Skip to content
CostLocal

Concrete slab cost in Lancaster, PA

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$2,500 – $5,250
Per sq ft
$6.10 – $12
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+1%
US $3,850
Rank of 300 metros
#99
1 = most expensive

Lancaster homeowners pay roughly $2,500 to $5,250 to pour a concrete slab at 400 sq ft, or $6.10 to $12 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Lancaster is almost level. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $28.75 an hour in the Lancaster area, 5% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your concrete slab cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Lancaster, PA, standard level

$3,350 to $4,450

About $7.95 to $10.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 42% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$1,700$2,350
Labor$1,500$1,800
Permits and fees$150$290
Total$3,350$4,450
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Lancaster, PA

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,200$2,000$2,80052%
Labor$1,250$1,650$2,05042%
Permits and fees$50$220$3906%
Total$2,500$3,900$5,250100%

Where the Lancaster price comes from

The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $28.75 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Lancaster is 1.03 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 42% of the total.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Lancaster metro is 100.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,000, compared with $2,000 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (98.3) and land at $50 to $390.

Optional extras in Lancaster

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Lancaster by the average of the local wage index (1.03) and goods index (1.01), a factor of 1.02. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add rebar reinforcement$410 – $1,200
Remove old concrete first$810 – $2,450

Local wages behind the labor line

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Lancaster is 1.03 times the national level.

For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $28.75 an hour, which is 5% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $24.97 and $32.04 an hour. BLS counts 470 of them working in the area, 18.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $23.40 an hour, 3% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.76 and $28.00 an hour. About 2,270 work in the metro. That is 90.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $29.49 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.42 and $35.52 an hour. BLS counts 1,010 of them working in the area, 40.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $26.77 an hour, which is 8% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.56 and $29.68 an hour. BLS counts 2,750 of them working in the area, 109.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($32.04 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $95. At the 25th percentile ($24.97) it shrinks by about $110. The total moves by 2.5% or 2.8%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 252,230 jobs in the Lancaster area. That makes it the 103rd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.16% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)50%$24.97$28.75$32.04$27.411.05metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$21.76$23.40$28.00$22.661.03metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$24.42$29.49$35.52$28.781.02metro
Carpenters (47-2031)10%$22.56$26.77$29.68$29.120.92metro
Blended100%1.03

Planning more than one job in Lancaster?

Because every project leans on different trades, Lancaster's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, asphalt driveway runs +3% and detached garage −1%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,700 – $9,400+2%
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,250 – $4,050+2%
Detached garage576 sq ft$28,700 – $57,500−1%
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$3,300 – $8,150+2%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,100 – $7,600+3%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,550 – $10,400+2%

Lancaster against nearby metros and the rest of Pennsylvania

Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Philadelphia is the priciest of the group at $3,950. Baltimore is the cheapest at $3,800.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Lancaster, PAthis page$2,500 – $5,250$3,900
York, PA25 miles$2,500 – $5,300$3,900level
Reading, PA30 miles$2,500 – $5,250$3,900level
Harrisburg, PA45 miles$2,500 – $5,300$3,900+1%
Philadelphia, PA50 miles$2,550 – $5,300$3,950+1%
Baltimore, MD55 miles$2,450 – $5,200$3,800−2%
Pennsylvania (statewide)$2,500 – $5,300$3,900level
United States$2,450 – $5,200$3,850−1%

Across 300 US metros, Lancaster comes in at #99 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,300; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $3,200 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Lancaster is 0% below the Pennsylvania figure.

Other Pennsylvania metros

Pennsylvania metros compared with Lancaster
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Philadelphia, PA2,897,830 jobs$2,550 – $5,300$3,950+1%
Pittsburgh, PA1,114,490 jobs$2,550 – $5,350$3,950+2%
Allentown, PA377,180 jobs$2,550 – $5,350$3,950+2%
Harrisburg, PA335,010 jobs$2,500 – $5,300$3,900+1%
Scranton, PA255,620 jobs$2,450 – $5,200$3,850−1%
York, PA183,590 jobs$2,500 – $5,300$3,900level

Cities with a workforce like Lancaster's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Lancaster against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Scranton, PA255,620 jobs$2,450 – $5,200$3,850−1%
Palm Bay, FL245,170 jobs$2,250 – $4,800$3,550−9%
Spokane, WA255,820 jobs$2,750 – $5,750$4,250+10%
Trenton, NJ240,190 jobs$2,800 – $5,850$4,350+12%

When to schedule concrete slab in Lancaster

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Lancaster 2Ne Fltr Plt (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

April through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Lancaster (7 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Lancaster gets about 44 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 21 inches of snow. The wettest months are July, September and October (4.8 inches in September). Inside the workable window, April and August are the driest, at 3.5 and 3.6 inches. The station averages about 20 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Lancaster 2Ne Fltr Plt (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan40223.0Cold
Feb43242.5Cold
Mar52313.5Cold
Apr65413.5Workable
May75503.6Workable
Jun83604.1Workable
Jul87654.5Workable
Aug85633.6Workable
Sep78564.8Workable
Oct66444.2Workable
Nov55343.3Cold
Dec44273.5Cold

Specs and site conditions that change a Lancaster bid

  • Base and reinforcement

    A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.

  • Truck and pump access

    If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.

  • Small-job minimums

    Many crews have a minimum charge, so a 10x10 pad can cost more per square foot than a 20x20 slab.

Pick a size, pick a tier: concrete slab pricing in Lancaster

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Lancaster wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 5 common sizes.

Basic

$2,500 to $3,600

4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access

Standard

$3,350 to $4,450

4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep

Premium

$4,150 to $5,250

6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x10 pad (100 sq ft)$660 – $1,050$950 – $1,350$1,250 – $1,600
12x12 (144 sq ft)$930 – $1,400$1,300 – $1,800$1,650 – $2,150
20x20 (400 sq ft)$2,500 – $3,600$3,350 – $4,450$4,150 – $5,250
24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft)$3,550 – $5,100$4,700 – $6,250$5,900 – $7,400
30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft)$7,400 – $10,400$9,650 – $12,700$12,000 – $15,000

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,350 to $4,450 for Lancaster, PA is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for Lancaster, PA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Concrete slab in Lancaster: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Lancaster?

For 400 sq ft, expect $2,500 to $5,250 in the Lancaster area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,350 to $4,450. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Lancaster?

About $6.10 to $12 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $390 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.

+Is concrete slab cheaper in Lancaster or York?

York is 25 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $3,900, which is 0% more than Lancaster ($3,900). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Lancaster?

About 42% at the midpoint, or $1,650 out of $3,900. Materials are 52% and permits 6%. Nationally, labor is 42%.

+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Lancaster?

$2,500 to $5,250. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does concrete slab need a permit in Lancaster?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $390 for fees in the Lancaster area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Lancaster expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?

Lancaster is 0% below the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($3,900 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Lancaster?

The BLS median is $28.75 an hour in the Lancaster area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.97 to $32.04.

+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Lancaster?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,500 to $3,600 and premium work $4,150 to $5,250. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.

+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Lancaster?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. April and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Lancaster?

$410 to $1,200 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Concrete slab near Lancaster

Concrete slab: all pricesConcrete slab in PennsylvaniaAll projects in LancasterPennsylvania cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.