Concrete slab cost in Poughkeepsie, NY
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,700 – $5,750
- Per sq ft
- $6.65 – $13.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +11%
- US $3,850
- Rank of 300 metros
- #29
- 1 = most expensive
Poughkeepsie homeowners pay roughly $2,700 to $5,750 to pour a concrete slab at 400 sq ft, or $6.65 to $13.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Poughkeepsie is 11% higher. Building materials run about 10% above the US average here (BEA goods price index 110.3).
Estimate your concrete slab cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Poughkeepsie, NY, standard level
$3,600 to $4,850
About $8.65 to $11.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 42% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,850 | $2,550 |
| Labor | $1,600 | $1,950 |
| Permits and fees | $170 | $320 |
| Total | $3,600 | $4,850 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Poughkeepsie, NY
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,300 | $2,200 | $3,100 | 52% |
| Labor | $1,350 | $1,800 | $2,250 | 42% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $250 | $440 | 6% |
| Total | $2,700 | $4,250 | $5,750 | 100% |
Why Poughkeepsie prices look the way they do
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $29.80 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Poughkeepsie is 1.11 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 42% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Poughkeepsie metro is 110.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,200, compared with $2,000 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (109.4) and land at $55 to $440.
When to schedule concrete slab in Poughkeepsie
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Poughkeepsie (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Poughkeepsie (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Poughkeepsie gets about 47 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, September and October (4.6 inches in September). Inside the workable window, May and August are the driest, at 3.5 and 4.3 inches. The station averages about 13 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 35 | 19 | 3.5 | Cold |
| Feb | 39 | 20 | 2.8 | Cold |
| Mar | 47 | 27 | 3.5 | Cold |
| Apr | 60 | 38 | 3.9 | Cold |
| May | 71 | 49 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Jun | 78 | 58 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Jul | 83 | 63 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Aug | 82 | 62 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Sep | 74 | 54 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Oct | 62 | 42 | 4.6 | Workable |
| Nov | 51 | 33 | 3.5 | Cold |
| Dec | 40 | 25 | 3.8 | Cold |
Poughkeepsie against nearby metros and the rest of New York
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 400 sq ft range from $3,850 to $4,450 across Poughkeepsie and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Poughkeepsie, NYthis page | $2,700 – $5,750 | $4,250 | |
| Kingston, NY30 miles | $2,500 – $5,250 | $3,850 | −8% |
| Bridgeport, CT40 miles | $2,600 – $5,450 | $4,000 | −5% |
| Waterbury, CT50 miles | $2,550 – $5,350 | $3,950 | −6% |
| New York, NY60 miles | $2,900 – $6,050 | $4,450 | +5% |
| New Haven, CT65 miles | $2,650 – $5,500 | $4,050 | −4% |
| New York (statewide) | $2,750 – $5,800 | $4,250 | +1% |
| United States | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | −10% |
Across 300 US metros, Poughkeepsie comes in at #29 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,300; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $3,200 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Poughkeepsie is 1% below the New York figure.
Other New York metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 9,492,000 jobs | $2,900 – $6,050 | $4,450 | +5% |
| Buffalo, NY | 534,550 jobs | $2,550 – $5,350 | $3,950 | −6% |
| Rochester, NY | 494,280 jobs | $2,550 – $5,300 | $3,900 | −7% |
| Albany, NY | 449,410 jobs | $2,600 – $5,450 | $4,000 | −5% |
| Syracuse, NY | 300,130 jobs | $2,500 – $5,300 | $3,900 | −8% |
| Utica, NY | 118,390 jobs | $2,500 – $5,250 | $3,850 | −9% |
Cities with a workforce like Poughkeepsie's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Poughkeepsie against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson, MS | 270,730 jobs | $2,150 – $4,650 | $3,400 | −20% |
| Chattanooga, TN | 268,750 jobs | $2,200 – $4,750 | $3,450 | −18% |
| Ogden, UT | 271,370 jobs | $2,350 – $4,950 | $3,650 | −14% |
| Huntsville, AL | 266,650 jobs | $2,200 – $4,700 | $3,450 | −19% |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Poughkeepsie is 1.11 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $29.80 an hour, which is 9% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $27.06 and $37.52 an hour. BLS counts 320 of them working in the area, 11.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is about average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $25.94 an hour, 14% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.13 and $31.08 an hour. About 1,640 work in the metro. That is 61.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $34.73 an hour, which is 21% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.69 and $44.35 an hour. BLS counts 590 of them working in the area, 21.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $30.55 an hour, which is 5% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $24.15 and $36.92 an hour. BLS counts 2,140 of them working in the area, 79.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($37.52 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $230. At the 25th percentile ($27.06) it shrinks by about $80. The total moves by 5.3% or 1.9%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 268,970 jobs in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh area. That makes it the 97th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.17% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $27.06 | $29.80 | $37.52 | $27.41 | 1.09 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.13 | $25.94 | $31.08 | $22.66 | 1.14 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $29.69 | $34.73 | $44.35 | $28.78 | 1.21 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $24.15 | $30.55 | $36.92 | $29.12 | 1.05 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.11 | |||||
Optional extras in Poughkeepsie
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Poughkeepsie by the average of the local wage index (1.11) and goods index (1.10), a factor of 1.11. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $440 – $1,350 |
| Remove old concrete first | $890 – $2,650 |
Planning more than one job in Poughkeepsie?
Because every project leans on different trades, Poughkeepsie's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, gravel driveway runs +14% and detached garage +10%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,050 – $10,200 | +11% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,400 – $4,450 | +11% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $31,700 – $63,700 | +10% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,600 – $8,800 | +11% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,400 – $8,250 | +12% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,850 – $11,600 | +14% |
Concrete slab: what moves the price in Poughkeepsie
Thickness and mix
A 4-inch slab uses about 1.23 cubic yards of concrete per 100 sq ft; a 6-inch slab uses about 1.85. Stepping up from a 3,000 PSI to a 4,000-4,500 PSI mix adds $10-$40 per cubic yard (Estimators.us).
Base and reinforcement
A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.
Truck and pump access
If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.
Pick a size, pick a tier: concrete slab pricing in Poughkeepsie
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Poughkeepsie wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 5 common sizes.
Basic
$2,700 to $3,950
4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access
Standard
$3,600 to $4,850
4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep
Premium
$4,550 to $5,750
6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) | $720 – $1,150 | $1,050 – $1,450 | $1,350 – $1,750 |
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,000 – $1,550 | $1,400 – $1,950 | $1,800 – $2,350 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,700 – $3,950 | $3,600 – $4,850 | $4,550 – $5,750 |
| 24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft) | $3,900 – $5,550 | $5,150 – $6,850 | $6,400 – $8,100 |
| 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft) | $8,050 – $11,400 | $10,500 – $13,900 | $13,000 – $16,400 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,600 to $4,850 for Poughkeepsie, NY is attached.
Detailed concrete slab report for Poughkeepsie, NY, $9
The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for Poughkeepsie, NY line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete slab in Poughkeepsie: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Poughkeepsie?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,700 to $5,750 in the Poughkeepsie area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,600 to $4,850. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Poughkeepsie?
About $6.65 to $13.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $55 to $440 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.
+Is concrete slab cheaper in Poughkeepsie or Kingston?
Kingston is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $3,850, which is 8% less than Poughkeepsie ($4,250). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Poughkeepsie?
About 42% at the midpoint, or $1,800 out of $4,250. Materials are 52% and permits 6%. Nationally, labor is 42%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Poughkeepsie?
$2,700 to $5,750. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete slab need a permit in Poughkeepsie?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $440 for fees in the Poughkeepsie area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Poughkeepsie expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of New York?
Poughkeepsie is 1% below the New York statewide estimate ($4,250 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in New York; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Poughkeepsie?
The BLS median is $29.80 an hour in the Poughkeepsie area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $27.06 to $37.52.
+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Poughkeepsie?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,700 to $3,950 and premium work $4,550 to $5,750. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Poughkeepsie?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. May and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Poughkeepsie?
$440 to $1,350 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete slab near Poughkeepsie
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Estimators.us: Concrete Slab Cost in 2026 | $6-$12/Sq Ft Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020