Retaining wall cost in Texas
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (200 sq ft of wall face)
- $6,500 – $12,700
- Per sq ft of wall face
- $32 – $61
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −7%
- US $10,300
- Metros covered
- 21
Texas prices for retaining wall: $6,500 to $12,700 for 200 sq ft of wall face, or $32 to $61 per sq ft of wall face without the permit. The state midpoint is 7% below the national one. Local wages for brickmasons and blockmasons are $27.12 an hour.
Inside Texas, the metros we cover range from $8,850 (El Paso) to $10,100 (Dallas) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your retaining wall cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 200 sq ft of wall face in Texas (statewide), standard level
$8,350 to $10,800
About $41 to $52.50 per sq ft of wall face before permits. Labor is about 43% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $4,200 | $6,200 |
| Labor | $3,950 | $4,300 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $320 |
| Total | $8,350 | $10,800 |
Cost breakdown for 200 sq ft of wall face in Texas
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,750 | $5,200 | $7,650 | 54% |
| Labor | $3,700 | $4,150 | $4,600 | 43% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $240 | $440 | 3% |
| Total | $6,500 | $9,600 | $12,700 | 100% |
Wages behind the Texas number
Statewide wages come from BLS's state-level estimates, which blend big cities with small towns and rural areas. 3 trades drive the labor line for this job, and the weighted ratio against the national wage level is 0.88 for Texas.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 50% of the weighting: a median of $27.12 an hour, 9% below the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $23.31 and $28.57 an hour. About 4,300 work in the state. That is 3.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $19.53 an hour, 14% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.66 and $22.57 an hour. About 123,250 work in the state. That is 87.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 20%) the local median is $24.26 an hour, which is 16% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $22.17 and $28.84 an hour. BLS counts 55,540 of them working in the state, 39.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for brickmasons and blockmasons ($28.57 an hour) would add about $110 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($23.31) would take off about $300. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 14,071,160 jobs across Texas (May 2025), which is 9.0% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 50% | $23.31 | $27.12 | $28.57 | $29.87 | 0.91 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $17.66 | $19.53 | $22.57 | $22.66 | 0.86 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 20% | $22.17 | $24.26 | $28.84 | $28.78 | 0.84 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 0.88 | |||||
Retaining wall cost by metro in Texas
2 of the 21 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $9,600, and the top-to-bottom gap is 14%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (200 sq ft of wall face) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $6,850 – $13,300 | $10,100 | +5% |
| Houston, TX | $6,600 – $12,900 | $9,750 | +2% |
| Austin, TX | $6,600 – $12,600 | $9,600 | level |
| Beaumont, TX | $6,550 – $12,500 | $9,550 | level |
| Midland, TX | $6,450 – $12,400 | $9,450 | −2% |
| Corpus Christi, TX | $6,400 – $12,300 | $9,350 | −2% |
| Odessa, TX | $6,400 – $12,300 | $9,350 | −2% |
| San Antonio, TX | $6,300 – $12,300 | $9,300 | −3% |
| Abilene, TX | $6,300 – $12,200 | $9,250 | −3% |
| Amarillo, TX | $6,300 – $12,200 | $9,250 | −4% |
| Longview, TX | $6,250 – $12,200 | $9,200 | −4% |
| Waco, TX | $6,250 – $12,200 | $9,200 | −4% |
| Killeen, TX | $6,250 – $12,200 | $9,200 | −4% |
| Tyler, TX | $6,250 – $12,100 | $9,200 | −4% |
| Texarkana, TX | $6,200 – $12,100 | $9,150 | −5% |
| Laredo, TX | $6,100 – $12,000 | $9,050 | −6% |
| Brownsville, TX | $6,100 – $11,900 | $9,000 | −6% |
| McAllen, TX | $6,050 – $11,900 | $8,950 | −6% |
| Lubbock, TX | $6,000 – $11,800 | $8,900 | −7% |
| College Station, TX | $5,950 – $11,800 | $8,900 | −7% |
| El Paso, TX | $5,900 – $11,700 | $8,850 | −8% |
Weather windows across Texas
Season matters for retaining wall. For each Texas metro below we took NOAA's 1991-2020 monthly normals from the nearest suitable station and counted comfortable months for digging and ground work.
Texarkana has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Texas at 10 months (September through June); Amarillo has the shortest at 6 (March through May and September through November). Rainfall runs from 9 inches a year in El Paso to 65 inches in Beaumont.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas | 38 | 97 | 38 | 8: October through May |
| Houston | 46 | 93 | 56 | 9: September through May |
| Austin | 42 | 97 | 36 | 8: October through May |
| San Antonio | 41 | 95 | 32 | 8: October through May |
| El Paso | 35 | 96 | 9 | 9: September through May |
| McAllen | 53 | 99 | 22 | 7: October through April |
| Corpus Christi | 52 | 92 | 35 | 8: October through May |
| Lubbock | 30 | 93 | 19 | 6: March through May and September through November |
| Beaumont | 43 | 92 | 65 | 9: September through May |
| Brownsville | 53 | 95 | 27 | 7: October through April |
| Killeen | 36 | 96 | 35 | 8: October through May |
| College Station | 41 | 95 | 42 | 8: October through May |
| Waco | 36 | 97 | 36 | 8: October through May |
| Amarillo | 25 | 93 | 20 | 6: March through May and September through November |
| Midland | 33 | 96 | 14 | 9: September through May |
| Longview | 36 | 95 | 51 | 8: October through May |
| Tyler | 39 | 93 | 48 | 9: September through May |
| Laredo | 47 | 100 | 20 | 7: October through April |
| Odessa | 32 | 94 | 12 | 8: February through May and September through December |
| Abilene | 34 | 96 | 25 | 9: September through May |
| Texarkana | 33 | 93 | 52 | 10: September through June |
Other Texas jobs that often go with retaining wall
The table prices neighboring jobs at their usual sizes using statewide Texas wages and prices. Against national midpoints, sod installation comes out highest (−5%) and concrete driveway lowest (−12%), because each job leans on different trades.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $550 – $1,950 | −8% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,800 – $5,050 | −7% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,250 – $8,100 | −12% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,450 – $3,150 | −5% |
| Sprinkler system | 4,000 sq ft of lawn | $3,750 – $9,350 | −7% |
| Inground pool | 450 sq ft | $33,400 – $104,500 | −8% |
Retaining wall: what moves the price in Texas
Height
Walls over 4 feet need engineering, deeper excavation and more skilled labor; many cities require permits over 3-4 feet (HomeGuide).
Material
Block, poured concrete and natural stone are priced differently; concrete and stone walls run higher than the segmental block default.
Drainage
Every wall needs drainage behind it. A French drain adds $10-$85+ per linear foot.
Rebuilding
Replacing an old wall adds $15-$30 per linear foot for demolition plus disposal.
Permit
Permits cost $50-$450 depending on location and wall size.
Texas against its neighbors
Texas ranks 39 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for retaining wall, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $13,300 and the cheapest New Mexico at $9,000, both for 200 sq ft of wall face at the midpoint. Texas sits at $9,600. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma | 330 miles away | $6,100 – $12,000 | $9,050 | −6% |
| Louisiana | 360 miles away | $6,350 – $12,300 | $9,300 | −3% |
| Arkansas | 390 miles away | $6,150 – $12,000 | $9,100 | −5% |
| Mississippi | 450 miles away | $6,050 – $12,000 | $9,050 | −6% |
| Kansas | 490 miles away | $6,600 – $12,600 | $9,600 | level |
Quality levels and sizes in Texas
The cited range is cut into three overlapping bands (basic, standard and premium) and scaled to statewide Texas wages and prices. The grid prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$6,500 to $8,950
Short block wall, easy access
Standard
$8,350 to $10,800
Standard segmental block wall with drainage
Premium
$10,200 to $12,700
Tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| short garden wall (4x25 ft), 100 sq ft of wall face | $3,250 – $4,600 | $4,250 – $5,550 | $5,250 – $6,550 |
| 20 ft x 4 ft (80 sq ft of wall face) | $2,650 – $3,700 | $3,450 – $4,500 | $4,250 – $5,350 |
| 40 ft x 4 ft (160 sq ft of wall face) | $5,200 – $7,200 | $6,700 – $8,700 | $8,200 – $10,200 |
| 40 ft x 6 ft (240 sq ft of wall face) | $7,800 – $10,700 | $10,000 – $12,900 | $12,200 – $15,100 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $8,350 to $10,800 for Texas is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Texas: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Retaining wall in Texas: your questions
+How much does it cost to build a retaining wall in Texas?
$6,500 to $12,700 for 200 sq ft of wall face, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Texas can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Texas is cheapest for retaining wall?
El Paso at about $8,850 (midpoint, 200 sq ft of wall face). The priciest is Dallas at $10,100.
+Is retaining wall cheaper in Texas than the US average?
It is 7% cheaper: $9,600 against $10,300 for 200 sq ft of wall face at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Texas?
About 43% ($4,150). Materials are 54%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 0.88x the national wage level.
+What do brickmasons and blockmasons earn in Texas?
The BLS statewide median is $27.12 an hour, against $29.87 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.31 to $28.57.
+Where does Texas rank for retaining wall costs?
39th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $9,600 for 200 sq ft of wall face. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium retaining wall work cost in Texas?
For 200 sq ft of wall face, basic work runs $6,500 to $8,950 and premium work $10,200 to $12,700. Basic means: short block wall, easy access. Premium means: tall or stone wall, engineered, hard access.
+Does the season matter for retaining wall in Texas?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Texas metros we cover, Texarkana has the most comfortable months (10 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
Retaining wall by city in Texas
- Dallas, TX$10,100 midpoint
- Houston, TX$9,750 midpoint
- Austin, TX$9,600 midpoint
- Beaumont, TX$9,550 midpoint
- Midland, TX$9,450 midpoint
- Corpus Christi, TX$9,350 midpoint
- Odessa, TX$9,350 midpoint
- San Antonio, TX$9,300 midpoint
- Abilene, TX$9,250 midpoint
- Amarillo, TX$9,250 midpoint
- Longview, TX$9,200 midpoint
- Waco, TX$9,200 midpoint
- Killeen, TX$9,200 midpoint
- Tyler, TX$9,200 midpoint
- Texarkana, TX$9,150 midpoint
- Laredo, TX$9,050 midpoint
- Brownsville, TX$9,000 midpoint
- McAllen, TX$8,950 midpoint
- Lubbock, TX$8,900 midpoint
- College Station, TX$8,900 midpoint
- El Paso, TX$8,850 midpoint
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Retaining Wall Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = 40% of the low installed price and 60% of the high one, since HomeGuide says labor is 40-60% of the total project cost.