Skip to content
CostLocal

Stamped concrete cost in Chambersburg, PA

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$3,150 – $7,700
Per sq ft
$7.80 – $18.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−3%
US $5,600
Rank of 300 metros
#156
1 = most expensive

Chambersburg homeowners pay roughly $3,150 to $7,700 to pour stamped concrete at 400 sq ft, or $7.80 to $18.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Chambersburg is almost level. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $24.63 an hour in the Chambersburg area, 10% below the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your stamped concrete cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Two-tone color release and a border

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Chambersburg, PA, standard level

$4,550 to $6,350

About $11 to $15 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 46% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,350$3,100
Labor$2,050$3,000
Permits and fees$130$250
Total$4,550$6,350
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Chambersburg, PA

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,800$2,700$3,60050%
Labor$1,300$2,550$3,75046%
Permits and fees$45$190$3303%
Total$3,150$5,450$7,700100%

What is behind the Chambersburg number

Labor is 46% of the midpoint bill here, against 48% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (60%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Chambersburg the blended ratio comes out at 0.94.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Chambersburg metro is 100.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,700, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (94.6) and land at $45 to $330.

Pick a size, pick a tier: stamped concrete pricing in Chambersburg

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Chambersburg wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.

Basic

$3,150 to $5,000

Basic pattern, one integral color

Standard

$4,550 to $6,350

Two-tone color release and a border

Premium

$5,900 to $7,700

Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x20 patio (200 sq ft)$1,600 – $2,550$2,350 – $3,300$3,050 – $4,000
20x20 patio (400 sq ft)$3,150 – $5,000$4,550 – $6,350$5,900 – $7,700
2-car driveway (600 sq ft)$4,750 – $7,400$6,750 – $9,400$8,700 – $11,400

Local wages behind the labor line

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Chambersburg is 0.94 times the national level.

For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $24.63 an hour, which is 10% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $21.65 and $30.56 an hour. BLS counts 60 of them working in the area, 10.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.53 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.13 and $24.90 an hour. About 440 work in the metro. That is 73.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $28.27 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.42 and $29.87 an hour. BLS counts 280 of them working in the area, 46.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($30.56 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $350. At the 25th percentile ($21.65) it shrinks by about $180. The total moves by 6.4% or 3.2%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 60,280 jobs in the Chambersburg area. That makes it the 287th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)60%$21.65$24.63$30.56$27.410.90metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$19.13$22.53$24.90$22.660.99metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$24.42$28.27$29.87$28.780.98metro
Blended100%0.94

Related projects, priced for Chambersburg

Because every project leans on different trades, Chambersburg's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, paver patio runs +2% and concrete driveway −5%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,200 – $3,800−4%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,500 – $8,700−5%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,050 – $5,550+2%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,350 – $5,050−3%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,050 – $7,450+1%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,500 – $10,200level

When to schedule stamped concrete in Chambersburg

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Chambersburg 1 Ese (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

April through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Chambersburg (7 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Chambersburg gets about 44 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 31 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, June and September (4.1 inches in September). Inside the workable window, August and October are the driest, at 3.8 and 3.5 inches. The station averages about 19 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Chambersburg 1 Ese (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan37233.2Cold
Feb41252.6Cold
Mar50323.6Cold
Apr63424.0Workable
May73524.1Workable
Jun81614.1Workable
Jul85653.8Workable
Aug83633.8Workable
Sep76564.1Workable
Oct64453.5Workable
Nov52353.1Cold
Dec41273.5Cold

Optional extras in Chambersburg

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Chambersburg by the average of the local wage index (0.94) and goods index (1.01), a factor of 0.97. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a vapor barrier$190 – $390

How Chambersburg compares

Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Harrisburg is the priciest of the group at $5,750. Winchester is the cheapest at $5,100.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Chambersburg, PAthis page$3,150 – $7,700$5,450
Hagerstown, MD30 miles$3,000 – $7,250$5,100−6%
Harrisburg, PA45 miles$3,350 – $8,200$5,750+6%
Altoona, PA50 miles$3,150 – $7,650$5,400level
York, PA55 miles$3,350 – $8,150$5,750+6%
Winchester, VA60 miles$3,000 – $7,250$5,100−6%
Pennsylvania (statewide)$3,350 – $8,150$5,750+6%
United States$3,250 – $7,950$5,600+3%

Across 300 US metros, Chambersburg comes in at #156 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Chambersburg is 6% below the Pennsylvania figure.

Other Pennsylvania metros

Pennsylvania metros compared with Chambersburg
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Philadelphia, PA2,897,830 jobs$3,350 – $8,250$5,800+7%
Pittsburgh, PA1,114,490 jobs$3,400 – $8,350$5,850+8%
Allentown, PA377,180 jobs$3,350 – $8,300$5,850+7%
Harrisburg, PA335,010 jobs$3,350 – $8,200$5,750+6%
Scranton, PA255,620 jobs$3,300 – $8,000$5,650+4%
Lancaster, PA252,230 jobs$3,300 – $8,150$5,750+5%

Cities with a workforce like Chambersburg's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Chambersburg against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Jonesboro, AR60,620 jobs$2,750 – $6,600$4,650−14%
Alexandria, LA60,000 jobs$2,900 – $7,000$4,950−9%
Sheboygan, WI60,630 jobs$3,400 – $8,400$5,900+8%
Niles, MI59,970 jobs$3,100 – $7,600$5,350−1%

Why two Chambersburg quotes can differ

  • Specialist labor

    Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.

  • Sealing and vapor barrier

    Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).

  • Not included

    These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,550 to $6,350 for Chambersburg, PA is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Chambersburg, PA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Stamped concrete in Chambersburg: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Chambersburg?

For 400 sq ft, expect $3,150 to $7,700 in the Chambersburg area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,550 to $6,350. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Chambersburg?

About $7.80 to $18.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $330 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.

+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Chambersburg or Hagerstown?

Hagerstown is 30 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,100, which is 6% less than Chambersburg ($5,450). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Chambersburg?

About 46% at the midpoint, or $2,550 out of $5,450. Materials are 50% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.

+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Chambersburg?

$3,150 to $7,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Chambersburg?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $330 for fees in the Chambersburg area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Chambersburg expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?

Chambersburg is 6% below the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($5,750 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Chambersburg?

The BLS median is $24.63 an hour in the Chambersburg area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.65 to $30.56.

+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Chambersburg?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,150 to $5,000 and premium work $5,900 to $7,700. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.

+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Chambersburg?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through October. August and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Chambersburg?

$190 to $390 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Stamped concrete near Chambersburg

Stamped concrete: all pricesStamped concrete in PennsylvaniaAll projects in ChambersburgPennsylvania cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.