Concrete patio cost in Massachusetts
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (300 sq ft)
- $1,350 – $4,500
- Per sq ft
- $4.30 – $13.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +11%
- US $2,650
- Metros covered
- 6
Across Massachusetts, a concrete patio costs about $1,350 to $4,500 for 300 sq ft. Statewide, that midpoint is 11% above the US figure of $2,650. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median $30.69 an hour in Massachusetts (US: $27.41).
Inside Massachusetts, the metros we cover range from $2,700 (Pittsfield) to $2,900 (Boston) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your concrete patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Massachusetts (statewide), standard level
$2,300 to $3,550
About $7.10 to $11 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 56% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $920 | $1,150 |
| Labor | $1,200 | $2,100 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $310 |
| Total | $2,300 | $3,550 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Massachusetts
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $740 | $1,050 | $1,350 | 36% |
| Labor | $550 | $1,650 | $2,750 | 56% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $240 | $420 | 8% |
| Total | $1,350 | $2,900 | $4,500 | 100% |
Concrete patio: what moves the price in Massachusetts
Finish
Plain concrete is $4-$12 per sq ft and a broom finish $6-$13; designs with several colors and decorative finishes run up to about $28 (HomeGuide).
Site prep
Excavation, forms and a gravel base are the unglamorous part of the bill and vary most with soil and slope.
Size
Small patios carry fixed costs for forms and mobilization, so the per-square-foot price drops as the patio gets bigger.
Permit
Permits run $50-$400 where required. Many cities don't require one for a small at-grade patio.
When Massachusetts weather lets you pour
Season matters for concrete patio. For each Massachusetts metro below we took NOAA's 1991-2020 monthly normals from the nearest suitable station and counted comfortable months for pouring concrete.
Boston has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Massachusetts at 7 months (April through October); Pittsfield has the shortest at 5 (May through September). Rainfall runs from 44 inches a year in Boston to 48 inches in Worcester.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston | 23 | 82 | 44 | 7: April through October |
| Worcester | 17 | 80 | 48 | 6: May through October |
| Springfield | 16 | 85 | 45 | 5: May through September |
| Barnstable | 24 | 81 | 45 | 6: May through October |
| Amherst | 16 | 85 | 45 | 5: May through September |
| Pittsfield | 14 | 79 | 44 | 5: May through September |
Optional extras in Massachusetts
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Massachusetts by the average of the local wage index (1.22) and goods index (0.99), a factor of 1.10. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add an acid or water-based stain | $990 – $3,300 |
Quality levels and sizes in Massachusetts
The cited range is cut into three overlapping bands (basic, standard and premium) and scaled to statewide Massachusetts wages and prices. The grid prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$1,350 to $2,600
Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard
Standard
$2,300 to $3,550
Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading
Premium
$3,250 to $4,500
Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 (100 sq ft) | $480 – $1,000 | $870 – $1,400 | $1,250 – $1,800 |
| 12x16 (192 sq ft) | $880 – $1,750 | $1,500 – $2,400 | $2,150 – $3,050 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $1,750 – $3,400 | $3,000 – $4,650 | $4,200 – $5,850 |
Which Massachusetts city is cheapest for concrete patio?
0 of the 6 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $2,900, and the top-to-bottom gap is 7%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (300 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, MA | $1,350 – $4,500 | $2,900 | level |
| Worcester, MA | $1,300 – $4,400 | $2,850 | −2% |
| Springfield, MA | $1,300 – $4,400 | $2,850 | −2% |
| Barnstable, MA | $1,300 – $4,350 | $2,850 | −3% |
| Amherst, MA | $1,300 – $4,300 | $2,800 | −4% |
| Pittsfield, MA | $1,250 – $4,150 | $2,700 | −7% |
What cement masons and concrete finishers and the other trades earn in Massachusetts
Statewide wages come from BLS's state-level estimates, which blend big cities with small towns and rural areas. 4 trades drive the labor line for this job, and the weighted ratio against the national wage level is 1.22 for Massachusetts.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $30.69 an hour, which is 12% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $26.87 and $37.60 an hour. BLS counts 1,590 of them working in the state, 4.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $30.48 an hour, 35% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $25.16 and $42.46 an hour. About 16,210 work in the state. That is 44.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $36.16 an hour, which is 24% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $29.21 and $46.88 an hour. BLS counts 18,540 of them working in the state, 51.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $36.93 an hour, which is 28% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.99 and $51.71 an hour. BLS counts 9,680 of them working in the state, 26.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for cement masons and concrete finishers ($37.60 an hour) would add about $170 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($26.87) would take off about $95. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 3,637,650 jobs across Massachusetts (May 2025), which is 2.3% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $26.87 | $30.69 | $37.60 | $27.41 | 1.12 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $25.16 | $30.48 | $42.46 | $22.66 | 1.35 | state |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $29.21 | $36.16 | $46.88 | $29.12 | 1.24 | state |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $29.99 | $36.93 | $51.71 | $28.78 | 1.28 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.22 | |||||
Other Massachusetts jobs that often go with concrete patio
The table prices neighboring jobs at their usual sizes using statewide Massachusetts wages and prices. Against national midpoints, paver patio comes out highest (+23%) and concrete slab lowest (+9%), because each job leans on different trades.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,700 – $5,600 | +9% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,500 – $8,750 | +9% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,650 – $6,700 | +23% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $8,350 – $16,800 | +11% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,100 – $10,600 | +15% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,300 – $8,150 | +9% |
Massachusetts versus the states around it
Massachusetts ranks 8 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for concrete patio, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $3,650 and the cheapest Arkansas at $2,250, both for 300 sq ft at the midpoint. Massachusetts sits at $2,900. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Hampshire | 40 miles away | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,600 | −10% |
| Rhode Island | 50 miles away | $1,300 – $4,250 | $2,750 | −5% |
| Connecticut | 110 miles away | $1,300 – $4,250 | $2,750 | −5% |
| Maine | 120 miles away | $1,200 – $3,900 | $2,550 | −12% |
| Vermont | 180 miles away | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | −9% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,300 to $3,550 for Massachusetts is attached.
Detailed concrete patio report for Massachusetts, $9
The report lays out the concrete patio numbers for Massachusetts line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete patio in Massachusetts: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Massachusetts?
$1,350 to $4,500 for 300 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Massachusetts can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Massachusetts is cheapest for concrete patio?
Pittsfield at about $2,700 (midpoint, 300 sq ft). The priciest is Boston at $2,900.
+Is concrete patio cheaper in Massachusetts than the US average?
It is 11% more expensive: $2,900 against $2,650 for 300 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Massachusetts?
About 56% ($1,650). Materials are 36%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.22x the national wage level.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Massachusetts?
The BLS statewide median is $30.69 an hour, against $27.41 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $26.87 to $37.60.
+Where does Massachusetts rank for concrete patio costs?
8th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $2,900 for 300 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Massachusetts?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,350 to $2,600 and premium work $3,250 to $4,500. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.
+Does the season matter for concrete patio in Massachusetts?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Massachusetts metros we cover, Boston has the most comfortable months (7 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Massachusetts?
$990 to $3,300 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Concrete patio by city in Massachusetts
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.