Paver patio cost in Macon, GA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (300 sq ft)
- $2,700 – $4,850
- Per sq ft
- $9 – $15
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −11%
- US $4,250
- Rank of 300 metros
- #248
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to install a paver patio in Macon, plan on $2,700 to $4,850 for 300 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $9 to $15 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 11% lower than the national one. Construction laborers earn a median of $19.23 an hour in the Macon area, 15% below the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Macon, GA, standard level
$3,350 to $4,200
About $11 to $13.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 58% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,350 | $1,550 |
| Labor | $1,900 | $2,450 |
| Permits and fees | $95 | $220 |
| Total | $3,350 | $4,200 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Macon, GA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $1,450 | $1,750 | 38% |
| Labor | $1,550 | $2,200 | $2,800 | 58% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $150 | $310 | 4% |
| Total | $2,700 | $3,800 | $4,850 | 100% |
Why Macon prices look the way they do
Labor is 58% of the midpoint bill here, against 60% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is construction laborers (50%), brickmasons and blockmasons (30%), landscaping and groundskeeping workers (20%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Macon the blended ratio comes out at 0.85.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Macon metro is 96.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 300 sq ft comes to $1,450, compared with $1,500 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (88.5) and land at $0 to $310.
Data note: 30% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Macon. The wage table below marks each row.
Climate in Macon: timing your paver patio job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Macon Middle Ga Rgnl Ap (10 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
September through May is the stretch where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Macon (9 of 12 months). June, July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
Macon gets about 47 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, July and December (4.8 inches in July). Inside the workable window, May and October are the driest, at 2.6 and 2.6 inches. The station averages about 85 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 59 | 36 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Feb | 63 | 39 | 4.2 | Workable |
| Mar | 71 | 45 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Apr | 78 | 51 | 3.6 | Workable |
| May | 86 | 60 | 2.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 91 | 68 | 4.4 | Hot |
| Jul | 94 | 72 | 4.8 | Hot |
| Aug | 92 | 71 | 4.4 | Hot |
| Sep | 88 | 65 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Oct | 79 | 53 | 2.6 | Workable |
| Nov | 69 | 43 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Dec | 61 | 38 | 4.6 | Workable |
Related projects, priced for Macon
Because every project leans on different trades, Macon's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, retaining wall runs −11% and concrete driveway −16%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,100 – $3,400 | −14% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $2,900 – $6,950 | −12% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $6,150 – $12,200 | −11% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $6,450 – $13,000 | −14% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,150 – $4,600 | −12% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,100 – $7,650 | −16% |
Extras that change the Macon total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Macon by the average of the local wage index (0.85) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 0.91. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $270 – $1,350 |
Paver patio: what moves the price in Macon
Base prep
The base (road base, fabric, edging, bedding and joint sand) is $1.40-$2.20 per sq ft of the materials number.
Excavation and grading
Digging out is $1-$5 per sq ft; regrading a sloped yard is $0.40-$2.00 per sq ft.
Pattern
Herringbone and curves take longer to lay and waste more stone than a running bond.
Macon: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Macon wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$2,700 to $3,550
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$3,350 to $4,200
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$4,000 to $4,850
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,300 – $1,750 | $1,650 – $2,150 | $2,000 – $2,500 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $2,300 – $3,050 | $2,850 – $3,650 | $3,450 – $4,200 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $3,600 – $4,700 | $4,450 – $5,550 | $5,250 – $6,400 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $7,200 – $9,300 | $8,750 – $10,900 | $10,300 – $12,500 |
Is Macon cheap or dear? The local comparison
Same job, same size (300 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Atlanta is the priciest of the group at $4,000. Albany is the cheapest at $3,600.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macon, GAthis page | $2,700 – $4,850 | $3,800 | |
| Warner Robins, GA25 miles | $2,700 – $4,850 | $3,800 | level |
| Atlanta, GA70 miles | $2,850 – $5,200 | $4,000 | +6% |
| Columbus, GA70 miles | $2,600 – $4,700 | $3,650 | −4% |
| Athens, GA80 miles | $2,650 – $4,750 | $3,700 | −2% |
| Albany, GA85 miles | $2,550 – $4,600 | $3,600 | −5% |
| Georgia (statewide) | $2,700 – $4,950 | $3,850 | +1% |
| United States | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | +12% |
Across 300 US metros, Macon comes in at #248 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,650; the cheapest is Dothan, AL at $3,500 (midpoints, 300 sq ft). Statewide, Macon is 1% below the Georgia figure.
Other Georgia metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta, GA | 2,889,670 jobs | $2,850 – $5,200 | $4,000 | +6% |
| Augusta, GA | 231,930 jobs | $2,650 – $4,850 | $3,750 | −1% |
| Savannah, GA | 198,360 jobs | $2,650 – $4,800 | $3,750 | −1% |
| Columbus, GA | 116,380 jobs | $2,600 – $4,700 | $3,650 | −4% |
| Gainesville, GA | 103,870 jobs | $2,650 – $4,850 | $3,750 | −1% |
| Athens, GA | 95,800 jobs | $2,650 – $4,750 | $3,700 | −2% |
Cities with a workforce like Macon's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Macon against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Smith, AR | 95,560 jobs | $2,650 – $4,750 | $3,700 | −2% |
| Barnstable, MA | 94,110 jobs | $3,600 – $6,550 | $5,050 | +34% |
| Athens, GA | 95,800 jobs | $2,650 – $4,750 | $3,700 | −2% |
| Billings, MT | 93,800 jobs | $3,000 – $5,400 | $4,200 | +11% |
Macon labor market for paver patio
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Macon is 0.85 times the national level.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $19.23 an hour, 15% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.05 and $20.66 an hour. About 420 work in the metro. That is 44.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 30% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Macon metro, so we used the Georgia statewide median: $24.35 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $18.00 and $32.90 an hour.
For landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011, weighted 20%) the local median is $17.50 an hour, which is 7% below the national $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $14.69 and $19.00 an hour. BLS counts 520 of them working in the area, 54.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 61.3), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($20.66 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $80. At the 25th percentile ($17.05) it shrinks by about $120. The total moves by 2.1% or 3.2%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 95,030 jobs in the Macon-Bibb County area. That makes it the 211th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.06% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $17.05 | $19.23 | $20.66 | $22.66 | 0.85 | metro |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $18.00 | $24.35 | $32.90 | $29.87 | 0.82 | state |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $14.69 | $17.50 | $19.00 | $18.82 | 0.93 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.85 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,350 to $4,200 for Macon, GA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the paver patio numbers for Macon, GA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in Macon: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Macon?
For 300 sq ft, expect $2,700 to $4,850 in the Macon area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,350 to $4,200. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for paver patio in Macon?
About $9 to $15 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $310 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $17.
+Is paver patio cheaper in Macon or Warner Robins?
Warner Robins is 25 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $3,800, which is 0% more than Macon ($3,800). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Macon?
About 58% at the midpoint, or $2,200 out of $3,800. Materials are 38% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 60%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Macon?
$3,600 to $6,400. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does paver patio need a permit in Macon?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $310 for fees in the Macon area (our national range of $0 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Macon expensive for paver patio compared with the rest of Georgia?
Macon is 1% below the Georgia statewide estimate ($3,850 at the midpoint). We cover 10 metros in Georgia; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Macon?
The BLS median is $19.23 an hour in the Macon area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $17.05 to $20.66.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Macon?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $2,700 to $3,550 and premium work $4,000 to $4,850. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+When is the best time to install a paver patio in Macon?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are September through May. May and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Macon?
$270 to $1,350 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio near Macon
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020