Stamped concrete cost in Logan, UT
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $3,050 – $7,450
- Per sq ft
- $7.55 – $18
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −6%
- US $5,600
- Rank of 300 metros
- #179
- 1 = most expensive
If you want to pour stamped concrete in Logan, plan on $3,050 to $7,450 for 400 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $7.55 to $18 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint runs 6% lower than the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $23.85 an hour in the Logan area, 13% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your stamped concrete cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Logan, UT, standard level
$4,400 to $6,150
About $10.50 to $14.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 47% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,250 | $2,950 |
| Labor | $2,000 | $2,950 |
| Permits and fees | $130 | $250 |
| Total | $4,400 | $6,150 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Logan, UT
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,750 | $2,600 | $3,450 | 50% |
| Labor | $1,300 | $2,450 | $3,650 | 47% |
| Permits and fees | $50 | $190 | $340 | 4% |
| Total | $3,050 | $5,250 | $7,450 | 100% |
What is behind the Logan number
Labor is 47% of the midpoint bill here, against 48% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (60%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Logan the blended ratio comes out at 0.91.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Logan metro is 96.4 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,600, compared with $2,700 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (95.9) and land at $50 to $340.
Pick a size, pick a tier: stamped concrete pricing in Logan
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Logan wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.
Basic
$3,050 to $4,800
Basic pattern, one integral color
Standard
$4,400 to $6,150
Two-tone color release and a border
Premium
$5,700 to $7,450
Multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x20 patio (200 sq ft) | $1,550 – $2,500 | $2,250 – $3,200 | $2,950 – $3,900 |
| 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) | $3,050 – $4,800 | $4,400 – $6,150 | $5,700 – $7,450 |
| 2-car driveway (600 sq ft) | $4,550 – $7,150 | $6,500 – $9,100 | $8,450 – $11,000 |
Why two Logan quotes can differ
Specialist labor
Stamping has to be done before the concrete sets, so crews arrive in larger teams and charge for it.
Sealing and vapor barrier
Sealer is usually quoted separately; vapor barrier material is $0.20-$1.50 per sq ft depending on thickness (HomeGuide).
Not included
These prices don't include site prep that depends on the project: demolition, grading, or a thicker base.
Logan labor market for stamped concrete
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Logan is 0.91 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 60%) the local median is $23.85 an hour, which is 13% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $21.40 and $27.68 an hour. BLS counts 190 of them working in the area, 28.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.19 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.88 and $26.60 an hour. About 650 work in the metro. That is 97.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $27.39 an hour, which is 5% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $23.37 and $29.46 an hour. BLS counts 180 of them working in the area, 26.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($27.68 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $230. At the 25th percentile ($21.40) it shrinks by about $140. The total moves by 4.3% or 2.8%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 66,800 jobs in the Logan area. That makes it the 271st largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 60% | $21.40 | $23.85 | $27.68 | $27.41 | 0.87 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $18.88 | $22.19 | $26.60 | $22.66 | 0.98 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $23.37 | $27.39 | $29.46 | $28.78 | 0.95 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.91 | |||||
Climate in Logan: timing your stamped concrete job
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Logan Radio Kvnu (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through September is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Logan (5 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Logan gets about 17 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 44 inches of snow. The wettest months are March, April and May (2.0 inches in May). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 0.5 and 0.6 inches. The station averages about 35 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 32 | 14 | 1.7 | Cold |
| Feb | 37 | 17 | 1.4 | Cold |
| Mar | 50 | 27 | 1.7 | Cold |
| Apr | 59 | 34 | 1.9 | Cold |
| May | 69 | 42 | 2.0 | Workable |
| Jun | 79 | 48 | 1.1 | Workable |
| Jul | 89 | 55 | 0.5 | Workable |
| Aug | 88 | 53 | 0.6 | Workable |
| Sep | 78 | 44 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Oct | 63 | 33 | 1.6 | Cold |
| Nov | 47 | 24 | 1.3 | Cold |
| Dec | 34 | 16 | 1.4 | Cold |
Extras that change the Logan total
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Logan by the average of the local wage index (0.91) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 0.94. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add a vapor barrier | $190 – $380 |
Related projects, priced for Logan
Because every project leans on different trades, Logan's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, paver patio runs −3% and concrete driveway −8%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $3,700 | −7% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,400 – $8,500 | −8% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,900 – $5,300 | −3% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,300 – $4,900 | −6% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $2,900 – $7,050 | −4% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,400 – $9,850 | −4% |
Logan against nearby metros and the rest of Utah
Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 400 sq ft range from $5,250 to $5,650 across Logan and its five closest metros.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Logan, UTthis page | $3,050 – $7,450 | $5,250 | |
| Ogden, UT55 miles | $3,100 – $7,600 | $5,350 | +2% |
| Salt Lake City, UT110 miles | $3,250 – $8,000 | $5,650 | +7% |
| Idaho Falls, ID125 miles | $3,100 – $7,600 | $5,350 | +2% |
| Provo, UT145 miles | $3,100 – $7,550 | $5,350 | +1% |
| Boise, ID235 miles | $3,150 – $7,800 | $5,500 | +4% |
| Utah (statewide) | $3,150 – $7,800 | $5,500 | +4% |
| United States | $3,250 – $7,950 | $5,600 | +7% |
Across 300 US metros, Logan comes in at #179 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $8,150; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,550 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Logan is 4% below the Utah figure.
Other Utah metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City, UT | 826,210 jobs | $3,250 – $8,000 | $5,650 | +7% |
| Provo, UT | 304,660 jobs | $3,100 – $7,550 | $5,350 | +1% |
| Ogden, UT | 271,370 jobs | $3,100 – $7,600 | $5,350 | +2% |
| St. George, UT | 90,500 jobs | $3,050 – $7,400 | $5,200 | −1% |
Cities with a workforce like Logan's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Logan against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula, MT | 67,070 jobs | $3,300 – $8,100 | $5,700 | +8% |
| Flagstaff, AZ | 66,610 jobs | $3,200 – $7,850 | $5,500 | +5% |
| Grand Junction, CO | 67,170 jobs | $3,150 – $7,650 | $5,400 | +3% |
| Amherst, MA | 65,670 jobs | $3,400 – $8,450 | $5,950 | +13% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,400 to $6,150 for Logan, UT is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the stamped concrete numbers for Logan, UT line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Stamped concrete in Logan: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour stamped concrete in Logan?
For 400 sq ft, expect $3,050 to $7,450 in the Logan area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,400 to $6,150. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for stamped concrete in Logan?
About $7.55 to $18 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $340 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $8 to $19.
+Is stamped concrete cheaper in Logan or Ogden?
Ogden is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $5,350, which is 2% more than Logan ($5,250). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Logan?
About 47% at the midpoint, or $2,450 out of $5,250. Materials are 50% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 48%.
+What would 20x20 patio (400 sq ft) cost in Logan?
$3,050 to $7,450. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does stamped concrete need a permit in Logan?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $340 for fees in the Logan area (our national range of $50 to $350 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Logan expensive for stamped concrete compared with the rest of Utah?
Logan is 4% below the Utah statewide estimate ($5,500 at the midpoint). We cover 5 metros in Utah; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Logan?
The BLS median is $23.85 an hour in the Logan area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.40 to $27.68.
+What do basic and premium stamped concrete work cost in Logan?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $3,050 to $4,800 and premium work $5,700 to $7,450. Basic means: basic pattern, one integral color. Premium means: multi-color, hand-detailed, sealed to a high finish.
+When is the best time to pour stamped concrete in Logan?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add a vapor barrier" add in Logan?
$190 to $380 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Stamped concrete near Logan
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's 200 sq ft stamped-patio line ($900-$1,800), divided by 200 sq ft.