Concrete slab cost in York, PA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,500 – $5,300
- Per sq ft
- $6.15 – $12.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +2%
- US $3,850
- Rank of 300 metros
- #93
- 1 = most expensive
York homeowners pay roughly $2,500 to $5,300 to pour a concrete slab at 400 sq ft, or $6.15 to $12.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, York is almost level. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $28.77 an hour in the York area, 5% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete slab cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in York, PA, standard level
$3,350 to $4,450
About $8 to $10.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 43% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,700 | $2,350 |
| Labor | $1,500 | $1,850 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $280 |
| Total | $3,350 | $4,450 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in York, PA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,200 | $2,000 | $2,800 | 52% |
| Labor | $1,250 | $1,650 | $2,100 | 43% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $220 | $380 | 6% |
| Total | $2,500 | $3,900 | $5,300 | 100% |
Where the York price comes from
Labor is 43% of the midpoint bill here, against 42% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In York the blended ratio comes out at 1.04.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the York metro is 100.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,000, compared with $2,000 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (96.0) and land at $50 to $380.
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for York is 1.04 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $28.77 an hour, which is 5% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.73 and $35.29 an hour. BLS counts 240 of them working in the area, 13.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is about average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $23.72 an hour, 5% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.34 and $28.97 an hour. About 1,250 work in the metro. That is 68.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $29.74 an hour, which is 3% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $25.46 and $36.00 an hour. BLS counts 790 of them working in the area, 43.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $29.40 an hour, which is in line with the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.63 and $38.86 an hour. BLS counts 1,190 of them working in the area, 64.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($35.29 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $190. At the 25th percentile ($23.73) it shrinks by about $150. The total moves by 4.9% or 3.8%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 183,590 jobs in the York-Hanover area. That makes it the 125th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.12% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $23.73 | $28.77 | $35.29 | $27.41 | 1.05 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.34 | $23.72 | $28.97 | $22.66 | 1.05 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $25.46 | $29.74 | $36.00 | $28.78 | 1.03 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $23.63 | $29.40 | $38.86 | $29.12 | 1.01 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.04 | |||||
York against nearby metros and the rest of Pennsylvania
Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Harrisburg is the priciest of the group at $3,900. Chambersburg is the cheapest at $3,700.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| York, PAthis page | $2,500 – $5,300 | $3,900 | |
| Lancaster, PA25 miles | $2,500 – $5,250 | $3,900 | level |
| Harrisburg, PA35 miles | $2,500 – $5,300 | $3,900 | level |
| Baltimore, MD45 miles | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,800 | −2% |
| Chambersburg, PA55 miles | $2,350 – $5,050 | $3,700 | −5% |
| Reading, PA55 miles | $2,500 – $5,250 | $3,900 | −1% |
| Pennsylvania (statewide) | $2,500 – $5,300 | $3,900 | level |
| United States | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | −2% |
Across 300 US metros, York comes in at #93 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,300; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $3,200 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, York is 0% above the Pennsylvania figure.
Other Pennsylvania metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 2,897,830 jobs | $2,550 – $5,300 | $3,950 | +1% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $2,550 – $5,350 | $3,950 | +2% |
| Allentown, PA | 377,180 jobs | $2,550 – $5,350 | $3,950 | +1% |
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $2,500 – $5,300 | $3,900 | level |
| Scranton, PA | 255,620 jobs | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | −1% |
| Lancaster, PA | 252,230 jobs | $2,500 – $5,250 | $3,900 | level |
Cities with a workforce like York's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is York against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tallahassee, FL | 186,160 jobs | $2,150 – $4,650 | $3,400 | −13% |
| Lincoln, NE | 182,620 jobs | $2,300 – $4,850 | $3,550 | −9% |
| Salinas, CA | 186,430 jobs | $2,800 – $5,850 | $4,300 | +11% |
| Asheville, NC | 180,620 jobs | $2,250 – $4,800 | $3,550 | −10% |
When to schedule concrete slab in York
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for York 3 Ssw Pump Stn (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in York (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
York gets about 46 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 25 inches of snow. The wettest months are June, July and September (5.1 inches in September). Inside the workable window, August and October are the driest, at 4.0 and 3.9 inches. The station averages about 28 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 41 | 21 | 3.3 | Cold |
| Feb | 45 | 23 | 2.8 | Cold |
| Mar | 55 | 30 | 4.0 | Cold |
| Apr | 67 | 40 | 3.6 | Cold |
| May | 77 | 50 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Jun | 84 | 59 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 88 | 63 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Aug | 86 | 62 | 4.0 | Workable |
| Sep | 80 | 55 | 5.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 68 | 43 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 56 | 33 | 3.2 | Cold |
| Dec | 45 | 26 | 3.5 | Cold |
Extras that change the York total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to York by the average of the local wage index (1.04) and goods index (1.01), a factor of 1.02. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $410 – $1,250 |
| Remove old concrete first | $820 – $2,450 |
Concrete slab: what moves the price in York
Base and reinforcement
A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.
Truck and pump access
If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.
Small-job minimums
Many crews have a minimum charge, so a 10x10 pad can cost more per square foot than a 20x20 slab.
What nearby projects cost in York
Because every project leans on different trades, York's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +3% and detached garage +1%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,750 – $9,500 | +3% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,100 | +2% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $29,300 – $58,900 | +1% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,350 – $8,150 | +2% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,100 – $7,550 | +2% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,550 – $10,400 | +2% |
Pick a size, pick a tier: concrete slab pricing in York
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for York wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 5 common sizes.
Basic
$2,500 to $3,600
4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access
Standard
$3,350 to $4,450
4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep
Premium
$4,200 to $5,300
6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) | $660 – $1,050 | $950 – $1,350 | $1,250 – $1,600 |
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $930 – $1,400 | $1,300 – $1,800 | $1,650 – $2,150 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,500 – $3,600 | $3,350 – $4,450 | $4,200 – $5,300 |
| 24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft) | $3,600 – $5,150 | $4,750 – $6,300 | $5,900 – $7,450 |
| 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft) | $7,450 – $10,500 | $9,750 – $12,800 | $12,000 – $15,100 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,350 to $4,450 for York, PA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for York, PA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete slab in York: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in York?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,500 to $5,300 in the York area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,350 to $4,450. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in York?
About $6.15 to $12.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $380 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.
+Is concrete slab cheaper in York or Lancaster?
Lancaster is 25 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $3,900, which is 0% less than York ($3,900). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in York?
About 43% at the midpoint, or $1,650 out of $3,900. Materials are 52% and permits 6%. Nationally, labor is 42%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in York?
$2,500 to $5,300. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete slab need a permit in York?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $380 for fees in the York area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is York expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?
York is 0% above the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($3,900 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in York?
The BLS median is $28.77 an hour in the York area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.73 to $35.29.
+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in York?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,500 to $3,600 and premium work $4,200 to $5,300. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in York?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. August and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in York?
$410 to $1,250 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete slab near York
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Estimators.us: Concrete Slab Cost in 2026 | $6-$12/Sq Ft Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020