Concrete slab cost in Worcester, MA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,650 – $5,550
- Per sq ft
- $6.50 – $13
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +7%
- US $3,850
- Rank of 300 metros
- #47
- 1 = most expensive
Worcester homeowners pay roughly $2,650 to $5,550 to pour a concrete slab at 400 sq ft, or $6.50 to $13 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Worcester is 7% higher. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $30.69 an hour in the Worcester area, 12% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete slab cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Worcester, MA, standard level
$3,500 to $4,650
About $8.40 to $11 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 47% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,650 | $2,250 |
| Labor | $1,750 | $2,100 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $300 |
| Total | $3,500 | $4,650 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Worcester, MA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $1,950 | $2,700 | 47% |
| Labor | $1,450 | $1,900 | $2,400 | 47% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $230 | $410 | 6% |
| Total | $2,650 | $4,100 | $5,550 | 100% |
What is behind the Worcester number
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $30.69 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Worcester is 1.20 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 47% of the total. BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the Massachusetts statewide median.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Worcester metro is 97.0 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $1,950, compared with $2,000 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (102.5) and land at $50 to $410.
Data note: 50% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Worcester. The wage table below marks each row.
Pick a size, pick a tier: concrete slab pricing in Worcester
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Worcester wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 5 common sizes.
Basic
$2,650 to $3,800
4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access
Standard
$3,500 to $4,650
4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep
Premium
$4,400 to $5,550
6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) | $700 – $1,100 | $1,000 – $1,400 | $1,300 – $1,700 |
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $990 – $1,500 | $1,350 – $1,850 | $1,750 – $2,250 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,650 – $3,800 | $3,500 – $4,650 | $4,400 – $5,550 |
| 24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft) | $3,800 – $5,400 | $5,000 – $6,600 | $6,200 – $7,800 |
| 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft) | $7,850 – $11,000 | $10,200 – $13,400 | $12,600 – $15,800 |
What nearby projects cost in Worcester
Because every project leans on different trades, Worcester's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, gravel driveway runs +13% and stamped concrete +8%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,050 – $10,500 | +13% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,300 – $4,400 | +9% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $32,600 – $65,300 | +12% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,450 – $8,600 | +8% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,250 – $8,050 | +8% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,850 – $11,500 | +13% |
Add-ons priced for Worcester
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Worcester by the average of the local wage index (1.20) and goods index (0.97), a factor of 1.09. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $430 – $1,300 |
| Remove old concrete first | $870 – $2,600 |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Worcester is 1.20 times the national level.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) carry 50% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Worcester metro, so we used the Massachusetts statewide median: $30.69 an hour against $27.41 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $26.87 and $37.60 an hour.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $29.52 an hour, 30% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.23 and $43.40 an hour. About 1,650 work in the metro. That is 47.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $37.05 an hour, which is 29% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.12 and $54.24 an hour. BLS counts 1,230 of them working in the area, 35.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $35.10 an hour, which is 21% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $28.63 and $43.40 an hour. BLS counts 1,590 of them working in the area, 45.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($37.60 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $200. At the 25th percentile ($26.87) it shrinks by about $110. The total moves by 4.9% or 2.7%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 349,880 jobs in the Worcester area. That makes it the 73rd largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.23% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $26.87 | $30.69 | $37.60 | $27.41 | 1.12 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $23.23 | $29.52 | $43.40 | $22.66 | 1.30 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $29.12 | $37.05 | $54.24 | $28.78 | 1.29 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $28.63 | $35.10 | $43.40 | $29.12 | 1.21 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.20 | |||||
Is Worcester cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Boston is the priciest of the group at $4,150. Manchester is the cheapest at $3,800.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester, MAthis page | $2,650 – $5,550 | $4,100 | |
| Amherst, MA35 miles | $2,600 – $5,400 | $4,000 | −2% |
| Springfield, MA40 miles | $2,650 – $5,500 | $4,100 | level |
| Manchester, NH45 miles | $2,450 – $5,150 | $3,800 | −7% |
| Boston, MA50 miles | $2,700 – $5,650 | $4,150 | +2% |
| Hartford, CT55 miles | $2,550 – $5,350 | $3,950 | −4% |
| Massachusetts (statewide) | $2,700 – $5,600 | $4,150 | +2% |
| United States | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | −6% |
Across 300 US metros, Worcester comes in at #47 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,300; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $3,200 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Worcester is 2% below the Massachusetts figure.
Other Massachusetts metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, MA | 2,703,890 jobs | $2,700 – $5,650 | $4,150 | +2% |
| Springfield, MA | 201,240 jobs | $2,650 – $5,500 | $4,100 | level |
| Barnstable, MA | 94,110 jobs | $2,650 – $5,450 | $4,050 | −1% |
| Amherst, MA | 65,670 jobs | $2,600 – $5,400 | $4,000 | −2% |
| Pittsfield, MA | 56,810 jobs | $2,550 – $5,300 | $3,900 | −4% |
Cities with a workforce like Worcester's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Worcester against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Rock, AR | 358,210 jobs | $2,100 – $4,550 | $3,350 | −18% |
| Durham, NC | 344,020 jobs | $2,250 – $4,800 | $3,500 | −14% |
| Greensboro, NC | 365,410 jobs | $2,200 – $4,700 | $3,450 | −15% |
| North Port, FL | 339,940 jobs | $2,300 – $4,900 | $3,600 | −12% |
Concrete slab: what moves the price in Worcester
Base and reinforcement
A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.
Truck and pump access
If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.
Small-job minimums
Many crews have a minimum charge, so a 10x10 pad can cost more per square foot than a 20x20 slab.
When to schedule concrete slab in Worcester
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Worcester Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through October is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Worcester (6 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Worcester gets about 48 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 73 inches of snow. The wettest months are September, October and December (4.8 inches in October). Inside the workable window, May and July are the driest, at 3.6 and 3.9 inches. The station averages about 3 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 32 | 17 | 3.5 | Cold |
| Feb | 35 | 19 | 3.3 | Cold |
| Mar | 43 | 26 | 4.2 | Cold |
| Apr | 56 | 37 | 4.1 | Cold |
| May | 67 | 47 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 75 | 56 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Jul | 80 | 62 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Aug | 78 | 61 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 71 | 53 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Oct | 59 | 42 | 4.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 48 | 33 | 4.0 | Cold |
| Dec | 38 | 23 | 4.3 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,500 to $4,650 for Worcester, MA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for Worcester, MA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete slab in Worcester: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Worcester?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,650 to $5,550 in the Worcester area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,500 to $4,650. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Worcester?
About $6.50 to $13 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $410 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.
+Is concrete slab cheaper in Worcester or Amherst?
Amherst is 35 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $4,000, which is 2% less than Worcester ($4,100). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Worcester?
About 47% at the midpoint, or $1,900 out of $4,100. Materials are 47% and permits 6%. Nationally, labor is 42%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Worcester?
$2,650 to $5,550. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete slab need a permit in Worcester?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $410 for fees in the Worcester area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Worcester expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of Massachusetts?
Worcester is 2% below the Massachusetts statewide estimate ($4,150 at the midpoint). We cover 6 metros in Massachusetts; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Worcester?
BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $30.69 an hour, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $26.87 to $37.60.
+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Worcester?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,650 to $3,800 and premium work $4,400 to $5,550. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Worcester?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. May and July are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Worcester?
$430 to $1,300 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete slab near Worcester
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Estimators.us: Concrete Slab Cost in 2026 | $6-$12/Sq Ft Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020