Concrete slab cost in Pennsylvania
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (400 sq ft)
- $2,500 – $5,300
- Per sq ft
- $6.15 – $12
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +2%
- US $3,850
- Metros covered
- 12
Pennsylvania prices for concrete slab: $2,500 to $5,300 for 400 sq ft, or $6.15 to $12 per sq ft without the permit. The state midpoint is 2% above the national one. Local wages for cement masons and concrete finishers are $29.62 an hour.
Inside Pennsylvania, the metros we cover range from $3,700 (Chambersburg) to $3,950 (Pittsburgh) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your concrete slab cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Pennsylvania (statewide), standard level
$3,350 to $4,450
About $7.95 to $10.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 43% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,650 | $2,300 |
| Labor | $1,500 | $1,850 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $290 |
| Total | $3,350 | $4,450 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Pennsylvania
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,200 | $2,000 | $2,800 | 51% |
| Labor | $1,250 | $1,700 | $2,100 | 43% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $220 | $390 | 6% |
| Total | $2,500 | $3,900 | $5,300 | 100% |
What cement masons and concrete finishers and the other trades earn in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania's labor line is priced from 4 trades, each compared with its US median wage. After weighting by each trade's share of the work, the state comes out at 1.05 times the national level.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $29.62 an hour, 8% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $24.06 and $33.20 an hour. About 5,180 work in the state. That is 8.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $23.75 an hour, which is 5% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.69 and $29.72 an hour. BLS counts 35,920 of them working in the state, 59.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.10 an hour, in line with the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.42 and $37.40 an hour. About 22,120 work in the state. That is 36.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $28.54 an hour, in line with the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.01 and $35.92 an hour. About 30,630 work in the state. That is 50.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for cement masons and concrete finishers ($33.20 an hour) would add about $100 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($24.06) would take off about $160. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 6,064,600 jobs across Pennsylvania (May 2025), which is 3.9% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $24.06 | $29.62 | $33.20 | $27.41 | 1.08 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $21.69 | $23.75 | $29.72 | $22.66 | 1.05 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $24.42 | $29.10 | $37.40 | $28.78 | 1.01 | state |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $23.01 | $28.54 | $35.92 | $29.12 | 0.98 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.05 | |||||
Optional extras in Pennsylvania
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.02 for Pennsylvania, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.05) and goods price index (0.99). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $410 – $1,250 |
| Remove old concrete first | $820 – $2,450 |
How Pennsylvania compares with nearby states
Pennsylvania ranks 15 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for concrete slab, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $5,150 and the cheapest Arkansas at $3,350, both for 400 sq ft at the midpoint. Pennsylvania sits at $3,900. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryland | 70 miles away | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,800 | −2% |
| Delaware | 100 miles away | $2,400 – $5,050 | $3,700 | −4% |
| New Jersey | 100 miles away | $2,800 – $5,850 | $4,300 | +11% |
| District of Columbia | 110 miles away | $2,650 – $5,600 | $4,100 | +6% |
| New York | 140 miles away | $2,750 – $5,800 | $4,250 | +10% |
Why two Pennsylvania quotes can differ
Thickness and mix
A 4-inch slab uses about 1.23 cubic yards of concrete per 100 sq ft; a 6-inch slab uses about 1.85. Stepping up from a 3,000 PSI to a 4,000-4,500 PSI mix adds $10-$40 per cubic yard (Estimators.us).
Base and reinforcement
A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.
Truck and pump access
If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.
Small-job minimums
Many crews have a minimum charge, so a 10x10 pad can cost more per square foot than a 20x20 slab.
Finish
A broom finish is the baseline. Stamped, stained, or exposed-aggregate finishes are priced as add-ons on top of the slab.
Basic, standard or premium: Pennsylvania prices
Bands overlap on purpose, since a good standard job can cost as much as a light premium one. Below are the three bands for the default size, then a grid from 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) to 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft).
Basic
$2,500 to $3,600
4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access
Standard
$3,350 to $4,450
4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep
Premium
$4,150 to $5,300
6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) | $660 – $1,050 | $950 – $1,350 | $1,250 – $1,600 |
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $930 – $1,400 | $1,300 – $1,800 | $1,650 – $2,150 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,500 – $3,600 | $3,350 – $4,450 | $4,150 – $5,300 |
| 24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft) | $3,600 – $5,100 | $4,750 – $6,300 | $5,900 – $7,450 |
| 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft) | $7,400 – $10,500 | $9,700 – $12,800 | $12,000 – $15,100 |
Related projects, priced for Pennsylvania
Each project weights the trades differently, so Pennsylvania's wage level does not push every price by the same amount. Compared with the US midpoint, concrete driveway is +3% and detached garage +1%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,750 – $9,550 | +3% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,100 | +2% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $29,100 – $58,500 | +1% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,350 – $8,150 | +3% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,050 – $7,500 | +1% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,550 – $10,300 | +1% |
Weather windows across Pennsylvania
Weather decides when pouring concrete can happen, and Pennsylvania is not uniform. The table uses NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals from the weather station nearest each metro we cover, and counts the months that are neither cold nor hot enough to complicate the job.
Philadelphia has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Pennsylvania at 7 months (April through October); Altoona has the shortest at 6 (May through October). Rainfall runs from 39 inches a year in Scranton to 47 inches in Allentown.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | 27 | 88 | 45 | 7: April through October |
| Pittsburgh | 22 | 83 | 41 | 7: April through October |
| Allentown | 22 | 86 | 47 | 6: May through October |
| Harrisburg | 22 | 85 | 45 | 6: May through October |
| Scranton | 20 | 85 | 39 | 6: May through October |
| Lancaster | 22 | 87 | 44 | 7: April through October |
| York | 21 | 88 | 46 | 6: May through October |
| Reading | 23 | 87 | 45 | 7: April through October |
| Erie | 21 | 81 | 43 | 6: May through October |
| State College | 21 | 81 | 42 | 6: May through October |
| Chambersburg | 23 | 85 | 44 | 7: April through October |
| Altoona | 19 | 81 | 45 | 6: May through October |
Concrete slab cost by metro in Pennsylvania
4 of the 12 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $3,900, and the top-to-bottom gap is 7%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (400 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh, PA | $2,550 – $5,350 | $3,950 | +2% |
| Allentown, PA | $2,550 – $5,350 | $3,950 | +1% |
| State College, PA | $2,550 – $5,350 | $3,950 | +1% |
| Philadelphia, PA | $2,550 – $5,300 | $3,950 | +1% |
| Harrisburg, PA | $2,500 – $5,300 | $3,900 | level |
| York, PA | $2,500 – $5,300 | $3,900 | level |
| Lancaster, PA | $2,500 – $5,250 | $3,900 | level |
| Reading, PA | $2,500 – $5,250 | $3,900 | level |
| Scranton, PA | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | −1% |
| Erie, PA | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,800 | −2% |
| Altoona, PA | $2,400 – $5,050 | $3,700 | −5% |
| Chambersburg, PA | $2,350 – $5,050 | $3,700 | −5% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,350 to $4,450 for Pennsylvania is attached.
Detailed concrete slab report for Pennsylvania, $9
Multi-page report for Pennsylvania: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete slab in Pennsylvania: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Pennsylvania?
$2,500 to $5,300 for 400 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Pennsylvania can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Pennsylvania is cheapest for concrete slab?
Chambersburg at about $3,700 (midpoint, 400 sq ft). The priciest is Pittsburgh at $3,950.
+Is concrete slab cheaper in Pennsylvania than the US average?
It is 2% more expensive: $3,900 against $3,850 for 400 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Pennsylvania?
About 43% ($1,700). Materials are 51%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.05x the national wage level.
+Does a concrete slab need a permit?
Often yes if it's structural (a garage floor or foundation) and often no for a small at-grade pad. Permit fees run $50-$400 depending on the city (HomeGuide).
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Pennsylvania?
The BLS statewide median is $29.62 an hour, against $27.41 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.06 to $33.20.
+Where does Pennsylvania rank for concrete slab costs?
15th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $3,900 for 400 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Pennsylvania?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,500 to $3,600 and premium work $4,150 to $5,300. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.
+Does the season matter for concrete slab in Pennsylvania?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Pennsylvania metros we cover, Philadelphia has the most comfortable months (7 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Pennsylvania?
$410 to $1,250 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Concrete slab by city in Pennsylvania
- Pittsburgh, PA$3,950 midpoint
- Allentown, PA$3,950 midpoint
- State College, PA$3,950 midpoint
- Philadelphia, PA$3,950 midpoint
- Harrisburg, PA$3,900 midpoint
- York, PA$3,900 midpoint
- Lancaster, PA$3,900 midpoint
- Reading, PA$3,900 midpoint
- Scranton, PA$3,850 midpoint
- Erie, PA$3,800 midpoint
- Altoona, PA$3,700 midpoint
- Chambersburg, PA$3,700 midpoint
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Estimators.us: Concrete Slab Cost in 2026 | $6-$12/Sq Ft Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020