Concrete driveway cost in Pennsylvania
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (600 sq ft)
- $3,750 – $9,550
- Per sq ft
- $6.20 – $15.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +3%
- US $6,450
- Metros covered
- 12
Pennsylvania prices for concrete driveway: $3,750 to $9,550 for 600 sq ft, or $6.20 to $15.50 per sq ft without the permit. The state midpoint is 3% above the national one. Local wages for cement masons and concrete finishers are $29.62 an hour.
Inside Pennsylvania, the metros we cover range from $6,100 (Chambersburg) to $6,800 (Philadelphia) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your concrete driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Pennsylvania (statewide), standard level
$5,500 to $7,800
About $9 to $13 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 70% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,700 | $2,100 |
| Labor | $3,700 | $5,550 |
| Permits and fees | $95 | $150 |
| Total | $5,500 | $7,800 |
Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Pennsylvania
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,350 | $1,900 | $2,400 | 28% |
| Labor | $2,350 | $4,650 | $6,950 | 70% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $120 | $200 | 2% |
| Total | $3,750 | $6,650 | $9,550 | 100% |
When Pennsylvania weather lets you pour
Season matters for concrete driveway. For each Pennsylvania metro below we took NOAA's 1991-2020 monthly normals from the nearest suitable station and counted comfortable months for pouring concrete.
Philadelphia has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Pennsylvania at 7 months (April through October); Altoona has the shortest at 6 (May through October). Rainfall runs from 39 inches a year in Scranton to 47 inches in Allentown.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | 27 | 88 | 45 | 7: April through October |
| Pittsburgh | 22 | 83 | 41 | 7: April through October |
| Allentown | 22 | 86 | 47 | 6: May through October |
| Harrisburg | 22 | 85 | 45 | 6: May through October |
| Scranton | 20 | 85 | 39 | 6: May through October |
| Lancaster | 22 | 87 | 44 | 7: April through October |
| York | 21 | 88 | 46 | 6: May through October |
| Reading | 23 | 87 | 45 | 7: April through October |
| Erie | 21 | 81 | 43 | 6: May through October |
| State College | 21 | 81 | 42 | 6: May through October |
| Chambersburg | 23 | 85 | 44 | 7: April through October |
| Altoona | 19 | 81 | 45 | 6: May through October |
Quality levels and sizes in Pennsylvania
The cited range is cut into three overlapping bands (basic, standard and premium) and scaled to statewide Pennsylvania wages and prices. The grid prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$3,750 to $6,050
Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site
Standard
$5,500 to $7,800
5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color
Premium
$7,200 to $9,550
6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $1,550 – $2,500 | $2,250 – $3,200 | $2,950 – $3,950 |
| 2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft | $3,000 – $4,900 | $4,400 – $6,250 | $5,800 – $7,650 |
| 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) | $3,750 – $6,050 | $5,500 – $7,800 | $7,200 – $9,550 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $5,600 – $9,050 | $8,200 – $11,600 | $10,800 – $14,200 |
Pennsylvania metro-by-metro prices
4 of the 12 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $6,650, and the top-to-bottom gap is 11%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (600 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | $3,850 – $9,800 | $6,800 | +2% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $3,850 – $9,750 | $6,800 | +2% |
| Allentown, PA | $3,800 – $9,650 | $6,750 | +1% |
| State College, PA | $3,800 – $9,650 | $6,750 | +1% |
| York, PA | $3,750 – $9,500 | $6,600 | level |
| Harrisburg, PA | $3,750 – $9,500 | $6,600 | level |
| Reading, PA | $3,700 – $9,400 | $6,550 | −1% |
| Lancaster, PA | $3,700 – $9,400 | $6,550 | −1% |
| Scranton, PA | $3,700 – $9,300 | $6,500 | −2% |
| Erie, PA | $3,650 – $9,200 | $6,450 | −3% |
| Altoona, PA | $3,500 – $8,750 | $6,150 | −8% |
| Chambersburg, PA | $3,500 – $8,700 | $6,100 | −8% |
Optional extras in Pennsylvania
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Pennsylvania by the average of the local wage index (1.05) and goods index (0.99), a factor of 1.02. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $610 – $1,850 |
| Remove the old driveway | $1,250 – $3,700 |
Other Pennsylvania jobs that often go with concrete driveway
The table prices neighboring jobs at their usual sizes using statewide Pennsylvania wages and prices. Against national midpoints, paver patio comes out highest (+3%) and gravel driveway lowest (+1%), because each job leans on different trades.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,050 – $7,500 | +1% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,550 – $10,300 | +1% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,500 – $5,300 | +2% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,350 – $8,150 | +3% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,100 – $5,650 | +3% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,100 | +2% |
Concrete driveway: what moves the price in Pennsylvania
Thickness
HomeGuide prices a standard 4-inch driveway at $6-$15/sq ft and a 6-inch one, recommended for heavy vehicles, at $8-$20/sq ft.
Old driveway removal
Tearing out the old surface adds about $2-$6 per sq ft, and some cities want the haul-off documented.
Grading and drainage
Professional grading runs $3-$8 per sq ft or $700-$2,500 for a typical job. A sloped lot or poor soil raises it.
Finish
Decorative driveways run $10-$25 per sq ft installed: colors and borders at $10-$15, stamped patterns at $15-$20, and high-end finishes at $20-$25+ (HomeGuide).
Permits and the apron
A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 and is often required for new work. The apron where the driveway meets the street can need a separate right-of-way permit.
Pennsylvania versus the states around it
Pennsylvania ranks 19 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for concrete driveway, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $9,600 and the cheapest Mississippi at $5,400, both for 600 sq ft at the midpoint. Pennsylvania sits at $6,650. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryland | 70 miles away | $3,600 – $9,000 | $6,300 | −5% |
| Delaware | 100 miles away | $3,550 – $9,000 | $6,300 | −5% |
| New Jersey | 100 miles away | $4,200 – $10,700 | $7,450 | +12% |
| District of Columbia | 110 miles away | $3,950 – $9,950 | $6,950 | +4% |
| New York | 140 miles away | $4,150 – $10,500 | $7,350 | +10% |
Pennsylvania labor market for concrete driveway
Statewide wages come from BLS's state-level estimates, which blend big cities with small towns and rural areas. 4 trades drive the labor line for this job, and the weighted ratio against the national wage level is 1.05 for Pennsylvania.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $29.62 an hour, which is 8% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $24.06 and $33.20 an hour. BLS counts 5,180 of them working in the state, 8.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $23.75 an hour, 5% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.69 and $29.72 an hour. About 35,920 work in the state. That is 59.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $29.10 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.42 and $37.40 an hour. BLS counts 22,120 of them working in the state, 36.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $28.54 an hour, which is in line with the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.01 and $35.92 an hour. BLS counts 30,630 of them working in the state, 50.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for cement masons and concrete finishers ($33.20 an hour) would add about $290 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($24.06) would take off about $450. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 6,064,600 jobs across Pennsylvania (May 2025), which is 3.9% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $24.06 | $29.62 | $33.20 | $27.41 | 1.08 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $21.69 | $23.75 | $29.72 | $22.66 | 1.05 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $24.42 | $29.10 | $37.40 | $28.78 | 1.01 | state |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $23.01 | $28.54 | $35.92 | $29.12 | 0.98 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.05 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,500 to $7,800 for Pennsylvania is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the concrete driveway numbers for Pennsylvania line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete driveway in Pennsylvania: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Pennsylvania?
$3,750 to $9,550 for 600 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Pennsylvania can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Pennsylvania is cheapest for concrete driveway?
Chambersburg at about $6,100 (midpoint, 600 sq ft). The priciest is Philadelphia at $6,800.
+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Pennsylvania than the US average?
It is 3% more expensive: $6,650 against $6,450 for 600 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Pennsylvania?
About 70% ($4,650). Materials are 28%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.05x the national wage level.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Pennsylvania?
The BLS statewide median is $29.62 an hour, against $27.41 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.06 to $33.20.
+Where does Pennsylvania rank for concrete driveway costs?
19th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $6,650 for 600 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Pennsylvania?
For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $3,750 to $6,050 and premium work $7,200 to $9,550. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.
+Does the season matter for concrete driveway in Pennsylvania?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Pennsylvania metros we cover, Philadelphia has the most comfortable months (7 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Pennsylvania?
$610 to $1,850 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Concrete driveway by city in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA$6,800 midpoint
- Pittsburgh, PA$6,800 midpoint
- Allentown, PA$6,750 midpoint
- State College, PA$6,750 midpoint
- York, PA$6,600 midpoint
- Harrisburg, PA$6,600 midpoint
- Reading, PA$6,550 midpoint
- Lancaster, PA$6,550 midpoint
- Scranton, PA$6,500 midpoint
- Erie, PA$6,450 midpoint
- Altoona, PA$6,150 midpoint
- Chambersburg, PA$6,100 midpoint
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.