Stamped concrete cost in Joplin, MO
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,150 – $7,700
- Per sq ft
- $7.75 – $18.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −3%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #161
- 1 = most expensive
Joplin homeowners pay roughly $3,150 to $7,700 to pour stamped concrete at 400 sq ft, or $7.75 to $18.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Joplin is 3% lower. Building materials run about 6% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 94.2).
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Joplin, MO, standard level
$4,500 to $6,300
About $11 to $15.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 50% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,200 | $2,900 |
| Labor | $2,200 | $3,200 |
| Permits and fees | $120 | $220 |
| Total | $4,500 | $6,300 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Joplin, MO
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,700 | $2,550 | $3,400 | 47% |
| Labor | $1,400 | $2,700 | $4,000 | 50% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $170 | $300 | 3% |
| Total | $3,150 | $5,400 | $7,700 | 100% |
Why Joplin prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 60%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Joplin wages are 1.00 times the national level. Labor makes up about 50% of the midpoint estimate (48% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Joplin metro is 94.2 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,550, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (85.7) and land at $45 to $300.
Optional extras in Joplin
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Joplin by the average of the local wage index (1.00) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 0.97. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $190 – $390 |
When to schedule stamped concrete in Joplin
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Joplin Regional Airport (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
April through June and September through October are the stretches where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Joplin (5 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below; July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Joplin gets about 46 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are April, May and June (6.6 inches in May). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 4.2 and 3.8 inches. The station averages about 53 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 45 | 25 | 1.9 | Cold |
| Feb | 50 | 29 | 2.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 60 | 37 | 3.3 | Cold |
| Apr | 69 | 47 | 5.0 | Workable |
| May | 77 | 56 | 6.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 86 | 65 | 5.6 | Workable |
| Jul | 90 | 70 | 4.0 | Hot |
| Aug | 90 | 68 | 3.4 | Hot |
| Sep | 82 | 59 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Oct | 71 | 48 | 3.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 58 | 37 | 3.3 | Cold |
| Dec | 48 | 29 | 2.6 | Cold |
Joplin against nearby metros and the rest of Missouri
Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Kansas City is the priciest of the group at $5,650. Fort Smith is the cheapest at $4,650.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joplin, MOthis page | $3,150 – $7,700 | $5,400 | |
| Fayetteville, AR70 miles | $2,900 – $7,050 | $4,950 | −8% |
| Springfield, MO75 miles | $3,150 – $7,750 | $5,450 | +1% |
| Tulsa, OK110 miles | $2,900 – $7,050 | $5,000 | −8% |
| Fort Smith, AR115 miles | $2,750 – $6,550 | $4,650 | −14% |
| Kansas City, MO125 miles | $3,250 – $8,050 | $5,650 | +4% |
| Missouri (statewide) | $3,350 – $8,200 | $5,750 | +7% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +3% |
Across 300 US metros, Joplin comes in at #161 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Joplin is 6% below the Missouri figure.
Other Missouri metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis, MO | 1,341,320 jobs | $3,550 – $8,850 | $6,200 | +15% |
| Kansas City, MO | 1,096,110 jobs | $3,250 – $8,050 | $5,650 | +4% |
| Springfield, MO | 223,030 jobs | $3,150 – $7,750 | $5,450 | +1% |
| Columbia, MO | 107,680 jobs | $3,250 – $8,000 | $5,650 | +4% |
| Jefferson City, MO | 80,220 jobs | $3,300 – $8,100 | $5,700 | +5% |
Cities with a workforce like Joplin's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Joplin against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe, LA | 87,500 jobs | $2,800 – $6,700 | $4,750 | −12% |
| Daphne, AL | 87,120 jobs | $2,900 – $7,000 | $4,950 | −9% |
| Bloomington, IL | 88,110 jobs | $3,400 – $8,450 | $5,950 | +10% |
| Eau Claire, WI | 86,060 jobs | $3,350 – $8,250 | $5,800 | +7% |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Joplin is 1.00 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $27.10 an hour, which is in line with the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $20.22 and $31.18 an hour. BLS counts 100 of them working in the area, 11.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is about average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $23.98 an hour, 6% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.02 and $29.88 an hour. About 510 work in the metro. That is 58.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $25.58 an hour, which is 11% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $21.14 and $36.61 an hour. BLS counts 330 of them working in the area, 37.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($31.18 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $240. At the 25th percentile ($20.22) it shrinks by about $410. The total moves by 4.5% or 7.5%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 87,190 jobs in the Joplin area. That makes it the 224th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.06% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $20.22 | $27.10 | $31.18 | $27.41 | 0.99 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $19.02 | $23.98 | $29.88 | $22.66 | 1.06 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $21.14 | $25.58 | $36.61 | $28.78 | 0.89 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.00 | |||||
Related projects, priced for Joplin
Because every project leans on different trades, Joplin's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, paver patio runs +1% and concrete slab −5%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $3,800 | −5% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,500 – $8,900 | −3% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,050 – $5,500 | +1% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,350 – $4,950 | −5% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,050 – $7,500 | +1% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,400 – $9,750 | −4% |
Why two Joplin quotes can differ
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Joplin: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Joplin wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$3,150 to $4,950
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,500 to $6,300
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$5,850 to $7,700
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,600 – $2,550 | $2,300 – $3,250 | $3,050 – $4,000 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,150 – $4,950 | $4,500 – $6,300 | $5,850 – $7,700 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,700 – $7,350 | $6,700 – $9,350 | $8,700 – $11,400 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,500 to $6,300 for Joplin, MO is attached.
Detailed stamped concrete report for Joplin, MO, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Joplin, MO line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Joplin: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Joplin?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,150 to $7,700 in the Joplin area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,500 to $6,300. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Joplin?
About $7.75 to $18.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $300 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Joplin or Fayetteville?
Fayetteville is 70 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $4,950, which is 8% less than Joplin ($5,400). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Joplin?
About 50% at the midpoint, or $2,700 out of $5,400. Materials are 47% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Joplin?
$3,150 to $7,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Joplin?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $300 for fees in the Joplin area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Joplin expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Missouri?
Joplin is 6% below the Missouri statewide estimate ($5,750 at the midpoint). We cover 6 metros in Missouri; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Joplin?
The BLS median is $27.10 an hour in the Joplin area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $20.22 to $31.18.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Joplin?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,150 to $4,950 and premium work $5,850 to $7,700. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Joplin?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through June and September through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Joplin?
$190 to $390 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Joplin
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.