Paver patio cost in Longview, TX
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $2,650 – $4,800
- Per sq ft
- $8.85 – $15
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −12%
- US $4,250
- Rank of 300 metros
- #269
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a paver patio in the Longview area: $2,650 to $4,800 for 300 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 12% lower than the US figure. Construction laborers earn a median of $18.19 an hour in the Longview area, 20% below the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Longview, TX, standard level
$3,300 to $4,150
About $10.50 to $13 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 58% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,300 | $1,500 |
| Labor | $1,900 | $2,450 |
| Permits and fees | $95 | $220 |
| Total | $3,300 | $4,150 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Longview, TX
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $1,400 | $1,700 | 38% |
| Labor | $1,550 | $2,150 | $2,800 | 58% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $160 | $310 | 4% |
| Total | $2,650 | $3,750 | $4,800 | 100% |
Where the Longview price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: construction laborers at 50%, brickmasons and blockmasons at 30%, landscaping and groundskeeping workers at 20%. Weighted together, Longview wages are 0.85 times the national level. Labor makes up about 58% of the midpoint estimate (60% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Longview is at 93.8 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,500 nationally becomes $1,400 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 89.5: $0 to $310.
Data note: 30% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Longview. The wage table below marks each row.
The best months for paver patio in Longview
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Longview #2 (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Longview are October through May: 8 of 12. Outside them, June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Longview gets about 51 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are March, April and December (5.3 inches in December). Inside the workable window, January and November are the driest, at 4.2 and 3.4 inches. The station averages about 112 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 58 | 36 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Feb | 62 | 40 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Mar | 71 | 47 | 5.0 | Workable |
| Apr | 78 | 54 | 5.0 | Workable |
| May | 85 | 63 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 92 | 71 | 4.0 | Hot |
| Jul | 95 | 74 | 3.3 | Hot |
| Aug | 96 | 74 | 2.9 | Hot |
| Sep | 90 | 67 | 3.9 | Hot |
| Oct | 80 | 56 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Nov | 68 | 45 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Dec | 60 | 38 | 5.3 | Workable |
Longview: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Longview. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 12x12 (144 sq ft) to pool deck (800 sq ft).
Basic
$2,650 to $3,500
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$3,300 to $4,150
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$3,950 to $4,800
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,300 – $1,750 | $1,650 – $2,100 | $2,000 – $2,450 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $2,250 – $3,000 | $2,850 – $3,600 | $3,400 – $4,150 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $3,550 – $4,650 | $4,350 – $5,500 | $5,200 – $6,300 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $7,100 – $9,150 | $8,650 – $10,700 | $10,200 – $12,300 |
Is Longview cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (300 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Dallas is the priciest of the group at $4,150. Texarkana is the cheapest at $3,600.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Longview, TXthis page | $2,650 – $4,800 | $3,750 | |
| Tyler, TX35 miles | $2,650 – $4,850 | $3,750 | +1% |
| Shreveport, LA55 miles | $2,700 – $4,850 | $3,750 | +1% |
| Texarkana, TX75 miles | $2,600 – $4,650 | $3,600 | −3% |
| Dallas, TX135 miles | $2,950 – $5,350 | $4,150 | +11% |
| Alexandria, LA145 miles | $2,650 – $4,750 | $3,700 | −1% |
| Texas (statewide) | $2,800 – $5,050 | $3,900 | +5% |
| United States | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | +13% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Longview ranks #269 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Longview is 5% below the Texas figure.
Elsewhere in Texas
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 4,049,800 jobs | $2,950 – $5,350 | $4,150 | +11% |
| Houston, TX | 3,289,720 jobs | $2,800 – $5,100 | $3,950 | +6% |
| Austin, TX | 1,293,690 jobs | $2,850 – $5,200 | $4,000 | +7% |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,126,880 jobs | $2,700 – $4,900 | $3,800 | +2% |
| El Paso, TX | 339,120 jobs | $2,500 – $4,550 | $3,550 | −5% |
| McAllen, TX | 296,700 jobs | $2,550 – $4,600 | $3,550 | −5% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Longview against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utica, NY | 118,390 jobs | $3,250 – $5,850 | $4,550 | +22% |
| Columbus, GA | 116,380 jobs | $2,600 – $4,700 | $3,650 | −2% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,200 | +13% |
| Topeka, KS | 115,750 jobs | $2,900 – $5,250 | $4,100 | +9% |
Optional extras in Longview
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.89 for Longview, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.85) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $270 – $1,350 |
Specs and site conditions that change a Longview bid
Paver material
Pavers alone average $2-$4 per sq ft but the full range is $1-$15 depending on concrete, brick, or natural stone (HomeGuide).
Base prep
The base (road base, fabric, edging, bedding and joint sand) is $1.40-$2.20 per sq ft of the materials number.
Excavation and grading
Digging out is $1-$5 per sq ft; regrading a sloped yard is $0.40-$2.00 per sq ft.
Planning more than one job in Longview?
Jobs that often go together with paver patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Longview wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, retaining wall comes out highest (−10%) and concrete driveway lowest (−16%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,100 – $3,400 | −14% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $2,850 – $6,850 | −13% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $6,250 – $12,200 | −10% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $6,500 – $13,100 | −14% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,100 – $4,550 | −13% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,100 – $7,650 | −16% |
Who does the work: Longview trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Longview the blend is 0.85.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 50%) the local median is $18.19 an hour, which is 20% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $16.53 and $22.15 an hour. BLS counts 1,610 of them working in the area, 136.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 30% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Longview metro, so we used the Texas statewide median: $27.12 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $23.31 and $28.57 an hour.
Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011), 20% of the weighting: a median of $16.67 an hour, 11% below the US median of $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $14.18 and $19.16 an hour. About 440 work in the metro. That is 37.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 61.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (construction laborers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $220 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $95. That is a swing of roughly 2.5% to 6.0% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Longview has 118,060 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 186th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $16.53 | $18.19 | $22.15 | $22.66 | 0.80 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $23.31 | $27.12 | $28.57 | $29.87 | 0.91 | state |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $14.18 | $16.67 | $19.16 | $18.82 | 0.89 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.85 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,300 to $4,150 for Longview, TX is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the paver patio numbers for Longview, TX line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in Longview: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Longview?
For 300 sq ft, expect $2,650 to $4,800 in the Longview area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,300 to $4,150. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for paver patio in Longview?
About $8.85 to $15 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $310 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $17.
+Is paver patio cheaper in Longview or Tyler?
Tyler is 35 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $3,750, which is 1% more than Longview ($3,750). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Longview?
About 58% at the midpoint, or $2,150 out of $3,750. Materials are 38% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 60%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Longview?
$3,550 to $6,300. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does paver patio need a permit in Longview?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $310 for fees in the Longview area (our national range of $0 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Longview expensive for paver patio compared with the rest of Texas?
Longview is 5% below the Texas statewide estimate ($3,900 at the midpoint). We cover 21 metros in Texas; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Longview?
The BLS median is $18.19 an hour in the Longview area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $16.53 to $22.15.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Longview?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $2,650 to $3,500 and premium work $3,950 to $4,800. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+When is the best time to install a paver patio in Longview?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are October through May. January and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Longview?
$270 to $1,350 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio near Longview
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020