Paver patio cost in Texas
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (300 sq ft)
- $2,800 – $5,050
- Per sq ft
- $9.25 – $15.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −7%
- US $4,250
- Metros covered
- 21
What does it cost to install a paver patio in Texas? Plan on $2,800 to $5,050 for 300 sq ft. Wages (0.89x the US blend), materials (price index 98.1) and permit costs (97.1) put the state below the national midpoint by 7%.
Inside Texas, the metros we cover range from $3,550 (El Paso) to $4,150 (Dallas) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Texas (statewide), standard level
$3,450 to $4,350
About $11 to $14 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 58% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,350 | $1,600 |
| Labor | $2,000 | $2,550 |
| Permits and fees | $100 | $240 |
| Total | $3,450 | $4,350 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Texas
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,200 | $1,450 | $1,750 | 38% |
| Labor | $1,600 | $2,250 | $2,950 | 58% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $170 | $340 | 4% |
| Total | $2,800 | $3,900 | $5,050 | 100% |
Texas labor market for paver patio
Statewide wages come from BLS's state-level estimates, which blend big cities with small towns and rural areas. 3 trades drive the labor line for this job, and the weighted ratio against the national wage level is 0.89 for Texas.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $19.53 an hour, 14% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.66 and $22.57 an hour. About 123,250 work in the state. That is 87.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 30% of the weighting: a median of $27.12 an hour, 9% below the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $23.31 and $28.57 an hour. About 4,300 work in the state. That is 3.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011, weighted 20%) the local median is $17.66 an hour, which is 6% below the national $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $15.68 and $19.84 an hour. BLS counts 63,430 of them working in the state, 45.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 61.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for construction laborers ($22.57 an hour) would add about $170 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($17.66) would take off about $110. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 14,071,160 jobs across Texas (May 2025), which is 9.0% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $17.66 | $19.53 | $22.57 | $22.66 | 0.86 | state |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $23.31 | $27.12 | $28.57 | $29.87 | 0.91 | state |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $15.68 | $17.66 | $19.84 | $18.82 | 0.94 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 0.89 | |||||
Which Texas city is cheapest for paver patio?
3 of the 21 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $3,900, and the top-to-bottom gap is 17%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (300 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $2,950 – $5,350 | $4,150 | +6% |
| Austin, TX | $2,850 – $5,200 | $4,000 | +2% |
| Houston, TX | $2,800 – $5,100 | $3,950 | +1% |
| Beaumont, TX | $2,800 – $5,050 | $3,900 | level |
| Corpus Christi, TX | $2,750 – $4,950 | $3,850 | −1% |
| Midland, TX | $2,700 – $4,950 | $3,850 | −2% |
| San Antonio, TX | $2,700 – $4,900 | $3,800 | −3% |
| Odessa, TX | $2,700 – $4,850 | $3,800 | −3% |
| Tyler, TX | $2,650 – $4,850 | $3,750 | −4% |
| Killeen, TX | $2,650 – $4,850 | $3,750 | −4% |
| Waco, TX | $2,650 – $4,850 | $3,750 | −4% |
| Abilene, TX | $2,650 – $4,850 | $3,750 | −4% |
| Amarillo, TX | $2,650 – $4,850 | $3,750 | −4% |
| Longview, TX | $2,650 – $4,800 | $3,750 | −5% |
| Lubbock, TX | $2,600 – $4,650 | $3,650 | −7% |
| Texarkana, TX | $2,600 – $4,650 | $3,600 | −8% |
| College Station, TX | $2,550 – $4,650 | $3,600 | −8% |
| Laredo, TX | $2,550 – $4,600 | $3,600 | −8% |
| Brownsville, TX | $2,550 – $4,600 | $3,550 | −9% |
| McAllen, TX | $2,550 – $4,600 | $3,550 | −9% |
| El Paso, TX | $2,500 – $4,550 | $3,550 | −10% |
Weather windows across Texas
Season matters for paver patio. For each Texas metro below we took NOAA's 1991-2020 monthly normals from the nearest suitable station and counted comfortable months for digging and ground work.
Texarkana has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Texas at 10 months (September through June); Amarillo has the shortest at 6 (March through May and September through November). Rainfall runs from 9 inches a year in El Paso to 65 inches in Beaumont.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas | 38 | 97 | 38 | 8: October through May |
| Houston | 46 | 93 | 56 | 9: September through May |
| Austin | 42 | 97 | 36 | 8: October through May |
| San Antonio | 41 | 95 | 32 | 8: October through May |
| El Paso | 35 | 96 | 9 | 9: September through May |
| McAllen | 53 | 99 | 22 | 7: October through April |
| Corpus Christi | 52 | 92 | 35 | 8: October through May |
| Lubbock | 30 | 93 | 19 | 6: March through May and September through November |
| Beaumont | 43 | 92 | 65 | 9: September through May |
| Brownsville | 53 | 95 | 27 | 7: October through April |
| Killeen | 36 | 96 | 35 | 8: October through May |
| College Station | 41 | 95 | 42 | 8: October through May |
| Waco | 36 | 97 | 36 | 8: October through May |
| Amarillo | 25 | 93 | 20 | 6: March through May and September through November |
| Midland | 33 | 96 | 14 | 9: September through May |
| Longview | 36 | 95 | 51 | 8: October through May |
| Tyler | 39 | 93 | 48 | 9: September through May |
| Laredo | 47 | 100 | 20 | 7: October through April |
| Odessa | 32 | 94 | 12 | 8: February through May and September through December |
| Abilene | 34 | 96 | 25 | 9: September through May |
| Texarkana | 33 | 93 | 52 | 10: September through June |
Extras that change the Texas total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Texas by the average of the local wage index (0.89) and goods index (0.98), a factor of 0.94. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $280 – $1,400 |
Quality levels and sizes in Texas
The cited range is cut into three overlapping bands (basic, standard and premium) and scaled to statewide Texas wages and prices. The grid prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$2,800 to $3,700
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$3,450 to $4,350
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$4,150 to $5,050
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,350 – $1,850 | $1,700 – $2,200 | $2,100 – $2,600 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $2,350 – $3,150 | $2,950 – $3,750 | $3,550 – $4,350 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $3,700 – $4,850 | $4,600 – $5,750 | $5,450 – $6,600 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $7,400 – $9,600 | $9,050 – $11,200 | $10,700 – $12,900 |
Paver patio: what moves the price in Texas
Paver material
Pavers alone average $2-$4 per sq ft but the full range is $1-$15 depending on concrete, brick, or natural stone (HomeGuide).
Base prep
The base (road base, fabric, edging, bedding and joint sand) is $1.40-$2.20 per sq ft of the materials number.
Excavation and grading
Digging out is $1-$5 per sq ft; regrading a sloped yard is $0.40-$2.00 per sq ft.
Pattern
Herringbone and curves take longer to lay and waste more stone than a running bond.
Permit
At-grade patios often need no permit; add a retaining wall, a cover, or a connection to the house and that changes.
Texas versus the states around it
Texas ranks 42 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for paver patio, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $5,550 and the cheapest Mississippi at $3,650, both for 300 sq ft at the midpoint. Texas sits at $3,900. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma | 330 miles away | $2,650 – $4,800 | $3,700 | −5% |
| Louisiana | 360 miles away | $2,650 – $4,850 | $3,750 | −4% |
| Arkansas | 390 miles away | $2,650 – $4,800 | $3,700 | −5% |
| Mississippi | 450 miles away | $2,600 – $4,650 | $3,650 | −7% |
| Kansas | 490 miles away | $2,850 – $5,200 | $4,000 | +3% |
Related projects, priced for Texas
The table prices neighboring jobs at their usual sizes using statewide Texas wages and prices. Against national midpoints, retaining wall comes out highest (−7%) and concrete driveway lowest (−12%), because each job leans on different trades.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,150 – $3,600 | −9% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,000 – $7,250 | −9% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $6,500 – $12,700 | −7% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $6,850 – $13,800 | −9% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,250 – $4,800 | −8% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,250 – $8,100 | −12% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,450 to $4,350 for Texas is attached.
Detailed paver patio report for Texas, $9
Multi-page report for Texas: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in Texas: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Texas?
$2,800 to $5,050 for 300 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Texas can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Texas is cheapest for paver patio?
El Paso at about $3,550 (midpoint, 300 sq ft). The priciest is Dallas at $4,150.
+Is paver patio cheaper in Texas than the US average?
It is 7% cheaper: $3,900 against $4,250 for 300 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Texas?
About 58% ($2,250). Materials are 38%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 0.89x the national wage level.
+What do construction laborers earn in Texas?
The BLS statewide median is $19.53 an hour, against $22.66 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $17.66 to $22.57.
+Where does Texas rank for paver patio costs?
42nd most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $3,900 for 300 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Texas?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $2,800 to $3,700 and premium work $4,150 to $5,050. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+Does the season matter for paver patio in Texas?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Texas metros we cover, Texarkana has the most comfortable months (10 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Texas?
$280 to $1,400 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio by city in Texas
- Dallas, TX$4,150 midpoint
- Austin, TX$4,000 midpoint
- Houston, TX$3,950 midpoint
- Beaumont, TX$3,900 midpoint
- Corpus Christi, TX$3,850 midpoint
- Midland, TX$3,850 midpoint
- San Antonio, TX$3,800 midpoint
- Odessa, TX$3,800 midpoint
- Tyler, TX$3,750 midpoint
- Killeen, TX$3,750 midpoint
- Waco, TX$3,750 midpoint
- Abilene, TX$3,750 midpoint
- Amarillo, TX$3,750 midpoint
- Longview, TX$3,750 midpoint
- Lubbock, TX$3,650 midpoint
- Texarkana, TX$3,600 midpoint
- College Station, TX$3,600 midpoint
- Laredo, TX$3,600 midpoint
- Brownsville, TX$3,550 midpoint
- McAllen, TX$3,550 midpoint
- El Paso, TX$3,550 midpoint
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020