Skip to content
CostLocal

Stamped concrete cost in Tulsa, OK

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$2,900 – $7,050
Per sq ft
$7.15 – $17
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−11%
US $5,600
Rank of 300 metros
#254
1 = most expensive

Local price for stamped concrete in the Tulsa area: $2,900 to $7,050 for 400 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 11% lower than the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $22.19 an hour in the Tulsa area, 19% below the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your stamped concrete cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Two-tone color release and a border

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Tulsa, OK, standard level

$4,150 to $5,800

About $10 to $14 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 46% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,200$2,850
Labor$1,850$2,700
Permits and fees$120$230
Total$4,150$5,800
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Tulsa, OK

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,700$2,550$3,40051%
Labor$1,200$2,250$3,35046%
Permits and fees$45$180$3104%
Total$2,900$5,000$7,050100%

Why Tulsa prices look the way they do

Labor is 46% of the midpoint bill here, against 48% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (60%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Tulsa the blended ratio comes out at 0.84.

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Tulsa is at 93.8 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,700 nationally becomes $2,550 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 89.2: $45 to $310.

Add-ons priced for Tulsa

Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.89 for Tulsa, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.84) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a vapor barrier$180 – $360

Tulsa against nearby metros and the rest of Oklahoma

Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 400 sq ft range from $4,650 to $5,400 across Tulsa and its five closest metros.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Tulsa, OKthis page$2,900 – $7,050$5,000
Oklahoma City, OK95 miles$2,900 – $7,000$4,950−1%
Joplin, MO110 miles$3,150 – $7,700$5,400+9%
Wichita, KS110 miles$2,950 – $7,150$5,050+1%
Fort Smith, AR110 miles$2,750 – $6,550$4,650−7%
Fayetteville, AR115 miles$2,900 – $7,050$4,950level
Oklahoma (statewide)$2,850 – $6,950$4,900−2%
United States$3,250 – $7,950$5,600+12%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Tulsa ranks #254 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Tulsa is 2% above the Oklahoma figure.

Elsewhere in Oklahoma

Oklahoma metros compared with Tulsa
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Oklahoma City, OK677,680 jobs$2,900 – $7,000$4,950−1%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Tulsa against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Fresno, CA476,890 jobs$3,450 – $8,500$6,000+20%
Albany, NY449,410 jobs$3,450 – $8,500$5,950+20%
Rochester, NY494,280 jobs$3,350 – $8,250$5,800+16%
Honolulu, HI446,380 jobs$4,450 – $11,200$7,850+57%

Who does the work: Tulsa trade wages

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Tulsa the blend is 0.84.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $22.19 an hour, 19% below the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $19.29 and $23.28 an hour. About 1,140 work in the metro. That is 24.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $20.77 an hour, which is 8% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.11 and $23.29 an hour. BLS counts 3,990 of them working in the area, 87.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $23.28 an hour, 19% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $21.83 and $27.29 an hour. About 1,530 work in the metro. That is 33.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $65 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $170. That is a swing of roughly 3.4% to 1.3% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Tulsa has 458,730 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 54th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)60%$19.29$22.19$23.28$27.410.81metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$18.11$20.77$23.29$22.660.92metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$21.83$23.28$27.29$28.780.81metro
Blended100%0.84

Cost by quality level and size in Tulsa

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Tulsa. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).

Basic

$2,900 to $4,550

Basic pattern, one integral color

Standard

$4,150 to $5,800

Two-tone color release and a border

Premium

$5,400 to $7,050

Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x20 patio (200 sq ft)$1,500 – $2,350$2,150 – $3,000$2,800 – $3,700
20x20 patio (400 sq ft)$2,900 – $4,550$4,150 – $5,800$5,400 – $7,050
2-car driveway (600 sq ft)$4,350 – $6,800$6,150 – $8,600$8,000 – $10,400

Planning more than one job in Tulsa?

Jobs that often go together with stamped concrete are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Tulsa wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, paver patio comes out highest (−7%) and concrete driveway lowest (−13%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,150 – $3,500−12%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,200 – $7,950−13%
Paver patio300 sq ft$2,800 – $5,050−7%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,200 – $4,650−11%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$2,800 – $6,700−9%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,250 – $9,200−10%

Specs and site conditions that change a Tulsa bid

  • Specialist labor

    Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.

  • Sealing and vapor barrier

    Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).

  • Not included

    These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.

The best months for stamped concrete in Tulsa

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Tulsa Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Tulsa are March through June and September through October: 6 of 12. Outside them, January, February, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below, and July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.

Tulsa gets about 41 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 9 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and June (5.7 inches in May). Inside the workable window, March and October are the driest, at 3.1 and 3.8 inches. The station averages about 74 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Tulsa Intl Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan49281.6Cold
Feb54321.6Cold
Mar63413.1Workable
Apr72504.4Workable
May80605.7Workable
Jun88694.7Workable
Jul94733.8Hot
Aug93723.4Hot
Sep85633.9Workable
Oct74513.8Workable
Nov61392.7Cold
Dec51312.4Cold

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,150 to $5,800 for Tulsa, OK is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Tulsa, OK line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Stamped concrete in Tulsa: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Tulsa?

For 400 sq ft, expect $2,900 to $7,050 in the Tulsa area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,150 to $5,800. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Tulsa?

About $7.15 to $17 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $310 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.

+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Tulsa or Oklahoma City?

Oklahoma City is 95 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $4,950, which is 1% less than Tulsa ($5,000). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Tulsa?

About 46% at the midpoint, or $2,250 out of $5,000. Materials are 51% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 48%.

+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Tulsa?

$2,900 to $7,050. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Tulsa?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $310 for fees in the Tulsa area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Tulsa expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Oklahoma?

Tulsa is 2% above the Oklahoma statewide estimate ($4,900 at the midpoint). We cover 2 metros in Oklahoma; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Tulsa?

The BLS median is $22.19 an hour in the Tulsa area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $19.29 to $23.28.

+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Tulsa?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,900 to $4,550 and premium work $5,400 to $7,050. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.

+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Tulsa?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through June and September through October. March and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Tulsa?

$180 to $360 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Stamped concrete near Tulsa

Stamped concrete: all pricesStamped concrete in OklahomaAll projects in TulsaOklahoma cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.