Skip to content
CostLocal

Stamped concrete cost in Billings, MT

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$3,300 – $8,100
Per sq ft
$8.10 – $19.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+2%
US $5,600
Rank of 300 metros
#111
1 = most expensive

Local price for stamped concrete in the Billings area: $3,300 to $8,100 for 400 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $30.12 an hour in the Billings area, 10% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your stamped concrete cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Two-tone color release and a border

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Billings, MT, standard level

$4,700 to $6,650

About $11.50 to $16 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 51% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,250$2,950
Labor$2,350$3,450
Permits and fees$130$240
Total$4,700$6,650
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Billings, MT

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,750$2,600$3,45046%
Labor$1,500$2,900$4,30051%
Permits and fees$45$190$3303%
Total$3,300$5,700$8,100100%

Where the Billings price comes from

Labor is 51% of the midpoint bill here, against 48% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (60%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Billings the blended ratio comes out at 1.08.

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Billings is at 96.0 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $2,700 nationally becomes $2,600 here (midpoint, 400 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 93.5: $45 to $330.

Who does the work: Billings trade wages

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Billings the blend is 1.08.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 60% of the weighting: a median of $30.12 an hour, 10% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $27.69 and $33.63 an hour. About 140 work in the metro. That is 14.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $23.68 an hour, which is 5% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.42 and $28.31 an hour. BLS counts 830 of them working in the area, 88.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $29.81 an hour, 4% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $28.39 and $34.85 an hour. About 540 work in the metro. That is 57.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $210 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $140. That is a swing of roughly 2.5% to 3.6% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Billings has 93,800 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 213th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)60%$27.69$30.12$33.63$27.411.10metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$21.42$23.68$28.31$22.661.05metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$28.39$29.81$34.85$28.781.04metro
Blended100%1.08

The best months for stamped concrete in Billings

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Billings Logan Intl Ap (in the city). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Billings are May through September: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Billings gets about 14 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 57 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and June (2.4 inches in May). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 1.2 and 0.9 inches. The station averages about 32 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Billings Logan Intl Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan36180.6Cold
Feb39200.6Cold
Mar49270.9Cold
Apr57351.7Cold
May67442.4Workable
Jun77522.2Workable
Jul87591.2Workable
Aug86580.9Workable
Sep74491.4Workable
Oct59371.4Cold
Nov46270.6Cold
Dec36190.6Cold

Why two Billings quotes can differ

  • Sealing and vapor barrier

    Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).

  • Not included

    These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.

  • Pattern and color

    Basic to average coloring runs $8-$19 per sq ft. A 2-car stamped driveway runs $12-$18 per sq ft (HomeGuide); Estimators.us puts decorative slabs at $15-$30.

Billings: what basic, standard and premium work costs

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Billings. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) to 2-car driveway (600 sq ft).

Basic

$3,300 to $5,200

Basic pattern, one integral color

Standard

$4,700 to $6,650

Two-tone color release and a border

Premium

$6,150 to $8,100

Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x20 patio (200 sq ft)$1,650 – $2,700$2,450 – $3,450$3,200 – $4,200
20x20 patio (400 sq ft)$3,300 – $5,200$4,700 – $6,650$6,150 – $8,100
2-car driveway (600 sq ft)$4,900 – $7,750$7,000 – $9,850$9,150 – $12,000

What nearby projects cost in Billings

Jobs that often go together with stamped concrete are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Billings wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+3%) and asphalt driveway lowest (−3%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,250 – $4,050+1%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,750 – $9,500+3%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,000 – $5,400−1%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,500 – $5,200level
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$2,950 – $7,200−3%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,500 – $10,200level

Billings against nearby metros and the rest of Montana

Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Bozeman is the priciest of the group at $5,900. Rapid City is the cheapest at $5,200.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Billings, MTthis page$3,300 – $8,100$5,700
Bozeman, MT115 miles$3,400 – $8,400$5,900+4%
Idaho Falls, ID225 miles$3,100 – $7,600$5,350−6%
Missoula, MT275 miles$3,300 – $8,100$5,700level
Logan, UT300 miles$3,050 – $7,450$5,250−8%
Rapid City, SD305 miles$3,000 – $7,350$5,200−9%
Montana (statewide)$3,250 – $8,050$5,650level
United States$3,250 – $7,950$5,600−2%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Billings ranks #111 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Billings is 0% above the Montana figure.

Elsewhere in Montana

Montana metros compared with Billings
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Bozeman, MT72,210 jobs$3,400 – $8,400$5,900+4%
Missoula, MT67,070 jobs$3,300 – $8,100$5,700level

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Billings against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Barnstable, MA94,110 jobs$3,450 – $8,550$6,000+5%
Iowa City, IA93,760 jobs$3,150 – $7,750$5,450−4%
Macon, GA95,030 jobs$2,900 – $6,950$4,900−14%
Oshkosh, WI93,750 jobs$3,450 – $8,650$6,050+7%

Extras that change the Billings total

Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.02 for Billings, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.08) and goods price index (0.96). The estimator above can add them to your total.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a vapor barrier$200 – $410

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,700 to $6,650 for Billings, MT is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Billings, MT line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Stamped concrete in Billings: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Billings?

For 400 sq ft, expect $3,300 to $8,100 in the Billings area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,700 to $6,650. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Billings?

About $8.10 to $19.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $330 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.

+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Billings or Bozeman?

Bozeman is 115 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,900, which is 4% more than Billings ($5,700). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Billings?

About 51% at the midpoint, or $2,900 out of $5,700. Materials are 46% and permits 3%. Nationally, labor is 48%.

+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Billings?

$3,300 to $8,100. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Billings?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $330 for fees in the Billings area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Billings expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Montana?

Billings is 0% above the Montana statewide estimate ($5,650 at the midpoint). We cover 3 metros in Montana; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Billings?

The BLS median is $30.12 an hour in the Billings area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $27.69 to $33.63.

+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Billings?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,300 to $5,200 and premium work $6,150 to $8,100. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.

+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Billings?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Billings?

$200 to $410 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Stamped concrete near Billings

Stamped concrete: all pricesStamped concrete in MontanaAll projects in BillingsMontana cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.