Stamped concrete cost in Albany, NY
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,450 – $8,500
- Per sq ft
- $8.45 – $20.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +6%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #58
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to pour stamped concrete in Albany, plan on $3,450 to $8,500 for 400 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $8.45 to $20.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 6% higher than the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $30.28 an hour in the Albany area, 10% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Albany, NY, standard level
$4,950 to $6,950
About $12 to $17 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 52% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,350 | $3,050 |
| Labor | $2,500 | $3,650 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $260 |
| Total | $4,950 | $6,950 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Albany, NY
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,800 | $2,700 | $3,600 | 45% |
| Labor | $1,600 | $3,050 | $4,550 | 52% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $200 | $350 | 3% |
| Total | $3,450 | $5,950 | $8,500 | 100% |
Why Albany prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 60%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Albany wages are 1.14 times the national level. Labor makes up about 52% of the midpoint estimate (48% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Albany metro is 99.7 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,700, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (99.6) and land at $50 to $350.
Extras that change the Albany total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Albany by the average of the local wage index (1.14) and goods index (1.00), a factor of 1.07. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $210 – $430 |
Is Albany cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 4 are cheaper than Albany. Kingston is the lowest at about $5,700 (midpoint, 400 sq ft), 60 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albany, NYthis page | $3,450 – $8,500 | $5,950 | |
| Pittsfield, MA45 miles | $3,350 – $8,250 | $5,800 | −3% |
| Kingston, NY60 miles | $3,300 – $8,050 | $5,700 | −5% |
| Amherst, MA70 miles | $3,400 – $8,450 | $5,950 | level |
| Utica, NY75 miles | $3,300 – $8,100 | $5,700 | −5% |
| Springfield, MA80 miles | $3,450 – $8,600 | $6,000 | +1% |
| New York (statewide) | $3,600 – $8,900 | $6,250 | +5% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | −6% |
Across 300 US metros, Albany comes in at #58 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Albany is 5% below the New York figure.
Other New York metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | 9,492,000 jobs | $3,800 – $9,300 | $6,550 | +10% |
| Buffalo, NY | 534,550 jobs | $3,400 – $8,350 | $5,850 | −2% |
| Rochester, NY | 494,280 jobs | $3,350 – $8,250 | $5,800 | −3% |
| Syracuse, NY | 300,130 jobs | $3,350 – $8,200 | $5,750 | −3% |
| Poughkeepsie, NY | 268,970 jobs | $3,600 – $8,800 | $6,200 | +4% |
| Utica, NY | 118,390 jobs | $3,300 – $8,100 | $5,700 | −5% |
Cities with a workforce like Albany's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Albany against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulsa, OK | 458,730 jobs | $2,900 – $7,050 | $5,000 | −16% |
| Honolulu, HI | 446,380 jobs | $4,450 – $11,200 | $7,850 | +31% |
| Fresno, CA | 476,890 jobs | $3,450 – $8,500 | $6,000 | level |
| New Orleans, LA | 445,550 jobs | $2,950 – $7,100 | $5,000 | −16% |
Related projects, priced for Albany
Because every project leans on different trades, Albany's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, gravel driveway runs +12% and concrete slab +5%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,300 – $4,300 | +6% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,950 – $10,000 | +9% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,250 – $5,900 | +9% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,600 – $5,450 | +5% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,250 – $8,050 | +8% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,800 – $11,400 | +12% |
Climate in Albany: timing your stamped concrete job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Albany Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Albany (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Albany gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 59 inches of snow. The wettest months are June, July and October (4.5 inches in July). Inside the workable window, May and September are the driest, at 3.4 and 3.7 inches. The station averages about 10 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 33 | 16 | 2.6 | Cold |
| Feb | 36 | 18 | 2.3 | Cold |
| Mar | 45 | 26 | 3.1 | Cold |
| Apr | 59 | 37 | 3.1 | Cold |
| May | 71 | 48 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 79 | 57 | 4.0 | Workable |
| Jul | 84 | 62 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Aug | 82 | 61 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Sep | 74 | 53 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Oct | 62 | 41 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Nov | 49 | 32 | 3.0 | Cold |
| Dec | 38 | 23 | 3.3 | Cold |
Pick a size, pick a tier: stamped concrete pricing in Albany
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Albany wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$3,450 to $5,450
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,950 to $6,950
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$6,450 to $8,500
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,750 – $2,800 | $2,550 – $3,600 | $3,350 – $4,400 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,450 – $5,450 | $4,950 – $6,950 | $6,450 – $8,500 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $5,150 – $8,100 | $7,350 – $10,300 | $9,600 – $12,600 |
Why two Albany quotes can differ
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Albany labor market for stamped concrete
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Albany is 1.14 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $30.28 an hour, which is 10% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $28.06 and $37.90 an hour. BLS counts 330 of them working in the area, 7.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $25.45 an hour, 12% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $22.03 and $36.39 an hour. About 2,700 work in the metro. That is 60.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $39.68 an hour, which is 38% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.01 and $54.69 an hour. BLS counts 1,000 of them working in the area, 22.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($37.90 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $450. At the 25th percentile ($28.06) it shrinks by about $130. The total moves by 7.6% or 2.2%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 449,410 jobs in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy area. That makes it the 55th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.29% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $28.06 | $30.28 | $37.90 | $27.41 | 1.10 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $22.03 | $25.45 | $36.39 | $22.66 | 1.12 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $29.01 | $39.68 | $54.69 | $28.78 | 1.38 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.14 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,950 to $6,950 for Albany, NY is attached.
Detailed stamped concrete report for Albany, NY, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Albany, NY line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Albany: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Albany?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,450 to $8,500 in the Albany area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,950 to $6,950. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Albany?
About $8.45 to $20.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $350 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Albany or Pittsfield?
Pittsfield is 45 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,800, which is 3% less than Albany ($5,950). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Albany?
About 52% at the midpoint, or $3,050 out of $5,950. Materials are 45% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Albany?
$3,450 to $8,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Albany?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $350 for fees in the Albany area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Albany expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of New York?
Albany is 5% below the New York statewide estimate ($6,250 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in New York; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Albany?
The BLS median is $30.28 an hour in the Albany area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $28.06 to $37.90.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Albany?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,450 to $5,450 and premium work $6,450 to $8,500. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Albany?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. May and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Albany?
$210 to $430 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Albany
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.