Stamped concrete cost in Macon, GA
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,900 – $6,950
- Per sq ft
- $7.10 – $16.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −12%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #274
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to pour stamped concrete in Macon, plan on $2,900 to $6,950 for 400 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $7.10 to $16.50 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 12% lower than the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $20.93 an hour in the Macon area, 24% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Macon, GA, standard level
$4,100 to $5,700
About $9.95 to $13.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 43% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,250 | $2,950 |
| Labor | $1,700 | $2,550 |
| Permits and fees | $120 | $230 |
| Total | $4,100 | $5,700 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Macon, GA
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,750 | $2,600 | $3,450 | 53% |
| Labor | $1,100 | $2,150 | $3,150 | 43% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $180 | $310 | 4% |
| Total | $2,900 | $4,900 | $6,950 | 100% |
Where the Macon price comes from
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 60%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%. Weighted together, Macon wages are 0.79 times the national level. Labor makes up about 43% of the midpoint estimate (48% at national prices).
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Macon metro is 96.3 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,600, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (88.5) and land at $45 to $310.
How Macon compares
Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Atlanta is the priciest of the group at $5,200. Albany is the cheapest at $4,650.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macon, GAthis page | $2,900 – $6,950 | $4,900 | |
| Warner Robins, GA25 miles | $2,950 – $7,050 | $5,000 | +2% |
| Atlanta, GA70 miles | $3,050 – $7,350 | $5,200 | +6% |
| Columbus, GA70 miles | $2,850 – $6,750 | $4,800 | −2% |
| Athens, GA80 miles | $2,900 – $7,000 | $4,950 | +1% |
| Albany, GA85 miles | $2,750 – $6,550 | $4,650 | −5% |
| Georgia (statewide) | $2,950 – $7,150 | $5,050 | +3% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +14% |
Across 300 US metros, Macon comes in at #274 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Macon is 3% below the Georgia figure.
Other Georgia metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta, GA | 2,889,670 jobs | $3,050 – $7,350 | $5,200 | +6% |
| Augusta, GA | 231,930 jobs | $2,900 – $7,050 | $5,000 | +2% |
| Savannah, GA | 198,360 jobs | $2,900 – $7,000 | $4,950 | +1% |
| Columbus, GA | 116,380 jobs | $2,850 – $6,750 | $4,800 | −2% |
| Gainesville, GA | 103,870 jobs | $2,900 – $7,050 | $4,950 | +1% |
| Athens, GA | 95,800 jobs | $2,900 – $7,000 | $4,950 | +1% |
Cities with a workforce like Macon's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Macon against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Smith, AR | 95,560 jobs | $2,750 – $6,550 | $4,650 | −6% |
| Barnstable, MA | 94,110 jobs | $3,450 – $8,550 | $6,000 | +22% |
| Athens, GA | 95,800 jobs | $2,900 – $7,000 | $4,950 | +1% |
| Billings, MT | 93,800 jobs | $3,300 – $8,100 | $5,700 | +16% |
Add-ons priced for Macon
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Macon by the average of the local wage index (0.79) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 0.88. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $180 – $350 |
Planning more than one job in Macon?
Because every project leans on different trades, Macon's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, asphalt driveway runs −9% and concrete driveway −16%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,100 – $3,400 | −14% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,100 – $7,650 | −16% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,700 – $4,850 | −11% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,150 – $4,600 | −12% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,800 – $6,700 | −9% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,200 – $9,050 | −11% |
Climate in Macon: timing your stamped concrete job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Macon Middle Ga Rgnl Ap (10 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
March through May and September through November are the stretches where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Macon (6 of 12 months). January, February and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below; June, July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in June, July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Macon gets about 47 inches of precipitation in a normal year. The wettest months are June, July and December (4.8 inches in July). Inside the workable window, May and October are the driest, at 2.6 and 2.6 inches. The station averages about 85 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 59 | 36 | 4.3 | Cold |
| Feb | 63 | 39 | 4.2 | Cold |
| Mar | 71 | 45 | 4.3 | Workable |
| Apr | 78 | 51 | 3.6 | Workable |
| May | 86 | 60 | 2.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 91 | 68 | 4.4 | Hot |
| Jul | 94 | 72 | 4.8 | Hot |
| Aug | 92 | 71 | 4.4 | Hot |
| Sep | 88 | 65 | 3.7 | Workable |
| Oct | 79 | 53 | 2.6 | Workable |
| Nov | 69 | 43 | 3.4 | Workable |
| Dec | 61 | 38 | 4.6 | Cold |
Stamped concrete: what moves the price in Macon
Pattern and color
Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Macon: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Macon wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$2,900 to $4,500
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,100 to $5,700
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$5,300 to $6,950
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,450 – $2,350 | $2,100 – $3,000 | $2,750 – $3,600 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $2,900 – $4,500 | $4,100 – $5,700 | $5,300 – $6,950 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,300 – $6,700 | $6,100 – $8,450 | $7,850 – $10,200 |
Macon labor market for stamped concrete
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Macon is 0.79 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $20.93 an hour, which is 24% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $17.71 and $22.47 an hour. BLS counts 30 of them working in the area, 3.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $19.23 an hour, 15% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $17.05 and $20.66 an hour. About 420 work in the metro. That is 44.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so expect fewer local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $22.26 an hour, which is 23% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $20.93 and $24.51 an hour. BLS counts 310 of them working in the area, 32.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($22.47 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $90. At the 25th percentile ($17.71) it shrinks by about $190. The total moves by 1.9% or 3.9%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 95,030 jobs in the Macon-Bibb County area. That makes it the 211th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.06% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $17.71 | $20.93 | $22.47 | $27.41 | 0.76 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $17.05 | $19.23 | $20.66 | $22.66 | 0.85 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $20.93 | $22.26 | $24.51 | $28.78 | 0.77 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.79 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,100 to $5,700 for Macon, GA is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Macon, GA line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Macon: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Macon?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,900 to $6,950 in the Macon area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,100 to $5,700. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Macon?
About $7.10 to $16.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $310 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Macon or Warner Robins?
Warner Robins is 25 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,000, which is 2% more than Macon ($4,900). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Macon?
About 43% at the midpoint, or $2,150 out of $4,900. Materials are 53% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Macon?
$2,900 to $6,950. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Macon?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $310 for fees in the Macon area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Macon expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Georgia?
Macon is 3% below the Georgia statewide estimate ($5,050 at the midpoint). We cover 10 metros in Georgia; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Macon?
The BLS median is $20.93 an hour in the Macon area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $17.71 to $22.47.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Macon?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,900 to $4,500 and premium work $5,300 to $6,950. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Macon?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are March through May and September through November. May and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Macon?
$180 to $350 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Macon
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.