Concrete patio cost in Macon, GA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $1,100 – $3,400
- Per sq ft
- $3.60 – $10
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −14%
- US $2,650
- Rank of 300 metros
- #275
- 1 = most expensive
Local price for a concrete patio in the Macon area: $1,100 to $3,400 for 300 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint runs 14% lower than the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $20.93 an hour in the Macon area, 24% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Macon, GA, standard level
$1,800 to $2,750
About $5.55 to $8.20 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 47% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $900 | $1,150 |
| Labor | $770 | $1,350 |
| Permits and fees | $140 | $260 |
| Total | $1,800 | $2,750 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Macon, GA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $720 | $1,000 | $1,300 | 45% |
| Labor | $350 | $1,050 | $1,750 | 47% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $200 | $350 | 9% |
| Total | $1,100 | $2,250 | $3,400 | 100% |
What is behind the Macon number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, carpenters at 10%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Macon wages are 0.78 times the national level. Labor makes up about 47% of the midpoint estimate (51% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Macon is at 96.3 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,050 nationally becomes $1,000 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 88.5: $45 to $350.
Related projects, priced for Macon
Jobs that often go together with concrete patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Macon wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, asphalt driveway comes out highest (−9%) and concrete driveway lowest (−16%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,150 – $4,600 | −12% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $2,900 – $6,950 | −12% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,700 – $4,850 | −11% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $6,450 – $13,000 | −14% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,100 – $7,650 | −16% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,800 – $6,700 | −9% |
Extras that change the Macon total
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.87 for Macon, which is the average of the area's wage index (0.78) and goods price index (0.96). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add an acid or water-based stain | $790 – $2,600 |
Who does the work: Macon trade wages
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Macon the blend is 0.78.
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $20.93 an hour, 24% below the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $17.71 and $22.47 an hour. About 30 work in the metro. That is 3.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $19.23 an hour, which is 15% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.05 and $20.66 an hour. BLS counts 420 of them working in the area, 44.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $20.03 an hour, 31% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $16.47 and $27.05 an hour. About 70 work in the metro. That is 7.4 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $22.26 an hour, 23% below the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $20.93 and $24.51 an hour. About 310 work in the metro. That is 32.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $40 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $80. That is a swing of roughly 3.5% to 1.7% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Macon-Bibb County has 95,030 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 211th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $17.71 | $20.93 | $22.47 | $27.41 | 0.76 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $17.05 | $19.23 | $20.66 | $22.66 | 0.85 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $16.47 | $20.03 | $27.05 | $29.12 | 0.69 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $20.93 | $22.26 | $24.51 | $28.78 | 0.77 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.78 | |||||
Cost by quality level and size in Macon
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Macon. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 (100 sq ft) to 20x20 (400 sq ft).
Basic
$1,100 to $2,050
Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard
Standard
$1,800 to $2,750
Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading
Premium
$2,500 to $3,400
Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 (100 sq ft) | $400 – $790 | $690 – $1,100 | $990 – $1,350 |
| 12x16 (192 sq ft) | $730 – $1,350 | $1,200 – $1,850 | $1,700 – $2,300 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $1,500 – $2,650 | $2,350 – $3,550 | $3,250 – $4,450 |
Specs and site conditions that change a Macon bid
Permit
Permits run $50-$400 where required. Many cities don't require one for a small at-grade patio.
Finish
Plain concrete is $4-$12 per sq ft and a broom finish $6-$13; designs with several colors and decorative finishes run up to about $28 (HomeGuide).
Site prep
Excavation, forms and a gravel base are the unglamorous part of the bill and vary most with soil and slope.
Is Macon cheap or dear? The local comparison
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 300 sq ft range from $2,150 to $2,400 across Macon and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macon, GAthis page | $1,100 – $3,400 | $2,250 | |
| Warner Robins, GA25 miles | $1,150 – $3,500 | $2,300 | +2% |
| Atlanta, GA70 miles | $1,200 – $3,650 | $2,400 | +7% |
| Columbus, GA70 miles | $1,100 – $3,350 | $2,200 | −2% |
| Athens, GA80 miles | $1,100 – $3,450 | $2,300 | +1% |
| Albany, GA85 miles | $1,100 – $3,200 | $2,150 | −5% |
| Georgia (statewide) | $1,150 – $3,550 | $2,350 | +4% |
| United States | $1,250 – $4,000 | $2,650 | +16% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Macon ranks #275 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Macon is 4% below the Georgia figure.
Elsewhere in Georgia
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta, GA | 2,889,670 jobs | $1,200 – $3,650 | $2,400 | +7% |
| Augusta, GA | 231,930 jobs | $1,150 – $3,550 | $2,350 | +3% |
| Savannah, GA | 198,360 jobs | $1,150 – $3,500 | $2,300 | +2% |
| Columbus, GA | 116,380 jobs | $1,100 – $3,350 | $2,200 | −2% |
| Gainesville, GA | 103,870 jobs | $1,150 – $3,500 | $2,300 | +2% |
| Athens, GA | 95,800 jobs | $1,100 – $3,450 | $2,300 | +1% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Macon against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Smith, AR | 95,560 jobs | $1,050 – $3,200 | $2,150 | −5% |
| Barnstable, MA | 94,110 jobs | $1,300 – $4,350 | $2,850 | +25% |
| Athens, GA | 95,800 jobs | $1,100 – $3,450 | $2,300 | +1% |
| Billings, MT | 93,800 jobs | $1,250 – $4,050 | $2,650 | +17% |
The best months for concrete patio in Macon
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Macon Middle Ga Rgnl Ap (10 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Macon are March through May and September through November: 6 of 12. Outside them, January, February and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below, and June, July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Macon gets about 47 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, July and December (4.8 inches in July). Inside the workable window, May and October are the driest, at 2.6 and 2.6 inches. The station averages about 85 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 59 | 36 | 4.3 | Cold |
| Feb | 63 | 39 | 4.2 | Cold |
| Mar | 71 | 45 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Apr | 78 | 51 | 3.6 | Workable |
| May | 86 | 60 | 2.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 91 | 68 | 4.4 | Hot |
| Jul | 94 | 72 | 4.8 | Hot |
| Aug | 92 | 71 | 4.4 | Hot |
| Sep | 88 | 65 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Oct | 79 | 53 | 2.6 | Workable |
| Nov | 69 | 43 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Dec | 61 | 38 | 4.6 | Cold |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $1,800 to $2,750 for Macon, GA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Macon, GA: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete patio in Macon: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Macon?
For 300 sq ft, expect $1,100 to $3,400 in the Macon area. A standard-spec job lands at $1,800 to $2,750. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete patio in Macon?
About $3.60 to $10 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $350 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.
+Is concrete patio cheaper in Macon or Warner Robins?
Warner Robins is 25 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $2,300, which is 2% more than Macon ($2,250). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Macon?
About 47% at the midpoint, or $1,050 out of $2,250. Materials are 45% and permits 9%. Nationally, labor is 51%.
+What would 12x16 (192 sq ft) cost in Macon?
$730 to $2,300. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete patio need a permit in Macon?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $350 for fees in the Macon area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Macon expensive for concrete patio compared with the rest of Georgia?
Macon is 4% below the Georgia statewide estimate ($2,350 at the midpoint). We cover 10 metros in Georgia; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Macon?
The BLS median is $20.93 an hour in the Macon area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $17.71 to $22.47.
+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Macon?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,100 to $2,050 and premium work $2,500 to $3,400. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete patio in Macon?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through May and September through November. May and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Macon?
$790 to $2,600 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete patio near Macon
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.