Concrete slab cost in Syracuse, NY
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,500 – $5,300
- Per sq ft
- $6.20 – $12.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +2%
- US $3,850
- Rank of 300 metros
- #91
- 1 = most expensive
Syracuse homeowners pay roughly $2,500 to $5,300 to pour a concrete slab at 400 sq ft, or $6.20 to $12.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Syracuse is almost level. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $29.59 an hour in the Syracuse area, 8% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete slab cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Syracuse, NY, standard level
$3,350 to $4,450
About $8 to $10.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 43% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,650 | $2,300 |
| Labor | $1,550 | $1,850 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $280 |
| Total | $3,350 | $4,450 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Syracuse, NY
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,200 | $2,000 | $2,800 | 51% |
| Labor | $1,250 | $1,700 | $2,100 | 43% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $220 | $380 | 6% |
| Total | $2,500 | $3,900 | $5,300 | 100% |
Why Syracuse prices look the way they do
Labor is 43% of the midpoint bill here, against 42% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Syracuse the blended ratio comes out at 1.06.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Syracuse metro is 99.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,000, compared with $2,000 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (95.7) and land at $50 to $380.
Extras that change the Syracuse total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Syracuse by the average of the local wage index (1.06) and goods index (1.00), a factor of 1.03. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $410 – $1,250 |
| Remove old concrete first | $820 – $2,450 |
Syracuse: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Syracuse wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 5 common sizes.
Basic
$2,500 to $3,650
4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access
Standard
$3,350 to $4,450
4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep
Premium
$4,200 to $5,300
6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) | $670 – $1,050 | $950 – $1,350 | $1,250 – $1,600 |
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $940 – $1,400 | $1,300 – $1,800 | $1,650 – $2,150 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,500 – $3,650 | $3,350 – $4,450 | $4,200 – $5,300 |
| 24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft) | $3,600 – $5,150 | $4,750 – $6,300 | $5,900 – $7,450 |
| 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft) | $7,450 – $10,500 | $9,750 – $12,800 | $12,100 – $15,100 |
Specs and site conditions that change a Syracuse bid
Small-job minimums
Many crews have a minimum charge, so a 10x10 pad can cost more per square foot than a 20x20 slab.
Finish
A broom finish is the baseline. Stamped, stained, or exposed-aggregate finishes are priced as add-ons on top of the slab.
Thickness and mix
A 4-inch slab uses about 1.23 cubic yards of concrete per 100 sq ft; a 6-inch slab uses about 1.85. Stepping up from a 3,000 PSI to a 4,000-4,500 PSI mix adds $10-$40 per cubic yard (Estimators.us).
Related projects, priced for Syracuse
Because every project leans on different trades, Syracuse's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +4% and gravel driveway +2%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,800 – $9,600 | +4% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,100 | +3% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $29,900 – $59,900 | +3% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,350 – $8,200 | +3% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,100 – $7,600 | +3% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,550 – $10,400 | +2% |
When to schedule concrete slab in Syracuse
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Syracuse Hancock Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Syracuse (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Syracuse gets about 40 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 128 inches of snow. The wettest months are July, August and October (3.9 inches in October). Inside the workable window, May and September are the driest, at 3.4 and 3.4 inches. The station averages about 10 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 32 | 17 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 34 | 18 | 2.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 42 | 25 | 3.0 | Cold |
| Apr | 56 | 36 | 3.5 | Cold |
| May | 69 | 47 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 77 | 57 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Jul | 82 | 62 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Aug | 80 | 60 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Sep | 73 | 53 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Oct | 60 | 42 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 48 | 33 | 3.2 | Cold |
| Dec | 37 | 24 | 3.3 | Cold |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Syracuse is 1.06 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $29.59 an hour, which is 8% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.59 and $36.60 an hour. BLS counts 220 of them working in the area, 7.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $23.64 an hour, 4% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.52 and $34.90 an hour. About 1,660 work in the metro. That is 55.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $30.68 an hour, which is 7% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $26.67 and $50.65 an hour. BLS counts 700 of them working in the area, 23.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $29.93 an hour, which is in line with the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $24.13 and $36.26 an hour. BLS counts 1,490 of them working in the area, 49.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($36.60 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $200. At the 25th percentile ($23.59) it shrinks by about $180. The total moves by 5.2% or 4.5%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 300,130 jobs in the Syracuse area. That makes it the 85th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.19% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $23.59 | $29.59 | $36.60 | $27.41 | 1.08 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $21.52 | $23.64 | $34.90 | $22.66 | 1.04 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $26.67 | $30.68 | $50.65 | $28.78 | 1.07 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $24.13 | $29.93 | $36.26 | $29.12 | 1.03 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.06 | |||||
How Syracuse compares
Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Albany is the priciest of the group at $4,000. Scranton is the cheapest at $3,850.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse, NYthis page | $2,500 – $5,300 | $3,900 | |
| Utica, NY55 miles | $2,500 – $5,250 | $3,850 | −1% |
| Binghamton, NY60 miles | $2,550 – $5,300 | $3,900 | level |
| Rochester, NY70 miles | $2,550 – $5,300 | $3,900 | level |
| Albany, NY115 miles | $2,600 – $5,450 | $4,000 | +3% |
| Scranton, PA115 miles | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | −2% |
| New York (statewide) | $2,750 – $5,800 | $4,250 | +9% |
| United States | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | −2% |
Across 300 US metros, Syracuse comes in at #91 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,300; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $3,200 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Syracuse is 8% below the New York figure.
Other New York metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 9,492,000 jobs | $2,900 – $6,050 | $4,450 | +14% |
| Buffalo, NY | 534,550 jobs | $2,550 – $5,350 | $3,950 | +2% |
| Rochester, NY | 494,280 jobs | $2,550 – $5,300 | $3,900 | level |
| Albany, NY | 449,410 jobs | $2,600 – $5,450 | $4,000 | +3% |
| Poughkeepsie, NY | 268,970 jobs | $2,700 – $5,750 | $4,250 | +8% |
| Utica, NY | 118,390 jobs | $2,500 – $5,250 | $3,850 | −1% |
Cities with a workforce like Syracuse's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Syracuse against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo, UT | 304,660 jobs | $2,350 – $4,950 | $3,650 | −7% |
| McAllen, TX | 296,700 jobs | $2,000 – $4,350 | $3,200 | −19% |
| Cape Coral, FL | 304,790 jobs | $2,250 – $4,850 | $3,550 | −10% |
| Toledo, OH | 291,530 jobs | $2,450 – $5,150 | $3,800 | −3% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,350 to $4,450 for Syracuse, NY is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for Syracuse, NY line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete slab in Syracuse: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Syracuse?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,500 to $5,300 in the Syracuse area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,350 to $4,450. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Syracuse?
About $6.20 to $12.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $380 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.
+Is concrete slab cheaper in Syracuse or Utica?
Utica is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $3,850, which is 1% less than Syracuse ($3,900). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Syracuse?
About 43% at the midpoint, or $1,700 out of $3,900. Materials are 51% and permits 6%. Nationally, labor is 42%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Syracuse?
$2,500 to $5,300. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete slab need a permit in Syracuse?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $380 for fees in the Syracuse area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Syracuse expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of New York?
Syracuse is 8% below the New York statewide estimate ($4,250 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in New York; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Syracuse?
The BLS median is $29.59 an hour in the Syracuse area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.59 to $36.60.
+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Syracuse?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,500 to $3,650 and premium work $4,200 to $5,300. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Syracuse?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. May and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Syracuse?
$410 to $1,250 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete slab near Syracuse
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Estimators.us: Concrete Slab Cost in 2026 | $6-$12/Sq Ft Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020