Concrete slab cost in Little Rock, AR
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,100 – $4,550
- Per sq ft
- $5.20 – $10.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −12%
- US $3,850
- Rank of 300 metros
- #284
- 1 = most expensive
A concrete slab in Little Rock, AR usually costs $2,100 to $4,550 for 400 sq ft. That works out to about $5.20 to $10.50 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $480 less. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $22.13 an hour in the Little Rock area, 19% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete slab cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Little Rock, AR, standard level
$2,850 to $3,850
About $6.80 to $8.95 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 38% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,550 | $2,150 |
| Labor | $1,150 | $1,400 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $260 |
| Total | $2,850 | $3,850 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Little Rock, AR
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,100 | $1,850 | $2,600 | 56% |
| Labor | $960 | $1,300 | $1,600 | 38% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $200 | $360 | 6% |
| Total | $2,100 | $3,350 | $4,550 | 100% |
Why Little Rock prices look the way they do
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%, carpenters at 10%. Weighted together, Little Rock wages are 0.80 times the national level. Labor makes up about 38% of the midpoint estimate (42% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Little Rock is at 93.6 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,000 nationally becomes $1,850 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 89.4: $45 to $360.
Related projects, priced for Little Rock
Jobs that often go together with concrete slab are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Little Rock wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (−11%) and concrete driveway lowest (−16%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,100 – $7,700 | −16% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,100 – $3,400 | −14% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $25,100 – $50,400 | −13% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $2,850 – $6,900 | −13% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,750 – $6,550 | −11% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,150 – $8,750 | −14% |
How Little Rock compares
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 400 sq ft range from $3,200 to $3,400 across Little Rock and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Little Rock, ARthis page | $2,100 – $4,550 | $3,350 | |
| Jonesboro, AR120 miles | $2,050 – $4,450 | $3,250 | −3% |
| Fort Smith, AR125 miles | $2,050 – $4,400 | $3,200 | −4% |
| Fayetteville, AR135 miles | $2,150 – $4,650 | $3,400 | +2% |
| Texarkana, TX135 miles | $2,050 – $4,450 | $3,250 | −3% |
| Monroe, LA145 miles | $2,100 – $4,500 | $3,300 | −2% |
| Arkansas (statewide) | $2,100 – $4,550 | $3,350 | level |
| United States | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | +14% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Little Rock ranks #284 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Little Rock is 0% above the Arkansas figure.
Elsewhere in Arkansas
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fayetteville, AR | 275,180 jobs | $2,150 – $4,650 | $3,400 | +2% |
| Fort Smith, AR | 95,560 jobs | $2,050 – $4,400 | $3,200 | −4% |
| Jonesboro, AR | 60,620 jobs | $2,050 – $4,450 | $3,250 | −3% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Little Rock against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro, NC | 365,410 jobs | $2,200 – $4,700 | $3,450 | +3% |
| Worcester, MA | 349,880 jobs | $2,650 – $5,550 | $4,100 | +22% |
| Dayton, OH | 372,660 jobs | $2,500 – $5,150 | $3,800 | +14% |
| Durham, NC | 344,020 jobs | $2,250 – $4,800 | $3,500 | +5% |
Cost by quality level and size in Little Rock
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Little Rock. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) to 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft).
Basic
$2,100 to $3,100
4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access
Standard
$2,850 to $3,850
4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep
Premium
$3,600 to $4,550
6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) | $560 – $900 | $820 – $1,150 | $1,050 – $1,400 |
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $790 – $1,250 | $1,100 – $1,550 | $1,450 – $1,850 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,100 – $3,100 | $2,850 – $3,850 | $3,600 – $4,550 |
| 24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft) | $3,050 – $4,400 | $4,050 – $5,400 | $5,050 – $6,450 |
| 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft) | $6,300 – $8,950 | $8,300 – $11,000 | $10,300 – $13,000 |
Little Rock weather and the concrete slab calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Little Rock Ap Adams Fld (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Little Rock are March through June and September through October: 6 of 12. Outside them, January, February, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below, and July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Little Rock gets about 50 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 4 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and December (5.6 inches in April). Inside the workable window, June and September are the driest, at 3.5 and 3.0 inches. The station averages about 76 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 51 | 31 | 3.5 | Cold |
| Feb | 55 | 34 | 4.0 | Cold |
| Mar | 64 | 42 | 5.0 | Workable |
| Apr | 73 | 50 | 5.6 | Workable |
| May | 81 | 59 | 5.1 | Workable |
| Jun | 88 | 68 | 3.5 | Workable |
| Jul | 92 | 71 | 3.3 | Hot |
| Aug | 92 | 70 | 3.2 | Hot |
| Sep | 85 | 63 | 3.0 | Workable |
| Oct | 74 | 51 | 4.5 | Workable |
| Nov | 62 | 40 | 4.7 | Cold |
| Dec | 53 | 33 | 5.1 | Cold |
Specs and site conditions that change a Little Rock bid
Thickness and mix
A 4-inch slab uses about 1.23 cubic yards of concrete per 100 sq ft; a 6-inch slab uses about 1.85. Stepping up from a 3,000 PSI to a 4,000-4,500 PSI mix adds $10-$40 per cubic yard (Estimators.us).
Base and reinforcement
A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.
Truck and pump access
If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.
Add-ons priced for Little Rock
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.87 for Little Rock, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.80) and goods price index (0.94). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $350 – $1,050 |
| Remove old concrete first | $690 – $2,100 |
What local crews earn in Little Rock
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Little Rock the blend is 0.80.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $22.13 an hour, 19% below the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $18.19 and $23.85 an hour. About 420 work in the metro. That is 11.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $17.88 an hour, which is 21% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $16.75 and $20.34 an hour. BLS counts 2,790 of them working in the area, 77.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $22.25 an hour, 23% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $19.43 and $23.95 an hour. About 1,230 work in the metro. That is 34.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $23.10 an hour, 21% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $20.08 and $27.36 an hour. About 1,080 work in the metro. That is 30.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $50 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $110. That is a swing of roughly 3.4% to 1.5% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway has 358,210 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 72nd by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $18.19 | $22.13 | $23.85 | $27.41 | 0.81 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $16.75 | $17.88 | $20.34 | $22.66 | 0.79 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $19.43 | $22.25 | $23.95 | $28.78 | 0.77 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $20.08 | $23.10 | $27.36 | $29.12 | 0.79 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.80 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,850 to $3,850 for Little Rock, AR is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Little Rock, AR: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete slab in Little Rock: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Little Rock?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,100 to $4,550 in the Little Rock area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,850 to $3,850. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Little Rock?
About $5.20 to $10.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $360 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.
+Is concrete slab cheaper in Little Rock or Jonesboro?
Jonesboro is 120 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $3,250, which is 3% less than Little Rock ($3,350). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Little Rock?
About 38% at the midpoint, or $1,300 out of $3,350. Materials are 56% and permits 6%. Nationally, labor is 42%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Little Rock?
$2,100 to $4,550. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete slab need a permit in Little Rock?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $360 for fees in the Little Rock area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Little Rock expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of Arkansas?
Little Rock is 0% above the Arkansas statewide estimate ($3,350 at the midpoint). We cover 4 metros in Arkansas; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Little Rock?
The BLS median is $22.13 an hour in the Little Rock area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $18.19 to $23.85.
+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Little Rock?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,100 to $3,100 and premium work $3,600 to $4,550. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Little Rock?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through June and September through October. June and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Little Rock?
$350 to $1,050 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete slab near Little Rock
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Estimators.us: Concrete Slab Cost in 2026 | $6-$12/Sq Ft Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020