Concrete driveway cost in Little Rock, AR
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (600 sq ft)
- $3,100 – $7,700
- Per sq ft
- $5.10 – $12.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −16%
- US $6,450
- Rank of 300 metros
- #275
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to pour a concrete driveway in Little Rock, plan on $3,100 to $7,700 for 600 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $5.10 to $12.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 16% lower than the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $22.13 an hour in the Little Rock area, 19% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Little Rock, AR, standard level
$4,500 to $6,300
About $7.30 to $10.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 65% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,600 | $1,950 |
| Labor | $2,800 | $4,200 |
| Permits and fees | $85 | $140 |
| Total | $4,500 | $6,300 |
Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Little Rock, AR
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,300 | $1,750 | $2,250 | 33% |
| Labor | $1,750 | $3,500 | $5,250 | 65% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $110 | $180 | 2% |
| Total | $3,100 | $5,400 | $7,700 | 100% |
Where the Little Rock price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $22.13 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Little Rock is 0.80 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 65% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Little Rock metro is 93.6 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 600 sq ft comes to $1,750, compared with $1,900 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (89.4) and land at $45 to $180.
Is Little Rock cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 4 are cheaper than Little Rock. Fort Smith is the lowest at about $5,050 (midpoint, 600 sq ft), 125 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Little Rock, ARthis page | $3,100 – $7,700 | $5,400 | |
| Jonesboro, AR120 miles | $2,950 – $7,250 | $5,100 | −5% |
| Fort Smith, AR125 miles | $2,900 – $7,150 | $5,050 | −7% |
| Fayetteville, AR135 miles | $3,200 – $7,950 | $5,550 | +3% |
| Texarkana, TX135 miles | $2,950 – $7,300 | $5,150 | −5% |
| Monroe, LA145 miles | $3,050 – $7,450 | $5,250 | −3% |
| Arkansas (statewide) | $3,100 – $7,700 | $5,400 | level |
| United States | $3,650 – $9,200 | $6,450 | +19% |
Across 300 US metros, Little Rock comes in at #275 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $10,000; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,950 (midpoints, 600 sq ft). Statewide, Little Rock is 0% below the Arkansas figure.
Other Arkansas metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fayetteville, AR | 275,180 jobs | $3,200 – $7,950 | $5,550 | +3% |
| Fort Smith, AR | 95,560 jobs | $2,900 – $7,150 | $5,050 | −7% |
| Jonesboro, AR | 60,620 jobs | $2,950 – $7,250 | $5,100 | −5% |
Cities with a workforce like Little Rock's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Little Rock against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro, NC | 365,410 jobs | $3,200 – $7,950 | $5,550 | +3% |
| Worcester, MA | 349,880 jobs | $4,050 – $10,500 | $7,250 | +34% |
| Dayton, OH | 372,660 jobs | $3,750 – $9,600 | $6,700 | +24% |
| Durham, NC | 344,020 jobs | $3,300 – $8,150 | $5,700 | +6% |
Add-ons priced for Little Rock
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Little Rock by the average of the local wage index (0.80) and goods index (0.94), a factor of 0.87. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $520 – $1,550 |
| Remove the old driveway | $1,050 – $3,100 |
Climate in Little Rock: timing your concrete driveway job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Little Rock Ap Adams Fld (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
March through June and September through October are the stretches where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Little Rock (6 of 12 months). January, February, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below; July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Little Rock gets about 50 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 4 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and December (5.6 inches in April). Inside the workable window, June and September are the driest, at 3.5 and 3.0 inches. The station averages about 76 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 51 | 31 | 3.5 | Cold |
| Feb | 55 | 34 | 4.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 64 | 42 | 5.0 | Workable |
| Apr | 73 | 50 | 5.6 | Workable |
| May | 81 | 59 | 5.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 88 | 68 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Jul | 92 | 71 | 3.3 | Hot |
| Aug | 92 | 70 | 3.2 | Hot |
| Sep | 85 | 63 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Oct | 74 | 51 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Nov | 62 | 40 | 4.7 | Cold |
| Dec | 53 | 33 | 5.1 | Cold |
Little Rock labor market for concrete driveway
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Little Rock is 0.80 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $22.13 an hour, which is 19% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $18.19 and $23.85 an hour. BLS counts 420 of them working in the area, 11.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is about average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $17.88 an hour, 21% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $16.75 and $20.34 an hour. About 2,790 work in the metro. That is 77.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $22.25 an hour, which is 23% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $19.43 and $23.95 an hour. BLS counts 1,230 of them working in the area, 34.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $23.10 an hour, which is 21% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $20.08 and $27.36 an hour. BLS counts 1,080 of them working in the area, 30.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($23.85 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $140. At the 25th percentile ($18.19) it shrinks by about $320. The total moves by 2.6% or 5.9%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 358,210 jobs in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway area. That makes it the 72nd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.23% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $18.19 | $22.13 | $23.85 | $27.41 | 0.81 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $16.75 | $17.88 | $20.34 | $22.66 | 0.79 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $19.43 | $22.25 | $23.95 | $28.78 | 0.77 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $20.08 | $23.10 | $27.36 | $29.12 | 0.79 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.80 | |||||
Planning more than one job in Little Rock?
Because every project leans on different trades, Little Rock's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, paver patio runs −11% and gravel driveway −14%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,750 – $6,550 | −11% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,150 – $8,750 | −14% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,100 – $4,550 | −12% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $2,850 – $6,900 | −13% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,700 – $4,850 | −11% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,100 – $3,400 | −14% |
Specs and site conditions that change a Little Rock bid
Permits and the apron
A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 and is often required for new work. The apron where the driveway meets the street can need a separate right-of-way permit.
Thickness
HomeGuide prices a standard 4-inch driveway at $6-$15/sq ft and a 6-inch one, recommended for heavy vehicles, at $8-$20/sq ft.
Old driveway removal
Tearing out the old surface adds about $2-$6 per sq ft, and some cities want the haul-off documented.
Little Rock: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Little Rock wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$3,100 to $4,950
Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site
Standard
$4,500 to $6,300
5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color
Premium
$5,850 to $7,700
6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $1,250 – $2,050 | $1,850 – $2,600 | $2,400 – $3,200 |
| 2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft | $2,500 – $3,950 | $3,600 – $5,100 | $4,700 – $6,200 |
| 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) | $3,100 – $4,950 | $4,500 – $6,300 | $5,850 – $7,700 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $4,650 – $7,350 | $6,700 – $9,400 | $8,700 – $11,400 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,500 to $6,300 for Little Rock, AR is attached.
Detailed concrete driveway report for Little Rock, AR, $9
The report lays out the concrete driveway numbers for Little Rock, AR line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete driveway in Little Rock: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Little Rock?
For 600 sq ft, expect $3,100 to $7,700 in the Little Rock area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,500 to $6,300. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete driveway in Little Rock?
About $5.10 to $12.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $180 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $15.
+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Little Rock or Jonesboro?
Jonesboro is 120 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $5,100, which is 5% less than Little Rock ($5,400). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Little Rock?
About 65% at the midpoint, or $3,500 out of $5,400. Materials are 33% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 69%.
+What would 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) cost in Little Rock?
$3,100 to $7,700. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete driveway need a permit in Little Rock?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $180 for fees in the Little Rock area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Little Rock expensive for concrete driveway compared with the rest of Arkansas?
Little Rock is 0% below the Arkansas statewide estimate ($5,400 at the midpoint). We cover 4 metros in Arkansas; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Little Rock?
The BLS median is $22.13 an hour in the Little Rock area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.19 to $23.85.
+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Little Rock?
For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $3,100 to $4,950 and premium work $5,850 to $7,700. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete driveway in Little Rock?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through June and September through October. June and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Little Rock?
$520 to $1,550 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete driveway near Little Rock
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.