Concrete patio cost in Barnstable, MA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $1,300 – $4,350
- Per sq ft
- $4.20 – $13
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +8%
- US $2,650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #53
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a concrete patio in the Barnstable area: $1,300 to $4,350 for 300 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 8% higher than the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $30.69 an hour in the Barnstable area, 12% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Barnstable, MA, standard level
$2,200 to $3,450
About $6.90 to $10.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 56% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $900 | $1,150 |
| Labor | $1,150 | $2,000 |
| Permits and fees | $150 | $290 |
| Total | $2,200 | $3,450 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Barnstable, MA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $730 | $1,000 | $1,300 | 36% |
| Labor | $530 | $1,600 | $2,650 | 56% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $220 | $390 | 8% |
| Total | $1,300 | $2,850 | $4,350 | 100% |
Why Barnstable prices look the way they do
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $30.69 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Barnstable is 1.18 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 56% of the total. BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the Massachusetts statewide median.
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Barnstable is at 97.0 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,050 nationally becomes $1,000 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 98.4: $50 to $390.
Data note: 50% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Barnstable. The wage table below marks each row.
How Barnstable compares
Of the five closest metros, 3 are cheaper than Barnstable. Manchester is the lowest at about $2,600 (midpoint, 300 sq ft), 115 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable, MAthis page | $1,300 – $4,350 | $2,850 | |
| Providence, RI60 miles | $1,300 – $4,300 | $2,800 | −1% |
| Boston, MA70 miles | $1,350 – $4,500 | $2,900 | +3% |
| Worcester, MA100 miles | $1,300 – $4,400 | $2,850 | +1% |
| Norwich, CT100 miles | $1,250 – $4,100 | $2,700 | −5% |
| Manchester, NH115 miles | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,600 | −8% |
| Massachusetts (statewide) | $1,350 – $4,500 | $2,900 | +3% |
| United States | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,650 | −7% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Barnstable ranks #53 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Barnstable is 3% below the Massachusetts figure.
Elsewhere in Massachusetts
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, MA | 2,703,890 jobs | $1,350 – $4,500 | $2,900 | +3% |
| Worcester, MA | 349,880 jobs | $1,300 – $4,400 | $2,850 | +1% |
| Springfield, MA | 201,240 jobs | $1,300 – $4,400 | $2,850 | +1% |
| Amherst, MA | 65,670 jobs | $1,300 – $4,300 | $2,800 | −1% |
| Pittsfield, MA | 56,810 jobs | $1,250 – $4,150 | $2,700 | −4% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Barnstable against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon, GA | 95,030 jobs | $1,100 – $3,400 | $2,250 | −20% |
| Billings, MT | 93,800 jobs | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | −6% |
| Fort Smith, AR | 95,560 jobs | $1,050 – $3,200 | $2,150 | −24% |
| Iowa City, IA | 93,760 jobs | $1,200 – $3,900 | $2,550 | −10% |
The best months for concrete patio in Barnstable
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Hyannis Barnstable Muni Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Barnstable are May through October: 6 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Barnstable gets about 45 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are March, October and December (4.7 inches in December). Inside the workable window, June and July are the driest, at 3.1 and 2.7 inches. The station averages about 2 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 40 | 24 | 3.9 | Cold |
| Feb | 41 | 25 | 3.2 | Cold |
| Mar | 46 | 30 | 4.3 | Cold |
| Apr | 55 | 39 | 3.9 | Cold |
| May | 65 | 48 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Jun | 74 | 58 | 3.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 81 | 65 | 2.7 | Workable |
| Aug | 80 | 63 | 3.3 | Workable |
| Sep | 73 | 56 | 3.9 | Workable |
| Oct | 63 | 46 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Nov | 54 | 37 | 4.1 | Cold |
| Dec | 45 | 29 | 4.7 | Cold |
Barnstable: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Barnstable. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 (100 sq ft) to 20x20 (400 sq ft).
Basic
$1,300 to $2,550
Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard
Standard
$2,200 to $3,450
Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading
Premium
$3,150 to $4,350
Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 (100 sq ft) | $470 – $970 | $840 – $1,350 | $1,200 – $1,700 |
| 12x16 (192 sq ft) | $850 – $1,700 | $1,500 – $2,300 | $2,100 – $2,950 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $1,750 – $3,300 | $2,900 – $4,500 | $4,100 – $5,700 |
Who does the work: Barnstable trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Barnstable the blend is 1.18.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) carry 50% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Barnstable metro, so we used the Massachusetts statewide median: $30.69 an hour against $27.41 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $26.87 and $37.60 an hour.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $28.87 an hour, which is 27% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $23.38 and $34.67 an hour. BLS counts 750 of them working in the area, 79.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $33.93 an hour, 17% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $29.39 and $38.65 an hour. About 1,280 work in the metro. That is 136.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $35.06 an hour, 22% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.99 and $38.51 an hour. About 400 work in the metro. That is 42.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $170 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $95. That is a swing of roughly 3.3% to 6.0% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Barnstable Town has 94,110 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 212th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $26.87 | $30.69 | $37.60 | $27.41 | 1.12 | state |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $23.38 | $28.87 | $34.67 | $22.66 | 1.27 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $29.39 | $33.93 | $38.65 | $29.12 | 1.17 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $29.99 | $35.06 | $38.51 | $28.78 | 1.22 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.18 | |||||
Add-ons priced for Barnstable
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.08 for Barnstable, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.18) and goods price index (0.97). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add an acid or water-based stain | $970 – $3,250 |
What nearby projects cost in Barnstable
Jobs that often go together with concrete patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Barnstable wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, paver patio comes out highest (+20%) and concrete slab lowest (+6%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,650 – $5,450 | +6% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,450 – $8,550 | +7% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,600 – $6,550 | +20% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $8,050 – $16,100 | +6% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $4,000 – $10,300 | +11% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,200 – $7,950 | +7% |
Concrete patio: what moves the price in Barnstable
Site prep
Excavation, forms and a gravel base are the unglamorous part of the bill and vary most with soil and slope.
Size
Small patios carry fixed costs for forms and mobilization, so the per-square-foot price drops as the patio gets bigger.
Permit
Permits run $50-$400 where required. Many cities don't require one for a small at-grade patio.
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,200 to $3,450 for Barnstable, MA is attached.
Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9
Multi-page report for Barnstable, MA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete patio in Barnstable: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Barnstable?
For 300 sq ft, expect $1,300 to $4,350 in the Barnstable area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,200 to $3,450. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete patio in Barnstable?
About $4.20 to $13 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $390 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.
+Is concrete patio cheaper in Barnstable or Providence?
Providence is 60 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $2,800, which is 1% less than Barnstable ($2,850). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Barnstable?
About 56% at the midpoint, or $1,600 out of $2,850. Materials are 36% and permits 8%. Nationally, labor is 51%.
+What would 12x16 (192 sq ft) cost in Barnstable?
$850 to $2,950. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete patio need a permit in Barnstable?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $390 for fees in the Barnstable area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Barnstable expensive for concrete patio compared with the rest of Massachusetts?
Barnstable is 3% below the Massachusetts statewide estimate ($2,900 at the midpoint). We cover 6 metros in Massachusetts; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Barnstable?
BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $30.69 an hour, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $26.87 to $37.60.
+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Barnstable?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,300 to $2,550 and premium work $3,150 to $4,350. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete patio in Barnstable?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through October. June and July are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Barnstable?
$970 to $3,250 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete patio near Barnstable
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.