Stamped concrete cost in Monroe, LA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,800 – $6,700
- Per sq ft
- $6.85 – $16
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −15%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #293
- 1 = most expensive
Stamped concrete in Monroe, LA usually costs $2,800 to $6,700 for 400 sq ft. That works out to about $6.85 to $16 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $860 less. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $20.67 an hour in the Monroe area, 25% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Monroe, LA, standard level
$3,950 to $5,500
About $9.60 to $13.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 43% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,200 | $2,850 |
| Labor | $1,650 | $2,450 |
| Permits and fees | $120 | $220 |
| Total | $3,950 | $5,500 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Monroe, LA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,700 | $2,550 | $3,350 | 53% |
| Labor | $1,050 | $2,050 | $3,050 | 43% |
| Permits and fees | $40 | $170 | $290 | 4% |
| Total | $2,800 | $4,750 | $6,700 | 100% |
What is behind the Monroe number
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 60% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $20.67 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Monroe is 0.76 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 43% of the total.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Monroe is at 93.7 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,700 nationally becomes $2,550 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 83.6: $40 to $290.
What local crews earn in Monroe
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Monroe the blend is 0.76.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $20.67 an hour, 25% below the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $18.05 and $26.80 an hour. About 50 work in the metro. That is 5.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $17.24 an hour, which is 24% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $16.44 and $21.89 an hour. BLS counts 860 of them working in the area, 98.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $22.12 an hour, 23% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $17.49 and $25.63 an hour. About 230 work in the metro. That is 26.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $360 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $150. That is a swing of roughly 3.3% to 7.6% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Monroe has 87,500 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 223rd by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $18.05 | $20.67 | $26.80 | $27.41 | 0.75 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $16.44 | $17.24 | $21.89 | $22.66 | 0.76 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $17.49 | $22.12 | $25.63 | $28.78 | 0.77 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.76 | |||||
Optional extras in Monroe
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.85 for Monroe, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.76) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $170 – $340 |
Monroe weather and the stamped concrete calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Monroe Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Monroe are March through May and September through November: 6 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below, and June, July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Monroe gets about 55 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are March, April and December (5.8 inches in April). Inside the workable window, September and November are the driest, at 3.5 and 4.2 inches. The station averages about 97 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 57 | 37 | 5.2 | Cold |
| Feb | 61 | 40 | 4.7 | Cold |
| Mar | 69 | 47 | 5.2 | Workable |
| Apr | 77 | 54 | 5.8 | Workable |
| May | 84 | 63 | 4.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 91 | 70 | 4.5 | Hot |
| Jul | 93 | 73 | 3.9 | Hot |
| Aug | 94 | 71 | 3.6 | Hot |
| Sep | 89 | 66 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Oct | 79 | 54 | 5.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 67 | 44 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Dec | 59 | 39 | 5.2 | Cold |
Planning more than one job in Monroe?
Jobs that often go together with stamped concrete are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Monroe wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (−11%) and concrete driveway lowest (−19%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,100 – $3,300 | −16% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,050 – $7,450 | −19% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,600 – $4,650 | −15% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,100 – $4,500 | −14% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,750 – $6,550 | −11% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,100 – $8,700 | −15% |
Why two Monroe quotes can differ
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Pick a size, pick a tier: stamped concrete pricing in Monroe
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Monroe. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).
Basic
$2,800 to $4,350
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$3,950 to $5,500
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$5,150 to $6,700
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,400 – $2,250 | $2,050 – $2,850 | $2,650 – $3,500 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $2,800 – $4,350 | $3,950 – $5,500 | $5,150 – $6,700 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,150 – $6,450 | $5,900 – $8,200 | $7,600 – $9,900 |
Monroe against nearby metros and the rest of Louisiana
Of the five closest metros, 1 is cheaper than Monroe. Texarkana is the lowest at about $4,700 (midpoint, 400 sq ft), 135 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe, LAthis page | $2,800 – $6,700 | $4,750 | |
| Alexandria, LA95 miles | $2,900 – $7,000 | $4,950 | +4% |
| Shreveport, LA100 miles | $2,900 – $7,000 | $4,950 | +4% |
| Jackson, MS115 miles | $2,900 – $6,950 | $4,950 | +4% |
| Texarkana, TX135 miles | $2,750 – $6,600 | $4,700 | −1% |
| Little Rock, AR145 miles | $2,850 – $6,900 | $4,850 | +3% |
| Louisiana (statewide) | $2,900 – $7,050 | $5,000 | +5% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +18% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Monroe ranks #293 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Monroe is 5% below the Louisiana figure.
Elsewhere in Louisiana
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Orleans, LA | 445,550 jobs | $2,950 – $7,100 | $5,000 | +6% |
| Baton Rouge, LA | 409,690 jobs | $3,100 – $7,650 | $5,400 | +13% |
| Lafayette, LA | 179,570 jobs | $3,000 – $7,250 | $5,100 | +8% |
| Shreveport, LA | 162,750 jobs | $2,900 – $7,000 | $4,950 | +4% |
| Lake Charles, LA | 101,690 jobs | $2,950 – $7,200 | $5,100 | +8% |
| Slidell, LA | 98,240 jobs | $2,900 – $7,100 | $5,000 | +5% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Monroe against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomington, IL | 88,110 jobs | $3,400 – $8,450 | $5,950 | +25% |
| Joplin, MO | 87,190 jobs | $3,150 – $7,700 | $5,400 | +14% |
| Florence, SC | 89,060 jobs | $3,000 – $7,200 | $5,100 | +7% |
| Daphne, AL | 87,120 jobs | $2,900 – $7,000 | $4,950 | +4% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,950 to $5,500 for Monroe, LA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Monroe, LA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Monroe: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Monroe?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,800 to $6,700 in the Monroe area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,950 to $5,500. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Monroe?
About $6.85 to $16 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $40 to $290 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Monroe or Alexandria?
Alexandria is 95 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $4,950, which is 4% more than Monroe ($4,750). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Monroe?
About 43% at the midpoint, or $2,050 out of $4,750. Materials are 53% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Monroe?
$2,800 to $6,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Monroe?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $40 to $290 for fees in the Monroe area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Monroe expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Louisiana?
Monroe is 5% below the Louisiana statewide estimate ($5,000 at the midpoint). We cover 9 metros in Louisiana; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Monroe?
The BLS median is $20.67 an hour in the Monroe area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.05 to $26.80.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Monroe?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,800 to $4,350 and premium work $5,150 to $6,700. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Monroe?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through May and September through November. September and November are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Monroe?
$170 to $340 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Monroe
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.