Retaining wall cost in McAllen, TX
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $6,050 – $11,900
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $30 – $57.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −13%
- US $10,300
- Rank of 300 metros
- #294
- 1 = most expensive
McAllen homeowners pay roughly $6,050 to $11,900 to build a retaining wall at 200 sq ft of wall face, or $30 to $57.50 per sq ft of wall face (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, McAllen is 13% lower. Brickmasons and blockmasons earn a median of $27.12 an hour in the McAllen area, 9% below the US median of $29.87.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in McAllen, TX, standard level
$7,800 to $10,100
About $38.50 to $49 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 42% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,050 | $5,900 |
| Labor | $3,600 | $3,950 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $280 |
| Total | $7,800 | $10,100 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in McAllen, TX
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,650 | $4,950 | $7,300 | 55% |
| Labor | $3,400 | $3,800 | $4,200 | 42% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $210 | $390 | 2% |
| Total | $6,050 | $8,950 | $11,900 | 100% |
Where the McAllen price comes from
Labor is 42% of the midpoint bill here, against 46% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is brickmasons and blockmasons (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In McAllen the blended ratio comes out at 0.80. BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the Texas statewide median.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the McAllen metro is 93.8 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 200 sq ft of wall face comes to $4,950, compared with $5,300 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (85.9) and land at $45 to $390.
Data note: 50% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in McAllen. The wage table below marks each row.
How McAllen compares
Same job, same size (200 sq ft of wall face), priced for the nearest metros. Austin is the priciest of the group at $9,600.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen, TXthis page | $6,050 – $11,900 | $8,950 | |
| Brownsville, TX50 miles | $6,100 – $11,900 | $9,000 | level |
| Corpus Christi, TX115 miles | $6,400 – $12,300 | $9,350 | +4% |
| Laredo, TX120 miles | $6,100 – $12,000 | $9,050 | +1% |
| San Antonio, TX210 miles | $6,300 – $12,300 | $9,300 | +4% |
| Austin, TX270 miles | $6,600 – $12,600 | $9,600 | +7% |
| Texas (statewide) | $6,500 – $12,700 | $9,600 | +7% |
| United States | $7,050 – $13,500 | $10,300 | +14% |
Across 300 US metros, McAllen comes in at #294 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $13,500; the cheapest is El Paso, TX at $8,850 (midpoints, 200 sq ft of wall face). Statewide, McAllen is 6% below the Texas figure.
Other Texas metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 4,049,800 jobs | $6,850 – $13,300 | $10,100 | +12% |
| Houston, TX | 3,289,720 jobs | $6,600 – $12,900 | $9,750 | +9% |
| Austin, TX | 1,293,690 jobs | $6,600 – $12,600 | $9,600 | +7% |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,126,880 jobs | $6,300 – $12,300 | $9,300 | +4% |
| El Paso, TX | 339,120 jobs | $5,900 – $11,700 | $8,850 | −2% |
| Corpus Christi, TX | 192,580 jobs | $6,400 – $12,300 | $9,350 | +4% |
Cities with a workforce like McAllen's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is McAllen against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse, NY | 300,130 jobs | $7,550 – $14,000 | $10,800 | +20% |
| Toledo, OH | 291,530 jobs | $7,500 – $13,700 | $10,600 | +19% |
| Provo, UT | 304,660 jobs | $6,950 – $13,200 | $10,100 | +12% |
| Stockton, CA | 289,660 jobs | $8,150 – $15,100 | $11,600 | +30% |
When to schedule retaining wall in McAllen
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Mcallen Miller Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
October through April is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in McAllen (7 of 12 months). May, June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
McAllen gets about 22 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, September and October (4.6 inches in September). Inside the workable window, January and February are the driest, at 0.8 and 0.7 inches. The station averages about 177 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 73 | 53 | 0.8 | Workable |
| Feb | 77 | 57 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Mar | 83 | 63 | 1.4 | Workable |
| Apr | 88 | 68 | 1.4 | Workable |
| May | 93 | 74 | 2.0 | Hot |
| Jun | 97 | 78 | 3.0 | Hot |
| Jul | 99 | 79 | 2.0 | Hot |
| Aug | 100 | 79 | 1.8 | Hot |
| Sep | 94 | 76 | 4.6 | Hot |
| Oct | 89 | 69 | 2.1 | Workable |
| Nov | 80 | 60 | 1.2 | Workable |
| Dec | 74 | 54 | 1.1 | Workable |
McAllen: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for McAllen wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$6,050 to $8,400
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$7,800 to $10,100
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$9,550 to $11,900
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $3,050 – $4,300 | $3,950 – $5,200 | $4,900 – $6,150 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $2,450 – $3,450 | $3,200 – $4,200 | $3,950 – $5,000 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $4,850 – $6,750 | $6,250 – $8,150 | $7,700 – $9,600 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $7,250 – $10,000 | $9,350 – $12,100 | $11,400 – $14,200 |
Specs and site conditions that change a McAllen bid
Permit
Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.
Height
Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).
Material
Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.
Related projects, priced for McAllen
Because every project leans on different trades, McAllen's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, paver patio runs −16% and concrete driveway −23%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $490 – $1,750 | −18% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,550 – $4,600 | −16% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,850 – $7,000 | −23% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,250 – $2,750 | −16% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $3,300 – $8,200 | −18% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $30,200 – $94,300 | −16% |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for McAllen is 0.80 times the national level.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 50% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the McAllen metro, so we used the Texas statewide median: $27.12 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $23.31 and $28.57 an hour.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $16.57 an hour, 27% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $14.08 and $18.08 an hour. About 1,360 work in the metro. That is 45.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $18.85 an hour, which is 35% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $17.66 and $22.19 an hour. BLS counts 1,010 of them working in the area, 34.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the brickmasons and blockmasons on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($28.57 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $110. At the 25th percentile ($23.31) it shrinks by about $300. The total moves by 1.3% or 3.3%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 296,700 jobs in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission area. That makes it the 86th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.19% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $23.31 | $27.12 | $28.57 | $29.87 | 0.91 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $14.08 | $16.57 | $18.08 | $22.66 | 0.73 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $17.66 | $18.85 | $22.19 | $28.78 | 0.65 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.80 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $7,800 to $10,100 for McAllen, TX is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the retaining wall numbers for McAllen, TX line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in McAllen: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in McAllen?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, expect $6,050 to $11,900 in the McAllen area. A standard-spec job lands at $7,800 to $10,100. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft of wall face and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft of wall face for retaining wall in McAllen?
About $30 to $57.50 per sq ft of wall face for materials and labor, plus $45 to $390 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $35 to $65.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in McAllen or Brownsville?
Brownsville is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 200 sq ft of wall face there is $9,000, which is 0% more than McAllen ($8,950). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in McAllen?
About 42% at the midpoint, or $3,800 out of $8,950. Materials are 55% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 46%.
+What would 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) cost in McAllen?
$4,850 to $9,600. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does retaining wall need a permit in McAllen?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $390 for fees in the McAllen area (our national range of $50 to $450 scaled by the local price level).
+Is McAllen expensive for retaining wall compared with the rest of Texas?
McAllen is 6% below the Texas statewide estimate ($9,600 at the midpoint). We cover 21 metros in Texas; see the state page to compare them.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in McAllen?
BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $27.12 an hour, compared with $29.87 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.31 to $28.57.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in McAllen?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $6,050 to $8,400 and premium work $9,550 to $11,900. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+When is the best time to build a retaining wall in McAllen?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through April. January and February are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
Retaining wall near McAllen
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.