Skip to content
CostLocal

Concrete slab cost in Erie, PA

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$2,450 – $5,200
Per sq ft
$6.05 – $12
before permit
Versus US midpoint
Level
US $3,850
Rank of 300 metros
#119
1 = most expensive

If you want to pour a concrete slab in Erie, plan on $2,450 to $5,200 for 400 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $6.05 to $12 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Permit and fee costs follow the local price level, which sits 9% below the US average.

Estimate your concrete slab cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Erie, PA, standard level

$3,300 to $4,350

About $7.85 to $10.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 42% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$1,700$2,350
Labor$1,450$1,750
Permits and fees$140$270
Total$3,300$4,350
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Erie, PA

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,200$2,000$2,80053%
Labor$1,200$1,600$2,00042%
Permits and fees$45$200$3605%
Total$2,450$3,800$5,200100%

What is behind the Erie number

Labor is 42% of the midpoint bill here, against 42% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Erie the blended ratio comes out at 1.00.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Erie metro is 100.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,000, compared with $2,000 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.0) and land at $45 to $360.

Specs and site conditions that change a Erie bid

  • Base and reinforcement

    A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.

  • Truck and pump access

    If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.

  • Small-job minimums

    Many crews have a minimum charge, so a 10x10 pad can cost more per square foot than a 20x20 slab.

Erie labor market for concrete slab

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Erie is 1.00 times the national level.

For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $28.27 an hour, which is 3% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.98 and $29.08 an hour.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.35 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.41 and $26.60 an hour. About 540 work in the metro. That is 44.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $27.90 an hour, which is 3% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.42 and $32.99 an hour. BLS counts 280 of them working in the area, 23.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.

For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $27.33 an hour, which is 6% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.37 and $36.03 an hour. BLS counts 530 of them working in the area, 44.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is about average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($29.08 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $25. At the 25th percentile ($22.98) it shrinks by about $150. The total moves by 0.6% or 4.0%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 120,480 jobs in the Erie area. That makes it the 181st largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.08% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)50%$22.98$28.27$29.08$27.411.03metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$18.41$22.35$26.60$22.660.99metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$24.42$27.90$32.99$28.780.97metro
Carpenters (47-2031)10%$22.37$27.33$36.03$29.120.94metro
Blended100%1.00

What nearby projects cost in Erie

Because every project leans on different trades, Erie's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, stamped concrete runs +1% and detached garage −1%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,650 – $9,200level
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,250 – $4,000level
Detached garage576 sq ft$28,600 – $57,400−1%
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$3,250 – $8,000+1%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,050 – $7,450level
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,500 – $10,100−1%

Is Erie cheap or dear? The local comparison

Of the five closest metros, 1 is cheaper than Erie. Youngstown is the lowest at about $3,750 (midpoint, 400 sq ft), 75 miles away.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Erie, PAthis page$2,450 – $5,200$3,800
Youngstown, OH75 miles$2,400 – $5,050$3,750−2%
Cleveland, OH75 miles$2,550 – $5,300$3,950+3%
Buffalo, NY95 miles$2,550 – $5,350$3,950+4%
Akron, OH95 miles$2,550 – $5,300$3,900+2%
Pittsburgh, PA115 miles$2,550 – $5,350$3,950+4%
Pennsylvania (statewide)$2,500 – $5,300$3,900+2%
United States$2,450 – $5,200$3,850level

Across 300 US metros, Erie comes in at #119 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,300; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $3,200 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Erie is 2% below the Pennsylvania figure.

Other Pennsylvania metros

Pennsylvania metros compared with Erie
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Philadelphia, PA2,897,830 jobs$2,550 – $5,300$3,950+3%
Pittsburgh, PA1,114,490 jobs$2,550 – $5,350$3,950+4%
Allentown, PA377,180 jobs$2,550 – $5,350$3,950+3%
Harrisburg, PA335,010 jobs$2,500 – $5,300$3,900+2%
Scranton, PA255,620 jobs$2,450 – $5,200$3,850+1%
Lancaster, PA252,230 jobs$2,500 – $5,250$3,900+2%

Cities with a workforce like Erie's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Erie against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Ocala, FL120,980 jobs$2,150 – $4,700$3,450−10%
Burlington, VT120,150 jobs$2,500 – $5,250$3,900+2%
Kalamazoo, MI121,790 jobs$2,350 – $5,000$3,700−4%
Kingsport, TN119,560 jobs$2,200 – $4,700$3,450−9%

Climate in Erie: timing your concrete slab job

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Erie Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Erie (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Erie gets about 43 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 104 inches of snow. The wettest months are September, October and December (4.4 inches in October). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 3.3 and 3.4 inches. The station averages about 5 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Erie Intl Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan35213.4Cold
Feb37212.5Cold
Mar44283.1Cold
Apr57383.5Cold
May68493.5Workable
Jun77593.7Workable
Jul81643.3Workable
Aug80633.4Workable
Sep74574.3Workable
Oct62464.4Workable
Nov51373.8Cold
Dec40284.2Cold

Add-ons priced for Erie

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Erie by the average of the local wage index (1.00) and goods index (1.01), a factor of 1.00. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add rebar reinforcement$400 – $1,200
Remove old concrete first$800 – $2,400

Pick a size, pick a tier: concrete slab pricing in Erie

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Erie wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 5 common sizes.

Basic

$2,450 to $3,550

4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access

Standard

$3,300 to $4,350

4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep

Premium

$4,100 to $5,200

6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x10 pad (100 sq ft)$650 – $1,000$920 – $1,300$1,200 – $1,550
12x12 (144 sq ft)$910 – $1,400$1,250 – $1,750$1,650 – $2,100
20x20 (400 sq ft)$2,450 – $3,550$3,300 – $4,350$4,100 – $5,200
24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft)$3,500 – $5,050$4,650 – $6,150$5,800 – $7,300
30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft)$7,300 – $10,300$9,550 – $12,600$11,800 – $14,800

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,300 to $4,350 for Erie, PA is attached.

Detailed concrete slab report for Erie, PA, $9

The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for Erie, PA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Concrete slab in Erie: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Erie?

For 400 sq ft, expect $2,450 to $5,200 in the Erie area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,300 to $4,350. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Erie?

About $6.05 to $12 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $360 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.

+Is concrete slab cheaper in Erie or Youngstown?

Youngstown is 75 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $3,750, which is 2% less than Erie ($3,800). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Erie?

About 42% at the midpoint, or $1,600 out of $3,800. Materials are 53% and permits 5%. Nationally, labor is 42%.

+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Erie?

$2,450 to $5,200. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does concrete slab need a permit in Erie?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $360 for fees in the Erie area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Erie expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?

Erie is 2% below the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($3,900 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Erie?

The BLS median is $28.27 an hour in the Erie area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.98 to $29.08.

+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Erie?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,450 to $3,550 and premium work $4,100 to $5,200. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.

+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Erie?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Erie?

$400 to $1,200 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Concrete slab near Erie

Concrete slab: all pricesConcrete slab in PennsylvaniaAll projects in EriePennsylvania cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.