Concrete slab cost in Buffalo, NY
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,550 – $5,350
- Per sq ft
- $6.30 – $12.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +4%
- US $3,850
- Rank of 300 metros
- #71
- 1 = most expensive
Buffalo homeowners pay roughly $2,550 to $5,350 to pour a concrete slab at 400 sq ft, or $6.30 to $12.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Buffalo is 4% higher. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $30.12 an hour in the Buffalo area, 10% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete slab cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Buffalo, NY, standard level
$3,400 to $4,550
About $8.15 to $10.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 44% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,650 | $2,300 |
| Labor | $1,600 | $1,950 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $280 |
| Total | $3,400 | $4,550 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Buffalo, NY
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,200 | $2,000 | $2,800 | 50% |
| Labor | $1,300 | $1,750 | $2,200 | 44% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $220 | $380 | 5% |
| Total | $2,550 | $3,950 | $5,350 | 100% |
What is behind the Buffalo number
Labor is 44% of the midpoint bill here, against 42% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Buffalo the blended ratio comes out at 1.10.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Buffalo metro is 99.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,000, compared with $2,000 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (95.8) and land at $50 to $380.
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Buffalo is 1.10 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $30.12 an hour, which is 10% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $26.80 and $30.79 an hour. BLS counts 470 of them working in the area, 8.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $24.34 an hour, 7% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.72 and $32.68 an hour. About 2,790 work in the metro. That is 52.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $35.41 an hour, which is 23% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.62 and $44.52 an hour. BLS counts 950 of them working in the area, 17.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $30.53 an hour, which is 5% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $24.07 and $35.88 an hour. BLS counts 2,440 of them working in the area, 45.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($30.79 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $20. At the 25th percentile ($26.80) it shrinks by about $95. The total moves by 0.5% or 2.4%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 534,550 jobs in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga area. That makes it the 49th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.34% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $26.80 | $30.12 | $30.79 | $27.41 | 1.10 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $21.72 | $24.34 | $32.68 | $22.66 | 1.07 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $27.62 | $35.41 | $44.52 | $28.78 | 1.23 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $24.07 | $30.53 | $35.88 | $29.12 | 1.05 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.10 | |||||
When to schedule concrete slab in Buffalo
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Buffalo (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Buffalo (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Buffalo gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 95 inches of snow. The wettest months are September, October and December (4.1 inches in September). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 3.2 and 3.2 inches. The station averages about 3 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 32 | 19 | 3.4 | Cold |
| Feb | 33 | 20 | 2.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 42 | 26 | 2.9 | Cold |
| Apr | 55 | 37 | 3.4 | Cold |
| May | 67 | 48 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 76 | 58 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jul | 80 | 63 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Aug | 79 | 62 | 3.2 | Workable |
| Sep | 72 | 55 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 60 | 44 | 4.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 48 | 34 | 3.5 | Cold |
| Dec | 37 | 26 | 3.8 | Cold |
Why two Buffalo quotes can differ
Small-job minimums
Many crews have a minimum charge, so a 10x10 pad can cost more per square foot than a 20x20 slab.
Finish
A broom finish is the baseline. Stamped, stained, or exposed-aggregate finishes are priced as add-ons on top of the slab.
Thickness and mix
A 4-inch slab uses about 1.23 cubic yards of concrete per 100 sq ft; a 6-inch slab uses about 1.85. Stepping up from a 3,000 PSI to a 4,000-4,500 PSI mix adds $10-$40 per cubic yard (Estimators.us).
How Buffalo compares
Of the five closest metros, all are cheaper than Buffalo. Erie is the lowest at about $3,800 (midpoint, 400 sq ft), 95 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo, NYthis page | $2,550 – $5,350 | $3,950 | |
| Rochester, NY60 miles | $2,550 – $5,300 | $3,900 | −1% |
| Erie, PA95 miles | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,800 | −4% |
| Syracuse, NY130 miles | $2,500 – $5,300 | $3,900 | −2% |
| Binghamton, NY155 miles | $2,550 – $5,300 | $3,900 | −1% |
| State College, PA155 miles | $2,550 – $5,350 | $3,950 | −1% |
| New York (statewide) | $2,750 – $5,800 | $4,250 | +7% |
| United States | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | −4% |
Across 300 US metros, Buffalo comes in at #71 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,300; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $3,200 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Buffalo is 7% below the New York figure.
Other New York metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 9,492,000 jobs | $2,900 – $6,050 | $4,450 | +12% |
| Rochester, NY | 494,280 jobs | $2,550 – $5,300 | $3,900 | −1% |
| Albany, NY | 449,410 jobs | $2,600 – $5,450 | $4,000 | +1% |
| Syracuse, NY | 300,130 jobs | $2,500 – $5,300 | $3,900 | −2% |
| Poughkeepsie, NY | 268,970 jobs | $2,700 – $5,750 | $4,250 | +7% |
| Utica, NY | 118,390 jobs | $2,500 – $5,250 | $3,850 | −3% |
Cities with a workforce like Buffalo's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Buffalo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids, MI | 598,260 jobs | $2,400 – $5,050 | $3,750 | −6% |
| Birmingham, AL | 520,290 jobs | $2,200 – $4,700 | $3,450 | −13% |
| Hartford, CT | 599,770 jobs | $2,550 – $5,350 | $3,950 | −1% |
| Omaha, NE | 498,100 jobs | $2,300 – $4,850 | $3,600 | −10% |
Planning more than one job in Buffalo?
Because every project leans on different trades, Buffalo's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, gravel driveway runs +7% and detached garage +4%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,850 – $9,850 | +7% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,300 – $4,200 | +5% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $30,200 – $60,500 | +4% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,400 – $8,350 | +5% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,150 – $7,800 | +5% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,700 – $10,900 | +7% |
Add-ons priced for Buffalo
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Buffalo by the average of the local wage index (1.10) and goods index (1.00), a factor of 1.05. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $420 – $1,250 |
| Remove old concrete first | $840 – $2,500 |
Pick a size, pick a tier: concrete slab pricing in Buffalo
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Buffalo wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 5 common sizes.
Basic
$2,550 to $3,700
4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access
Standard
$3,400 to $4,550
4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep
Premium
$4,250 to $5,350
6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) | $680 – $1,050 | $960 – $1,350 | $1,250 – $1,650 |
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $950 – $1,450 | $1,300 – $1,800 | $1,700 – $2,200 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,550 – $3,700 | $3,400 – $4,550 | $4,250 – $5,350 |
| 24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft) | $3,650 – $5,250 | $4,850 – $6,400 | $6,000 – $7,550 |
| 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft) | $7,600 – $10,700 | $9,900 – $13,000 | $12,300 – $15,400 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,400 to $4,550 for Buffalo, NY is attached.
Detailed concrete slab report for Buffalo, NY, $9
The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for Buffalo, NY line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete slab in Buffalo: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Buffalo?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,550 to $5,350 in the Buffalo area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,400 to $4,550. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Buffalo?
About $6.30 to $12.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $380 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.
+Is concrete slab cheaper in Buffalo or Rochester?
Rochester is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $3,900, which is 1% less than Buffalo ($3,950). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Buffalo?
About 44% at the midpoint, or $1,750 out of $3,950. Materials are 50% and permits 5%. Nationally, labor is 42%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Buffalo?
$2,550 to $5,350. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete slab need a permit in Buffalo?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $380 for fees in the Buffalo area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Buffalo expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of New York?
Buffalo is 7% below the New York statewide estimate ($4,250 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in New York; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Buffalo?
The BLS median is $30.12 an hour in the Buffalo area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $26.80 to $30.79.
+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Buffalo?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,550 to $3,700 and premium work $4,250 to $5,350. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Buffalo?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Buffalo?
$420 to $1,250 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete slab near Buffalo
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Estimators.us: Concrete Slab Cost in 2026 | $6-$12/Sq Ft Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020