Skip to content
CostLocal

Stamped concrete cost in Little Rock, AR

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$2,850 – $6,900
Per sq ft
$7 – $16.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−13%
US $5,600
Rank of 300 metros
#281
1 = most expensive

Local price for stamped concrete in the Little Rock area: $2,850 to $6,900 for 400 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 13% lower than the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $22.13 an hour in the Little Rock area, 19% below the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your stamped concrete cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Two-tone color release and a border

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Little Rock, AR, standard level

$4,050 to $5,650

About $9.85 to $13.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 44% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,200$2,850
Labor$1,750$2,550
Permits and fees$130$230
Total$4,050$5,650
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Little Rock, AR

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,700$2,550$3,35052%
Labor$1,100$2,150$3,20044%
Permits and fees$45$180$3104%
Total$2,850$4,850$6,900100%

What is behind the Little Rock number

The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 60% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $22.13 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Little Rock is 0.80 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 44% of the total.

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Little Rock is at 93.6 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,700 nationally becomes $2,550 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 89.4: $45 to $310.

Pick a size, pick a tier: stamped concrete pricing in Little Rock

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Little Rock. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).

Basic

$2,850 to $4,450

Basic pattern, one integral color

Standard

$4,050 to $5,650

Two-tone color release and a border

Premium

$5,250 to $6,900

Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x20 patio (200 sq ft)$1,450 – $2,300$2,100 – $2,950$2,750 – $3,600
20x20 patio (400 sq ft)$2,850 – $4,450$4,050 – $5,650$5,250 – $6,900
2-car driveway (600 sq ft)$4,250 – $6,600$6,000 – $8,400$7,800 – $10,200

Stamped concrete: what moves the price in Little Rock

  • Pattern and color

    Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.

  • Specialist labor

    Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.

  • Sealing and vapor barrier

    Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).

Is Little Rock cheap or dear? The local comparison

Of the five closest metros, 4 are cheaper than Little Rock. Fort Smith is the lowest at about $4,650 (midpoint, 400 sq ft), 125 miles away.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Little Rock, ARthis page$2,850 – $6,900$4,850
Jonesboro, AR120 miles$2,750 – $6,600$4,650−4%
Fort Smith, AR125 miles$2,750 – $6,550$4,650−5%
Fayetteville, AR135 miles$2,900 – $7,050$4,950+2%
Texarkana, TX135 miles$2,750 – $6,600$4,700−4%
Monroe, LA145 miles$2,800 – $6,700$4,750−2%
Arkansas (statewide)$2,850 – $6,900$4,850level
United States$3,250 – $7,950$5,600+15%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Little Rock ranks #281 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Little Rock is 0% below the Arkansas figure.

Elsewhere in Arkansas

Arkansas metros compared with Little Rock
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Fayetteville, AR275,180 jobs$2,900 – $7,050$4,950+2%
Fort Smith, AR95,560 jobs$2,750 – $6,550$4,650−5%
Jonesboro, AR60,620 jobs$2,750 – $6,600$4,650−4%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Little Rock against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Greensboro, NC365,410 jobs$2,950 – $7,100$5,000+3%
Worcester, MA349,880 jobs$3,450 – $8,600$6,050+24%
Dayton, OH372,660 jobs$3,300 – $8,100$5,700+17%
Durham, NC344,020 jobs$3,000 – $7,200$5,100+5%

The best months for stamped concrete in Little Rock

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Little Rock Ap Adams Fld (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Little Rock are March through June and September through October: 6 of 12. Outside them, January, February, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below, and July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.

Little Rock gets about 50 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 4 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and December (5.6 inches in April). Inside the workable window, June and September are the driest, at 3.5 and 3.0 inches. The station averages about 76 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Little Rock Ap Adams Fld (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan51313.5Cold
Feb55344.0Cold
Mar64425.0Workable
Apr73505.6Workable
May81595.1Workable
Jun88683.5Workable
Jul92713.3Hot
Aug92703.2Hot
Sep85633.0Workable
Oct74514.5Workable
Nov62404.7Cold
Dec53335.1Cold

Planning more than one job in Little Rock?

Jobs that often go together with stamped concrete are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Little Rock wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, paver patio comes out highest (−11%) and concrete driveway lowest (−16%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,100 – $3,400−14%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,100 – $7,700−16%
Paver patio300 sq ft$2,700 – $4,850−11%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,100 – $4,550−12%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$2,750 – $6,550−11%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,150 – $8,750−14%

Optional extras in Little Rock

Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.87 for Little Rock, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.80) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a vapor barrier$170 – $350

Who does the work: Little Rock trade wages

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Little Rock the blend is 0.80.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $22.13 an hour, 19% below the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $18.19 and $23.85 an hour. About 420 work in the metro. That is 11.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $17.88 an hour, which is 21% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $16.75 and $20.34 an hour. BLS counts 2,790 of them working in the area, 77.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $22.25 an hour, 23% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $19.43 and $23.95 an hour. About 1,230 work in the metro. That is 34.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $100 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $230. That is a swing of roughly 4.8% to 2.1% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway has 358,210 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 72nd by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)60%$18.19$22.13$23.85$27.410.81metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$16.75$17.88$20.34$22.660.79metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$19.43$22.25$23.95$28.780.77metro
Blended100%0.80

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,050 to $5,650 for Little Rock, AR is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

Multi-page report for Little Rock, AR: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Stamped concrete in Little Rock: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Little Rock?

For 400 sq ft, expect $2,850 to $6,900 in the Little Rock area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,050 to $5,650. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Little Rock?

About $7 to $16.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $310 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.

+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Little Rock or Jonesboro?

Jonesboro is 120 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $4,650, which is 4% less than Little Rock ($4,850). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Little Rock?

About 44% at the midpoint, or $2,150 out of $4,850. Materials are 52% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 48%.

+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Little Rock?

$2,850 to $6,900. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Little Rock?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $310 for fees in the Little Rock area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Little Rock expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Arkansas?

Little Rock is 0% below the Arkansas statewide estimate ($4,850 at the midpoint). We cover 4 metros in Arkansas; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Little Rock?

The BLS median is $22.13 an hour in the Little Rock area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.19 to $23.85.

+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Little Rock?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,850 to $4,450 and premium work $5,250 to $6,900. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.

+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Little Rock?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through June and September through October. June and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Little Rock?

$170 to $350 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Stamped concrete near Little Rock

Stamped concrete: all pricesStamped concrete in ArkansasAll projects in Little RockArkansas cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.