Stamped concrete cost in Binghamton, NY
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,350 – $8,250
- Per sq ft
- $8.25 – $20
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +4%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #87
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to pour stamped concrete in Binghamton, plan on $3,350 to $8,250 for 400 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $8.25 to $20 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 4% higher than the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $29.98 an hour in the Binghamton area, 9% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Binghamton, NY, standard level
$4,800 to $6,750
About $11.50 to $16.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 50% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,350 | $3,050 |
| Labor | $2,350 | $3,500 |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $240 |
| Total | $4,800 | $6,750 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Binghamton, NY
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,800 | $2,700 | $3,600 | 46% |
| Labor | $1,500 | $2,900 | $4,300 | 50% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $190 | $330 | 3% |
| Total | $3,350 | $5,800 | $8,250 | 100% |
What is behind the Binghamton number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 60%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Binghamton wages are 1.08 times the national level. Labor makes up about 50% of the midpoint estimate (48% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Binghamton metro is 99.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,700, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (92.9) and land at $45 to $330.
Specs and site conditions that change a Binghamton bid
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Cost by quality level and size in Binghamton
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Binghamton wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$3,350 to $5,300
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,800 to $6,750
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$6,300 to $8,250
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,700 – $2,750 | $2,450 – $3,500 | $3,250 – $4,300 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,350 – $5,300 | $4,800 – $6,750 | $6,300 – $8,250 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $5,000 – $7,900 | $7,150 – $10,000 | $9,300 – $12,200 |
Planning more than one job in Binghamton?
Because every project leans on different trades, Binghamton's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, paver patio runs +8% and asphalt driveway level.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,300 – $4,150 | +3% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,800 – $9,650 | +5% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,250 – $5,900 | +8% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,550 – $5,300 | +3% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,050 – $7,450 | level |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,550 – $10,400 | +2% |
Extras that change the Binghamton total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Binghamton by the average of the local wage index (1.08) and goods index (1.00), a factor of 1.04. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $210 – $420 |
Is Binghamton cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 400 sq ft range from $5,650 to $5,850 across Binghamton and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binghamton, NYthis page | $3,350 – $8,250 | $5,800 | |
| Scranton, PA60 miles | $3,300 – $8,000 | $5,650 | −3% |
| Syracuse, NY60 miles | $3,350 – $8,200 | $5,750 | −1% |
| Kingston, NY90 miles | $3,300 – $8,050 | $5,700 | −2% |
| Utica, NY90 miles | $3,300 – $8,100 | $5,700 | −2% |
| Allentown, PA100 miles | $3,350 – $8,300 | $5,850 | +1% |
| New York (statewide) | $3,600 – $8,900 | $6,250 | +8% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | −3% |
Across 300 US metros, Binghamton comes in at #87 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Binghamton is 7% below the New York figure.
Other New York metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 9,492,000 jobs | $3,800 – $9,300 | $6,550 | +13% |
| Buffalo, NY | 534,550 jobs | $3,400 – $8,350 | $5,850 | +1% |
| Rochester, NY | 494,280 jobs | $3,350 – $8,250 | $5,800 | level |
| Albany, NY | 449,410 jobs | $3,450 – $8,500 | $5,950 | +3% |
| Syracuse, NY | 300,130 jobs | $3,350 – $8,200 | $5,750 | −1% |
| Poughkeepsie, NY | 268,970 jobs | $3,600 – $8,800 | $6,200 | +7% |
Cities with a workforce like Binghamton's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Binghamton against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynchburg, VA | 97,190 jobs | $2,800 – $6,650 | $4,700 | −19% |
| Yakima, WA | 97,010 jobs | $3,850 – $9,550 | $6,700 | +15% |
| Slidell, LA | 98,240 jobs | $2,900 – $7,100 | $5,000 | −14% |
| Athens, GA | 95,800 jobs | $2,900 – $7,000 | $4,950 | −15% |
Binghamton labor market for stamped concrete
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Binghamton is 1.08 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $29.98 an hour, which is 9% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $28.50 and $40.23 an hour. BLS counts 90 of them working in the area, 9.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $24.40 an hour, 8% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.53 and $35.23 an hour. About 650 work in the metro. That is 67.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $29.33 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $23.48 and $46.62 an hour. BLS counts 330 of them working in the area, 34.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($40.23 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $610. At the 25th percentile ($28.50) it shrinks by about $85. The total moves by 10.5% or 1.5%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 97,030 jobs in the Binghamton area. That makes it the 207th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.06% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $28.50 | $29.98 | $40.23 | $27.41 | 1.09 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $21.53 | $24.40 | $35.23 | $22.66 | 1.08 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $23.48 | $29.33 | $46.62 | $28.78 | 1.02 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.08 | |||||
Climate in Binghamton: timing your stamped concrete job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Binghamton (10 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Binghamton (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Binghamton gets about 42 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 87 inches of snow. The wettest months are June, August and September (4.7 inches in June). Inside the workable window, May and October are the driest, at 3.8 and 3.8 inches. The station averages about 2 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 30 | 16 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 32 | 17 | 2.4 | Cold |
| Mar | 41 | 24 | 3.0 | Cold |
| Apr | 54 | 35 | 3.6 | Cold |
| May | 66 | 46 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Jun | 74 | 55 | 4.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 78 | 59 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Aug | 77 | 58 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 70 | 51 | 4.0 | Workable |
| Oct | 57 | 41 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 45 | 31 | 3.1 | Cold |
| Dec | 34 | 22 | 3.1 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,800 to $6,750 for Binghamton, NY is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Binghamton, NY line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Binghamton: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Binghamton?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,350 to $8,250 in the Binghamton area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,800 to $6,750. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Binghamton?
About $8.25 to $20 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $330 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Binghamton or Scranton?
Scranton is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,650, which is 3% less than Binghamton ($5,800). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Binghamton?
About 50% at the midpoint, or $2,900 out of $5,800. Materials are 46% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Binghamton?
$3,350 to $8,250. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Binghamton?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $330 for fees in the Binghamton area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Binghamton expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of New York?
Binghamton is 7% below the New York statewide estimate ($6,250 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in New York; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Binghamton?
The BLS median is $29.98 an hour in the Binghamton area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $28.50 to $40.23.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Binghamton?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,350 to $5,300 and premium work $6,300 to $8,250. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Binghamton?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. May and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Binghamton?
$210 to $420 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Binghamton
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.