Concrete patio cost in Worcester, MA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $1,300 – $4,400
- Per sq ft
- $4.25 – $13.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +9%
- US $2,650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #43
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a concrete patio in the Worcester area: $1,300 to $4,400 for 300 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 9% higher than the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $30.69 an hour in the Worcester area, 12% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Worcester, MA, standard level
$2,250 to $3,500
About $6.95 to $10.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 56% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $900 | $1,150 |
| Labor | $1,200 | $2,050 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $300 |
| Total | $2,250 | $3,500 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Worcester, MA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $730 | $1,000 | $1,300 | 36% |
| Labor | $540 | $1,600 | $2,700 | 56% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $230 | $410 | 8% |
| Total | $1,300 | $2,850 | $4,400 | 100% |
Why Worcester prices look the way they do
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $30.69 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Worcester is 1.20 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 56% of the total. BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the Massachusetts statewide median.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Worcester is at 97.0 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,050 nationally becomes $1,000 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 102.5: $50 to $410.
Data note: 50% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Worcester. The wage table below marks each row.
How Worcester compares
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 300 sq ft range from $2,600 to $2,900 across Worcester and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester, MAthis page | $1,300 – $4,400 | $2,850 | |
| Amherst, MA35 miles | $1,300 – $4,300 | $2,800 | −2% |
| Springfield, MA40 miles | $1,300 – $4,400 | $2,850 | level |
| Manchester, NH45 miles | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,600 | −9% |
| Boston, MA50 miles | $1,350 – $4,500 | $2,900 | +2% |
| Hartford, CT55 miles | $1,250 – $4,200 | $2,750 | −5% |
| Massachusetts (statewide) | $1,350 – $4,500 | $2,900 | +2% |
| United States | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,650 | −9% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Worcester ranks #43 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Worcester is 2% below the Massachusetts figure.
Elsewhere in Massachusetts
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, MA | 2,703,890 jobs | $1,350 – $4,500 | $2,900 | +2% |
| Springfield, MA | 201,240 jobs | $1,300 – $4,400 | $2,850 | level |
| Barnstable, MA | 94,110 jobs | $1,300 – $4,350 | $2,850 | −1% |
| Amherst, MA | 65,670 jobs | $1,300 – $4,300 | $2,800 | −2% |
| Pittsfield, MA | 56,810 jobs | $1,250 – $4,150 | $2,700 | −5% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Worcester against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Rock, AR | 358,210 jobs | $1,100 – $3,400 | $2,250 | −21% |
| Durham, NC | 344,020 jobs | $1,150 – $3,600 | $2,400 | −17% |
| Greensboro, NC | 365,410 jobs | $1,150 – $3,550 | $2,350 | −19% |
| North Port, FL | 339,940 jobs | $1,150 – $3,700 | $2,450 | −15% |
Related projects, priced for Worcester
Jobs that often go together with concrete patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Worcester wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, paver patio comes out highest (+15%) and concrete slab lowest (+7%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,650 – $5,550 | +7% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,450 – $8,600 | +8% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,450 – $6,300 | +15% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $8,150 – $16,400 | +8% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,050 – $10,500 | +13% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,250 – $8,050 | +8% |
Add-ons priced for Worcester
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.09 for Worcester, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.20) and goods price index (0.97). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add an acid or water-based stain | $980 – $3,250 |
The best months for concrete patio in Worcester
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Worcester Rgnl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Worcester are May through October: 6 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Worcester gets about 48 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 73 inches of snow. The wettest months are September, October and December (4.8 inches in October). Inside the workable window, May and July are the driest, at 3.6 and 3.9 inches. The station averages about 3 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 32 | 17 | 3.5 | Cold |
| Feb | 35 | 19 | 3.3 | Cold |
| Mar | 43 | 26 | 4.2 | Cold |
| Apr | 56 | 37 | 4.1 | Cold |
| May | 67 | 47 | 3.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 75 | 56 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Jul | 80 | 62 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Aug | 78 | 61 | 4.1 | Workable |
| Sep | 71 | 53 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Oct | 59 | 42 | 4.8 | Workable |
| Nov | 48 | 33 | 4.0 | Cold |
| Dec | 38 | 23 | 4.3 | Cold |
Concrete patio: what moves the price in Worcester
Site prep
Excavation, forms and a gravel base are the unglamorous part of the bill and vary most with soil and slope.
Size
Small patios carry fixed costs for forms and mobilization, so the per-square-foot price drops as the patio gets bigger.
Permit
Permits run $50-$400 where required. Many cities don't require one for a small at-grade patio.
Pick a size, pick a tier: concrete patio pricing in Worcester
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Worcester. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 (100 sq ft) to 20x20 (400 sq ft).
Basic
$1,300 to $2,550
Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard
Standard
$2,250 to $3,500
Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading
Premium
$3,200 to $4,400
Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 (100 sq ft) | $470 – $980 | $860 – $1,350 | $1,250 – $1,750 |
| 12x16 (192 sq ft) | $860 – $1,700 | $1,500 – $2,350 | $2,150 – $3,000 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $1,750 – $3,350 | $2,950 – $4,550 | $4,150 – $5,750 |
Who does the work: Worcester trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Worcester the blend is 1.20.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) carry 50% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Worcester metro, so we used the Massachusetts statewide median: $30.69 an hour against $27.41 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $26.87 and $37.60 an hour.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $29.52 an hour, which is 30% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.23 and $43.40 an hour. BLS counts 1,650 of them working in the area, 47.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $35.10 an hour, 21% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $28.63 and $43.40 an hour. About 1,590 work in the metro. That is 45.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $37.05 an hour, 29% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.12 and $54.24 an hour. About 1,230 work in the metro. That is 35.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $170 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $95. That is a swing of roughly 3.3% to 5.9% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Worcester has 349,880 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 73rd by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $26.87 | $30.69 | $37.60 | $27.41 | 1.12 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $23.23 | $29.52 | $43.40 | $22.66 | 1.30 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $28.63 | $35.10 | $43.40 | $29.12 | 1.21 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $29.12 | $37.05 | $54.24 | $28.78 | 1.29 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.20 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,250 to $3,500 for Worcester, MA is attached.
Detailed concrete patio report for Worcester, MA, $9
Multi-page report for Worcester, MA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete patio in Worcester: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Worcester?
For 300 sq ft, expect $1,300 to $4,400 in the Worcester area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,250 to $3,500. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete patio in Worcester?
About $4.25 to $13.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $410 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.
+Is concrete patio cheaper in Worcester or Amherst?
Amherst is 35 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $2,800, which is 2% less than Worcester ($2,850). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Worcester?
About 56% at the midpoint, or $1,600 out of $2,850. Materials are 36% and permits 8%. Nationally, labor is 51%.
+What would 12x16 (192 sq ft) cost in Worcester?
$860 to $3,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete patio need a permit in Worcester?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $410 for fees in the Worcester area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Worcester expensive for concrete patio compared with the rest of Massachusetts?
Worcester is 2% below the Massachusetts statewide estimate ($2,900 at the midpoint). We cover 6 metros in Massachusetts; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Worcester?
BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $30.69 an hour, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $26.87 to $37.60.
+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Worcester?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,300 to $2,550 and premium work $3,200 to $4,400. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete patio in Worcester?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. May and July are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Worcester?
$980 to $3,250 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete patio near Worcester
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.