Concrete slab cost in Utica, NY
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,500 – $5,250
- Per sq ft
- $6.10 – $12
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +1%
- US $3,850
- Rank of 300 metros
- #107
- 1 = most expensive
A concrete slab in Utica, NY usually costs $2,500 to $5,250 for 400 sq ft. That works out to about $6.10 to $12 per sq ft before permits. That is within a few percent of the national midpoint, so there is little local premium or discount. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $28.35 an hour in the Utica area, 3% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete slab cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Utica, NY, standard level
$3,300 to $4,400
About $7.90 to $10.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 43% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,650 | $2,300 |
| Labor | $1,500 | $1,800 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $270 |
| Total | $3,300 | $4,400 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Utica, NY
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,200 | $2,000 | $2,800 | 52% |
| Labor | $1,250 | $1,650 | $2,050 | 43% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $210 | $370 | 5% |
| Total | $2,500 | $3,850 | $5,250 | 100% |
Where the Utica price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $28.35 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Utica is 1.04 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 43% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Utica is at 99.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,000 nationally becomes $2,000 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 92.7: $45 to $370.
Planning more than one job in Utica?
Jobs that often go together with concrete slab are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Utica wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (+3%) and detached garage lowest (+1%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,700 – $9,400 | +2% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,050 | +1% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $29,100 – $58,400 | +1% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,300 – $8,100 | +2% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,150 – $7,650 | +3% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,550 – $10,400 | +2% |
Utica against nearby metros and the rest of New York
Of the five closest metros, none is cheaper than Utica. Kingston comes closest at about $3,850.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utica, NYthis page | $2,500 – $5,250 | $3,850 | |
| Syracuse, NY55 miles | $2,500 – $5,300 | $3,900 | +1% |
| Albany, NY75 miles | $2,600 – $5,450 | $4,000 | +4% |
| Binghamton, NY90 miles | $2,550 – $5,300 | $3,900 | +2% |
| Kingston, NY105 miles | $2,500 – $5,250 | $3,850 | level |
| Pittsfield, MA120 miles | $2,550 – $5,300 | $3,900 | +2% |
| New York (statewide) | $2,750 – $5,800 | $4,250 | +10% |
| United States | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | −1% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Utica ranks #107 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Utica is 9% below the New York figure.
Elsewhere in New York
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 9,492,000 jobs | $2,900 – $6,050 | $4,450 | +15% |
| Buffalo, NY | 534,550 jobs | $2,550 – $5,350 | $3,950 | +3% |
| Rochester, NY | 494,280 jobs | $2,550 – $5,300 | $3,900 | +2% |
| Albany, NY | 449,410 jobs | $2,600 – $5,450 | $4,000 | +4% |
| Syracuse, NY | 300,130 jobs | $2,500 – $5,300 | $3,900 | +1% |
| Poughkeepsie, NY | 268,970 jobs | $2,700 – $5,750 | $4,250 | +10% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Utica against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $2,400 – $5,100 | $3,750 | −3% |
| Longview, TX | 118,060 jobs | $2,100 – $4,550 | $3,350 | −13% |
| Kingsport, TN | 119,560 jobs | $2,200 – $4,700 | $3,450 | −10% |
| Columbus, GA | 116,380 jobs | $2,100 – $4,550 | $3,350 | −14% |
Utica: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Utica. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) to 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft).
Basic
$2,500 to $3,600
4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access
Standard
$3,300 to $4,400
4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep
Premium
$4,150 to $5,250
6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) | $660 – $1,050 | $940 – $1,300 | $1,200 – $1,600 |
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $920 – $1,400 | $1,300 – $1,750 | $1,650 – $2,100 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,500 – $3,600 | $3,300 – $4,400 | $4,150 – $5,250 |
| 24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft) | $3,550 – $5,100 | $4,700 – $6,250 | $5,850 – $7,350 |
| 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft) | $7,350 – $10,400 | $9,650 – $12,700 | $11,900 – $15,000 |
What local crews earn in Utica
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Utica the blend is 1.04.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $28.35 an hour, 3% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $24.16 and $30.01 an hour. About 60 work in the metro. That is 5.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $23.90 an hour, which is 5% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.66 and $30.48 an hour. BLS counts 550 of them working in the area, 46.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.94 an hour, 4% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $25.30 and $42.89 an hour. About 200 work in the metro. That is 16.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $28.62 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $24.07 and $34.34 an hour. About 380 work in the metro. That is 32.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $50 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $120. That is a swing of roughly 3.2% to 1.3% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Utica-Rome has 118,390 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 185th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $24.16 | $28.35 | $30.01 | $27.41 | 1.03 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $21.66 | $23.90 | $30.48 | $22.66 | 1.05 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $25.30 | $29.94 | $42.89 | $28.78 | 1.04 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $24.07 | $28.62 | $34.34 | $29.12 | 0.98 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.04 | |||||
Utica weather and the concrete slab calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Utica Oneida Co Ap (10 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Utica are May through October: 6 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Utica gets about 44 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, August and October (4.7 inches in August). Inside the workable window, May and September are the driest, at 3.9 and 3.5 inches. The station averages about 5 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 30 | 14 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 32 | 15 | 2.3 | Cold |
| Mar | 41 | 23 | 3.0 | Cold |
| Apr | 55 | 35 | 3.9 | Cold |
| May | 68 | 46 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Jun | 76 | 55 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Jul | 81 | 60 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Aug | 79 | 58 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Sep | 72 | 51 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Oct | 59 | 41 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Nov | 46 | 31 | 3.6 | Cold |
| Dec | 35 | 21 | 3.6 | Cold |
Optional extras in Utica
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.02 for Utica, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.04) and goods price index (1.00). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $410 – $1,200 |
| Remove old concrete first | $810 – $2,450 |
Why two Utica quotes can differ
Small-job minimums
Many crews have a minimum charge, so a 10x10 pad can cost more per square foot than a 20x20 slab.
Finish
A broom finish is the baseline. Stamped, stained, or exposed-aggregate finishes are priced as add-ons on top of the slab.
Thickness and mix
A 4-inch slab uses about 1.23 cubic yards of concrete per 100 sq ft; a 6-inch slab uses about 1.85. Stepping up from a 3,000 PSI to a 4,000-4,500 PSI mix adds $10-$40 per cubic yard (Estimators.us).
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,300 to $4,400 for Utica, NY is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for Utica, NY line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete slab in Utica: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Utica?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,500 to $5,250 in the Utica area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,300 to $4,400. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Utica?
About $6.10 to $12 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $370 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.
+Is concrete slab cheaper in Utica or Syracuse?
Syracuse is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $3,900, which is 1% more than Utica ($3,850). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Utica?
About 43% at the midpoint, or $1,650 out of $3,850. Materials are 52% and permits 5%. Nationally, labor is 42%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Utica?
$2,500 to $5,250. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete slab need a permit in Utica?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $370 for fees in the Utica area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Utica expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of New York?
Utica is 9% below the New York statewide estimate ($4,250 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in New York; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Utica?
The BLS median is $28.35 an hour in the Utica area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.16 to $30.01.
+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Utica?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,500 to $3,600 and premium work $4,150 to $5,250. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Utica?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. May and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Utica?
$410 to $1,200 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete slab near Utica
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Estimators.us: Concrete Slab Cost in 2026 | $6-$12/Sq Ft Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020