Stamped concrete cost in Scranton, PA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,300 – $8,000
- Per sq ft
- $8.10 – $19
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +1%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #121
- 1 = most expensive
Stamped concrete in Scranton, PA usually costs $3,300 to $8,000 for 400 sq ft. That works out to about $8.10 to $19 per sq ft before permits. That is within a few percent of the national midpoint, so there is little local premium or discount. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $27.89 an hour in the Scranton area, 2% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Scranton, PA, standard level
$4,700 to $6,600
About $11.50 to $16 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 49% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,350 | $3,100 |
| Labor | $2,200 | $3,250 |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $240 |
| Total | $4,700 | $6,600 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Scranton, PA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,800 | $2,700 | $3,600 | 48% |
| Labor | $1,400 | $2,750 | $4,050 | 49% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $190 | $330 | 3% |
| Total | $3,300 | $5,650 | $8,000 | 100% |
Where the Scranton price comes from
Labor is 49% of the midpoint bill here, against 48% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (60%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Scranton the blended ratio comes out at 1.02.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Scranton is at 100.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,700 nationally becomes $2,700 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 93.6: $45 to $330.
What local crews earn in Scranton
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Scranton the blend is 1.02.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $27.89 an hour, in line with the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $22.23 and $33.20 an hour. About 140 work in the metro. That is 5.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $23.22 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.53 and $28.89 an hour. BLS counts 1,450 of them working in the area, 56.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $28.52 an hour, in line with the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $24.92 and $35.72 an hour. About 950 work in the metro. That is 37.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $310 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $330. That is a swing of roughly 5.9% to 5.6% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre has 255,620 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 102nd by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $22.23 | $27.89 | $33.20 | $27.41 | 1.02 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $19.53 | $23.22 | $28.89 | $22.66 | 1.02 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $24.92 | $28.52 | $35.72 | $28.78 | 0.99 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.02 | |||||
What nearby projects cost in Scranton
Jobs that often go together with stamped concrete are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Scranton wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, paver patio comes out highest (+2%) and concrete patio lowest (level); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,000 | level |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,700 – $9,300 | +1% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,100 – $5,550 | +2% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,450 – $5,200 | +1% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,100 – $7,500 | +1% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,500 – $10,300 | +1% |
Cost by quality level and size in Scranton
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Scranton. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).
Basic
$3,300 to $5,200
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,700 to $6,600
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$6,150 to $8,000
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,650 – $2,650 | $2,400 – $3,400 | $3,150 – $4,150 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,300 – $5,200 | $4,700 – $6,600 | $6,150 – $8,000 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,900 – $7,700 | $7,000 – $9,800 | $9,100 – $11,900 |
Is Scranton cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 400 sq ft range from $5,650 to $5,850 across Scranton and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton, PAthis page | $3,300 – $8,000 | $5,650 | |
| Allentown, PA45 miles | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,850 | +3% |
| Binghamton, NY60 miles | $3,350 – $8,250 | $5,800 | +3% |
| Reading, PA65 miles | $3,300 – $8,150 | $5,750 | +1% |
| Lancaster, PA90 miles | $3,300 – $8,150 | $5,750 | +1% |
| Harrisburg, PA90 miles | $3,350 – $8,200 | $5,750 | +2% |
| Pennsylvania (statewide) | $3,350 – $8,150 | $5,750 | +2% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | −1% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Scranton ranks #121 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Scranton is 2% below the Pennsylvania figure.
Elsewhere in Pennsylvania
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 2,897,830 jobs | $3,350 – $8,250 | $5,800 | +3% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,114,490 jobs | $3,400 – $8,350 | $5,850 | +4% |
| Allentown, PA | 377,180 jobs | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,850 | +3% |
| Harrisburg, PA | 335,010 jobs | $3,350 – $8,200 | $5,750 | +2% |
| Lancaster, PA | 252,230 jobs | $3,300 – $8,150 | $5,750 | +1% |
| York, PA | 183,590 jobs | $3,350 – $8,150 | $5,750 | +2% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Scranton against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spokane, WA | 255,820 jobs | $3,700 – $9,100 | $6,400 | +13% |
| Lancaster, PA | 252,230 jobs | $3,300 – $8,150 | $5,750 | +1% |
| Lakeland, FL | 265,280 jobs | $2,950 – $7,150 | $5,050 | −11% |
| Palm Bay, FL | 245,170 jobs | $3,000 – $7,300 | $5,150 | −9% |
Extras that change the Scranton total
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.01 for Scranton, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.02) and goods price index (1.01). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $200 – $400 |
Specs and site conditions that change a Scranton bid
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Scranton weather and the stamped concrete calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Wilkes-Barre Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Scranton are May through October: 6 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Scranton gets about 39 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 45 inches of snow. The wettest months are June, August and September (4.2 inches in September). Inside the workable window, May and July are the driest, at 3.3 and 3.6 inches. The station averages about 12 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 36 | 20 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 39 | 22 | 2.1 | Cold |
| Mar | 48 | 29 | 2.8 | Cold |
| Apr | 61 | 39 | 3.3 | Cold |
| May | 72 | 50 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Jun | 80 | 58 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Jul | 85 | 63 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Aug | 82 | 61 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Sep | 75 | 54 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Oct | 63 | 43 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Nov | 51 | 34 | 2.9 | Cold |
| Dec | 40 | 26 | 2.8 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,700 to $6,600 for Scranton, PA is attached.
Detailed stamped concrete report for Scranton, PA, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Scranton, PA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Scranton: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Scranton?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,300 to $8,000 in the Scranton area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,700 to $6,600. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Scranton?
About $8.10 to $19 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $330 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Scranton or Allentown?
Allentown is 45 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,850, which is 3% more than Scranton ($5,650). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Scranton?
About 49% at the midpoint, or $2,750 out of $5,650. Materials are 48% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Scranton?
$3,300 to $8,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Scranton?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $330 for fees in the Scranton area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Scranton expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Pennsylvania?
Scranton is 2% below the Pennsylvania statewide estimate ($5,750 at the midpoint). We cover 12 metros in Pennsylvania; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Scranton?
The BLS median is $27.89 an hour in the Scranton area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $22.23 to $33.20.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Scranton?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,300 to $5,200 and premium work $6,150 to $8,000. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Scranton?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. May and July are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Scranton?
$200 to $400 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Scranton
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.