Skip to content
CostLocal

Concrete slab cost in Longview, TX

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$2,100 – $4,550
Per sq ft
$5.20 – $10.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−13%
US $3,850
Rank of 300 metros
#285
1 = most expensive

A concrete slab in Longview, TX usually costs $2,100 to $4,550 for 400 sq ft. That works out to about $5.20 to $10.50 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $480 less. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $21.67 an hour in the Longview area, 21% below the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your concrete slab cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Longview, TX, standard level

$2,850 to $3,850

About $6.80 to $8.95 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 38% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$1,600$2,200
Labor$1,150$1,400
Permits and fees$140$260
Total$2,850$3,850
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Longview, TX

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,150$1,900$2,65056%
Labor$950$1,250$1,60038%
Permits and fees$45$200$3606%
Total$2,100$3,350$4,550100%

What is behind the Longview number

Labor is 38% of the midpoint bill here, against 42% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Longview the blended ratio comes out at 0.79.

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Longview is at 93.8 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,000 nationally becomes $1,900 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 89.5: $45 to $360.

What local crews earn in Longview

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Longview the blend is 0.79.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $21.67 an hour, 21% below the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $18.05 and $22.41 an hour. About 250 work in the metro. That is 21.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $18.19 an hour, which is 20% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $16.53 and $22.15 an hour. BLS counts 1,610 of them working in the area, 136.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $23.09 an hour, 20% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $21.75 and $26.79 an hour. About 750 work in the metro. That is 63.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $22.19 an hour, 24% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $21.58 and $27.83 an hour. About 370 work in the metro. That is 31.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $20 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $110. That is a swing of roughly 3.2% to 0.6% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Longview has 118,060 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 186th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)50%$18.05$21.67$22.41$27.410.79metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$16.53$18.19$22.15$22.660.80metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$21.75$23.09$26.79$28.780.80metro
Carpenters (47-2031)10%$21.58$22.19$27.83$29.120.76metro
Blended100%0.79

Optional extras in Longview

Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.87 for Longview, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.79) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add rebar reinforcement$350 – $1,050
Remove old concrete first$690 – $2,100

Longview weather and the concrete slab calendar

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Longview #2 (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Longview are March through May and October through November: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below, and June, July, August and September have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July, August and September, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.

Longview gets about 51 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are March, April and December (5.3 inches in December). Inside the workable window, October and November are the driest, at 4.5 and 3.4 inches. The station averages about 112 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Longview #2 (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan58364.2Cold
Feb62404.3Cold
Mar71475.0Workable
Apr78545.0Workable
May85634.7Workable
Jun92714.0Hot
Jul95743.3Hot
Aug96742.9Hot
Sep90673.9Hot
Oct80564.5Workable
Nov68453.4Workable
Dec60385.3Cold

Cost by quality level and size in Longview

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Longview. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) to 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft).

Basic

$2,100 to $3,100

4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access

Standard

$2,850 to $3,850

4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep

Premium

$3,600 to $4,550

6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x10 pad (100 sq ft)$560 – $900$820 – $1,150$1,050 – $1,400
12x12 (144 sq ft)$790 – $1,200$1,100 – $1,550$1,450 – $1,850
20x20 (400 sq ft)$2,100 – $3,100$2,850 – $3,850$3,600 – $4,550
24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft)$3,050 – $4,400$4,050 – $5,400$5,050 – $6,400
30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft)$6,250 – $8,950$8,300 – $11,000$10,300 – $13,000

Planning more than one job in Longview?

Jobs that often go together with concrete slab are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Longview wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (−11%) and concrete driveway lowest (−16%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,100 – $7,650−16%
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,100 – $3,400−14%
Detached garage576 sq ft$24,700 – $49,600−15%
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$2,850 – $6,850−13%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$2,750 – $6,600−11%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,150 – $8,900−13%

How Longview compares

Of the five closest metros, 1 is cheaper than Longview. Texarkana is the lowest at about $3,250 (midpoint, 400 sq ft), 75 miles away.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Longview, TXthis page$2,100 – $4,550$3,350
Tyler, TX35 miles$2,100 – $4,600$3,350level
Shreveport, LA55 miles$2,150 – $4,600$3,400+1%
Texarkana, TX75 miles$2,050 – $4,450$3,250−3%
Dallas, TX135 miles$2,350 – $5,050$3,700+10%
Alexandria, LA145 miles$2,150 – $4,600$3,400+1%
Texas (statewide)$2,250 – $4,800$3,500+5%
United States$2,450 – $5,200$3,850+14%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Longview ranks #285 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Longview is 5% below the Texas figure.

Elsewhere in Texas

Texas metros compared with Longview
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Dallas, TX4,049,800 jobs$2,350 – $5,050$3,700+10%
Houston, TX3,289,720 jobs$2,250 – $4,900$3,600+7%
Austin, TX1,293,690 jobs$2,250 – $4,800$3,500+5%
San Antonio, TX1,126,880 jobs$2,150 – $4,650$3,400+2%
El Paso, TX339,120 jobs$2,050 – $4,450$3,250−2%
McAllen, TX296,700 jobs$2,000 – $4,350$3,200−5%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Longview against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Utica, NY118,390 jobs$2,500 – $5,250$3,850+15%
Columbus, GA116,380 jobs$2,100 – $4,550$3,350−1%
Greeley, CO119,540 jobs$2,400 – $5,100$3,750+12%
Topeka, KS115,750 jobs$2,300 – $4,850$3,600+7%

Why two Longview quotes can differ

  • Truck and pump access

    If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.

  • Small-job minimums

    Many crews have a minimum charge, so a 10x10 pad can cost more per square foot than a 20x20 slab.

  • Finish

    A broom finish is the baseline. Stamped, stained, or exposed-aggregate finishes are priced as add-ons on top of the slab.

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,850 to $3,850 for Longview, TX is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for Longview, TX line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Concrete slab in Longview: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Longview?

For 400 sq ft, expect $2,100 to $4,550 in the Longview area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,850 to $3,850. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Longview?

About $5.20 to $10.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $360 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.

+Is concrete slab cheaper in Longview or Tyler?

Tyler is 35 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $3,350, which is 0% more than Longview ($3,350). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Longview?

About 38% at the midpoint, or $1,250 out of $3,350. Materials are 56% and permits 6%. Nationally, labor is 42%.

+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Longview?

$2,100 to $4,550. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does concrete slab need a permit in Longview?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $360 for fees in the Longview area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Longview expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of Texas?

Longview is 5% below the Texas statewide estimate ($3,500 at the midpoint). We cover 21 metros in Texas; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Longview?

The BLS median is $21.67 an hour in the Longview area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.05 to $22.41.

+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Longview?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,100 to $3,100 and premium work $3,600 to $4,550. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.

+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Longview?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through May and October through November. October and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Longview?

$350 to $1,050 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Concrete slab near Longview

Concrete slab: all pricesConcrete slab in TexasAll projects in LongviewTexas cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.