Concrete driveway cost in Chambersburg, PA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (600 sq ft)
- $3,500 – $8,700
- Per sq ft
- $5.75 – $14
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −5%
- US $6,450
- Rank of 300 metros
- #168
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a concrete driveway in the Chambersburg area: $3,500 to $8,700 for 600 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 5% lower than the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $24.63 an hour in the Chambersburg area, 10% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Chambersburg, PA, standard level
$5,050 to $7,150
About $8.30 to $11.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 67% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,700 | $2,100 |
| Labor | $3,250 | $4,900 |
| Permits and fees | $90 | $150 |
| Total | $5,050 | $7,150 |
Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Chambersburg, PA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,400 | $1,900 | $2,400 | 31% |
| Labor | $2,050 | $4,100 | $6,100 | 67% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $120 | $190 | 2% |
| Total | $3,500 | $6,100 | $8,700 | 100% |
What is behind the Chambersburg number
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $24.63 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Chambersburg is 0.93 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 67% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Chambersburg is at 100.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,900 nationally becomes $1,900 here (midpoint, 600 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 94.6: $45 to $190.
Add-ons priced for Chambersburg
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.97 for Chambersburg, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.93) and goods price index (1.01). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $580 – $1,750 |
| Remove the old driveway | $1,150 – $3,500 |
Who does the work: Chambersburg trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Chambersburg the blend is 0.93.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $24.63 an hour, 10% below the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $21.65 and $30.56 an hour. About 60 work in the metro. That is 10.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $22.53 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.13 and $24.90 an hour. BLS counts 440 of them working in the area, 73.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $28.27 an hour, in line with the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.42 and $29.87 an hour. About 280 work in the metro. That is 46.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $23.43 an hour, 20% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.57 and $28.77 an hour. About 300 work in the metro. That is 49.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $480 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $240. That is a swing of roughly 3.9% to 7.8% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Chambersburg has 60,280 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 287th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $21.65 | $24.63 | $30.56 | $27.41 | 0.90 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $19.13 | $22.53 | $24.90 | $22.66 | 0.99 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $24.42 | $28.27 | $29.87 | $28.78 | 0.98 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $22.57 | $23.43 | $28.77 | $29.12 | 0.80 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.93 | |||||
Is Chambersburg cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 2 are cheaper than Chambersburg. Winchester is the lowest at about $5,700 (midpoint, 600 sq ft), 60 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chambersburg, PAthis page | $3,500 – $8,700 | $6,100 | |
| Hagerstown, MD30 miles | $3,300 – $8,250 | $5,750 | −5% |
| Harrisburg, PA45 miles | $3,750 – $9,500 | $6,600 | +8% |
| Altoona, PA50 miles | $3,500 – $8,750 | $6,150 | +1% |
| York, PA55 miles | $3,750 – $9,500 | $6,600 | +8% |
| Winchester, VA60 miles | $3,300 – $8,150 | $5,700 | −6% |
| Pennsylvania (statewide) | $3,750 – $9,550 | $6,650 | +9% |
| United States | $3,650 – $9,200 | $6,450 | +5% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Chambersburg ranks #168 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Chambersburg is 8% below the Pennsylvania figure.
Elsewhere in Pennsylvania
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 2,897,830 jobs | $3,850 – $9,800 | $6,800 | +11% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $3,850 – $9,750 | $6,800 | +11% |
| Allentown, PA | 377,180 jobs | $3,800 – $9,650 | $6,750 | +10% |
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $3,750 – $9,500 | $6,600 | +8% |
| Scranton, PA | 255,620 jobs | $3,700 – $9,300 | $6,500 | +6% |
| Lancaster, PA | 252,230 jobs | $3,700 – $9,400 | $6,550 | +7% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Chambersburg against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonesboro, AR | 60,620 jobs | $2,950 – $7,250 | $5,100 | −16% |
| Alexandria, LA | 60,000 jobs | $3,150 – $7,800 | $5,500 | −10% |
| Sheboygan, WI | 60,630 jobs | $3,900 – $10,100 | $7,000 | +15% |
| Niles, MI | 59,970 jobs | $3,500 – $8,850 | $6,200 | +1% |
What nearby projects cost in Chambersburg
Jobs that often go together with concrete driveway are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Chambersburg wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, paver patio comes out highest (+2%) and concrete patio lowest (−4%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,050 – $7,450 | +1% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,500 – $10,200 | level |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,350 – $5,050 | −3% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,150 – $7,700 | −3% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,050 – $5,550 | +2% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $3,800 | −4% |
Why two Chambersburg quotes can differ
Permits and the apron
A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 and is often required for new work. The apron where the driveway meets the street can need a separate right-of-way permit.
Thickness
HomeGuide prices a standard 4-inch driveway at $6-$15/sq ft and a 6-inch one, recommended for heavy vehicles, at $8-$20/sq ft.
Old driveway removal
Tearing out the old surface adds about $2-$6 per sq ft, and some cities want the haul-off documented.
Chambersburg: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Chambersburg. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).
Basic
$3,500 to $5,600
Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site
Standard
$5,050 to $7,150
5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color
Premium
$6,650 to $8,700
6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $1,450 – $2,300 | $2,100 – $2,950 | $2,750 – $3,600 |
| 2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft | $2,800 – $4,500 | $4,050 – $5,750 | $5,350 – $7,000 |
| 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) | $3,500 – $5,600 | $5,050 – $7,150 | $6,650 – $8,700 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $5,200 – $8,300 | $7,550 – $10,700 | $9,900 – $13,000 |
The best months for concrete driveway in Chambersburg
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Chambersburg 1 Ese (in the city). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Chambersburg are April through October: 7 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Chambersburg gets about 44 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 31 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and September (4.1 inches in September). Inside the workable window, August and October are the driest, at 3.8 and 3.5 inches. The station averages about 19 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 37 | 23 | 3.2 | Cold |
| Feb | 41 | 25 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Mar | 50 | 32 | 3.6 | Cold |
| Apr | 63 | 42 | 4.0 | Workable |
| May | 73 | 52 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 81 | 61 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 85 | 65 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Aug | 83 | 63 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Sep | 76 | 56 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Oct | 64 | 45 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Nov | 52 | 35 | 3.1 | Cold |
| Dec | 41 | 27 | 3.5 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,050 to $7,150 for Chambersburg, PA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Chambersburg, PA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete driveway in Chambersburg: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Chambersburg?
For 600 sq ft, expect $3,500 to $8,700 in the Chambersburg area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,050 to $7,150. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete driveway in Chambersburg?
About $5.75 to $14 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $190 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $15.
+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Chambersburg or Hagerstown?
Hagerstown is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $5,750, which is 5% less than Chambersburg ($6,100). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Chambersburg?
About 67% at the midpoint, or $4,100 out of $6,100. Materials are 31% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 69%.
+What would 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) cost in Chambersburg?
$3,500 to $8,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete driveway need a permit in Chambersburg?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $190 for fees in the Chambersburg area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Chambersburg expensive for concrete driveway compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?
Chambersburg is 8% below the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($6,650 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Chambersburg?
The BLS median is $24.63 an hour in the Chambersburg area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.65 to $30.56.
+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Chambersburg?
For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $3,500 to $5,600 and premium work $6,650 to $8,700. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete driveway in Chambersburg?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. August and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Chambersburg?
$580 to $1,750 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete driveway near Chambersburg
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.