Concrete driveway cost in Longview, TX
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (600 sq ft)
- $3,100 – $7,650
- Per sq ft
- $5.10 – $12.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −16%
- US $6,450
- Rank of 300 metros
- #278
- 1 = most expensive
Longview homeowners pay roughly $3,100 to $7,650 to pour a concrete driveway at 600 sq ft, or $5.10 to $12.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Longview is 16% lower. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $21.67 an hour in the Longview area, 21% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Longview, TX, standard level
$4,450 to $6,300
About $7.30 to $10.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 65% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,600 | $1,950 |
| Labor | $2,800 | $4,200 |
| Permits and fees | $85 | $140 |
| Total | $4,450 | $6,300 |
Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Longview, TX
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,300 | $1,750 | $2,250 | 33% |
| Labor | $1,750 | $3,500 | $5,250 | 65% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $110 | $180 | 2% |
| Total | $3,100 | $5,400 | $7,650 | 100% |
What is behind the Longview number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%, carpenters at 10%. Weighted together, Longview wages are 0.79 times the national level. Labor makes up about 65% of the midpoint estimate (69% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Longview metro is 93.8 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 600 sq ft comes to $1,750, compared with $1,900 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (89.5) and land at $45 to $180.
When to schedule concrete driveway in Longview
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Longview #2 (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
March through May and October through November are the stretches where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Longview (5 of 12 months). January, February and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below; June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Longview gets about 51 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are March, April and December (5.3 inches in December). Inside the workable window, October and November are the driest, at 4.5 and 3.4 inches. The station averages about 112 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 58 | 36 | 4.2 | Cold |
| Feb | 62 | 40 | 4.3 | Cold |
| Mar | 71 | 47 | 5.0 | Workable |
| Apr | 78 | 54 | 5.0 | Workable |
| May | 85 | 63 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jun | 92 | 71 | 4.0 | Hot |
| Jul | 95 | 74 | 3.3 | Hot |
| Aug | 96 | 74 | 2.9 | Hot |
| Sep | 90 | 67 | 3.9 | Hot |
| Oct | 80 | 56 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Nov | 68 | 45 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Dec | 60 | 38 | 5.3 | Cold |
Is Longview cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 600 sq ft range from $5,150 to $5,950 across Longview and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Longview, TXthis page | $3,100 – $7,650 | $5,400 | |
| Tyler, TX35 miles | $3,100 – $7,650 | $5,400 | level |
| Shreveport, LA55 miles | $3,150 – $7,900 | $5,550 | +3% |
| Texarkana, TX75 miles | $2,950 – $7,300 | $5,150 | −5% |
| Dallas, TX135 miles | $3,400 – $8,450 | $5,950 | +10% |
| Alexandria, LA145 miles | $3,150 – $7,800 | $5,500 | +2% |
| Texas (statewide) | $3,250 – $8,100 | $5,700 | +6% |
| United States | $3,650 – $9,200 | $6,450 | +19% |
Across 300 US metros, Longview comes in at #278 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $10,000; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,950 (midpoints, 600 sq ft). Statewide, Longview is 5% below the Texas figure.
Other Texas metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 4,049,800 jobs | $3,400 – $8,450 | $5,950 | +10% |
| Houston, TX | 3,289,720 jobs | $3,300 – $8,150 | $5,750 | +6% |
| Austin, TX | 1,293,690 jobs | $3,300 – $8,250 | $5,800 | +8% |
| San Antonio, TX | 1,126,880 jobs | $3,150 – $7,900 | $5,550 | +3% |
| El Paso, TX | 339,120 jobs | $3,000 – $7,300 | $5,150 | −4% |
| McAllen, TX | 296,700 jobs | $2,850 – $7,000 | $4,950 | −8% |
Cities with a workforce like Longview's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Longview against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utica, NY | 118,390 jobs | $3,700 – $9,400 | $6,550 | +22% |
| Columbus, GA | 116,380 jobs | $3,050 – $7,450 | $5,250 | −3% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $3,600 – $9,150 | $6,400 | +19% |
| Topeka, KS | 115,750 jobs | $3,450 – $8,650 | $6,050 | +12% |
Cost by quality level and size in Longview
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Longview wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$3,100 to $4,900
Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site
Standard
$4,450 to $6,300
5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color
Premium
$5,850 to $7,650
6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $1,250 – $2,050 | $1,850 – $2,600 | $2,400 – $3,150 |
| 2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft | $2,500 – $3,950 | $3,600 – $5,050 | $4,700 – $6,150 |
| 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) | $3,100 – $4,900 | $4,450 – $6,300 | $5,850 – $7,650 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $4,600 – $7,350 | $6,650 – $9,350 | $8,700 – $11,400 |
Add-ons priced for Longview
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Longview by the average of the local wage index (0.79) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 0.87. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $520 – $1,550 |
| Remove the old driveway | $1,050 – $3,100 |
Why two Longview quotes can differ
Thickness
HomeGuide prices a standard 4-inch driveway at $6-$15/sq ft and a 6-inch one, recommended for heavy vehicles, at $8-$20/sq ft.
Old driveway removal
Tearing out the old surface adds about $2-$6 per sq ft, and some cities want the haul-off documented.
Grading and drainage
Professional grading runs $3-$8 per sq ft or $700-$2,500 for a typical job. A sloped lot or poor soil raises it.
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Longview is 0.79 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $21.67 an hour, which is 21% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $18.05 and $22.41 an hour. BLS counts 250 of them working in the area, 21.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $18.19 an hour, 20% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $16.53 and $22.15 an hour. About 1,610 work in the metro. That is 136.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $23.09 an hour, which is 20% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $21.75 and $26.79 an hour. BLS counts 750 of them working in the area, 63.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $22.19 an hour, which is 24% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $21.58 and $27.83 an hour. BLS counts 370 of them working in the area, 31.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($22.41 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $60. At the 25th percentile ($18.05) it shrinks by about $290. The total moves by 1.1% or 5.4%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 118,060 jobs in the Longview area. That makes it the 186th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.08% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $18.05 | $21.67 | $22.41 | $27.41 | 0.79 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $16.53 | $18.19 | $22.15 | $22.66 | 0.80 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $21.75 | $23.09 | $26.79 | $28.78 | 0.80 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $21.58 | $22.19 | $27.83 | $29.12 | 0.76 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.79 | |||||
What nearby projects cost in Longview
Because every project leans on different trades, Longview's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, asphalt driveway runs −11% and concrete patio −14%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,750 – $6,600 | −11% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,150 – $8,900 | −13% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,100 – $4,550 | −13% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $2,850 – $6,850 | −13% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,650 – $4,800 | −12% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,100 – $3,400 | −14% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,450 to $6,300 for Longview, TX is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Longview, TX: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete driveway in Longview: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Longview?
For 600 sq ft, expect $3,100 to $7,650 in the Longview area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,450 to $6,300. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete driveway in Longview?
About $5.10 to $12.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $180 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $15.
+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Longview or Tyler?
Tyler is 35 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $5,400, which is 0% more than Longview ($5,400). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Longview?
About 65% at the midpoint, or $3,500 out of $5,400. Materials are 33% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 69%.
+What would 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) cost in Longview?
$3,100 to $7,650. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete driveway need a permit in Longview?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $180 for fees in the Longview area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Longview expensive for concrete driveway compared with the rest of Texas?
Longview is 5% below the Texas statewide estimate ($5,700 at the midpoint). We cover 21 metros in Texas; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Longview?
The BLS median is $21.67 an hour in the Longview area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.05 to $22.41.
+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Longview?
For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $3,100 to $4,900 and premium work $5,850 to $7,650. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete driveway in Longview?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through May and October through November. October and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Longview?
$520 to $1,550 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete driveway near Longview
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.