Skip to content
CostLocal

Concrete slab cost in Logan, UT

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$2,300 – $4,900
Per sq ft
$5.60 – $11.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−6%
US $3,850
Rank of 300 metros
#179
1 = most expensive

Logan homeowners pay roughly $2,300 to $4,900 to pour a concrete slab at 400 sq ft, or $5.60 to $11.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Logan is 6% lower. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $23.85 an hour in the Logan area, 13% below the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your concrete slab cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Logan, UT, standard level

$3,050 to $4,100

About $7.30 to $9.60 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 40% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$1,600$2,250
Labor$1,300$1,600
Permits and fees$150$280
Total$3,050$4,100
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Logan, UT

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,150$1,950$2,70054%
Labor$1,100$1,450$1,80040%
Permits and fees$50$220$3806%
Total$2,300$3,600$4,900100%

Why Logan prices look the way they do

The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $23.85 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Logan is 0.91 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 40% of the total.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Logan metro is 96.4 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $1,950, compared with $2,000 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (95.9) and land at $50 to $380.

Related projects, priced for Logan

Because every project leans on different trades, Logan's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, gravel driveway runs −4% and detached garage −8%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,400 – $8,500−8%
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,200 – $3,700−7%
Detached garage576 sq ft$26,600 – $53,300−8%
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$3,050 – $7,450−6%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$2,900 – $7,050−4%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,400 – $9,850−4%

Local wages behind the labor line

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Logan is 0.91 times the national level.

For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $23.85 an hour, which is 13% below the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $21.40 and $27.68 an hour. BLS counts 190 of them working in the area, 28.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $22.19 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $18.88 and $26.60 an hour. About 650 work in the metro. That is 97.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $27.39 an hour, which is 5% below the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $23.37 and $29.46 an hour. BLS counts 180 of them working in the area, 26.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.

For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $23.86 an hour, which is 18% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $19.08 and $29.12 an hour. BLS counts 490 of them working in the area, 73.4 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($27.68 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $110. At the 25th percentile ($21.40) it shrinks by about $70. The total moves by 3.1% or 2.0%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 66,800 jobs in the Logan area. That makes it the 271st largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)50%$21.40$23.85$27.68$27.410.87metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$18.88$22.19$26.60$22.660.98metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$23.37$27.39$29.46$28.780.95metro
Carpenters (47-2031)10%$19.08$23.86$29.12$29.120.82metro
Blended100%0.91

Optional extras in Logan

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Logan by the average of the local wage index (0.91) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 0.94. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add rebar reinforcement$370 – $1,100
Remove old concrete first$750 – $2,250

Concrete slab: what moves the price in Logan

  • Finish

    A broom finish is the baseline. Stamped, stained, or exposed-aggregate finishes are priced as add-ons on top of the slab.

  • Thickness and mix

    A 4-inch slab uses about 1.23 cubic yards of concrete per 100 sq ft; a 6-inch slab uses about 1.85. Stepping up from a 3,000 PSI to a 4,000-4,500 PSI mix adds $10-$40 per cubic yard (Estimators.us).

  • Base and reinforcement

    A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.

Logan: what basic, standard and premium work costs

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Logan wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 5 common sizes.

Basic

$2,300 to $3,350

4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access

Standard

$3,050 to $4,100

4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep

Premium

$3,850 to $4,900

6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x10 pad (100 sq ft)$610 – $970$880 – $1,250$1,150 – $1,500
12x12 (144 sq ft)$860 – $1,300$1,200 – $1,650$1,550 – $2,000
20x20 (400 sq ft)$2,300 – $3,350$3,050 – $4,100$3,850 – $4,900
24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft)$3,300 – $4,700$4,350 – $5,800$5,450 – $6,900
30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft)$6,800 – $9,650$8,900 – $11,800$11,100 – $13,900

Is Logan cheap or dear? The local comparison

Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 400 sq ft range from $3,600 to $3,800 across Logan and its five closest metros.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Logan, UTthis page$2,300 – $4,900$3,600
Ogden, UT55 miles$2,350 – $4,950$3,650+1%
Salt Lake City, UT110 miles$2,450 – $5,200$3,800+6%
Idaho Falls, ID125 miles$2,350 – $4,950$3,650+2%
Provo, UT145 miles$2,350 – $4,950$3,650+1%
Boise, ID235 miles$2,400 – $5,050$3,700+3%
Utah (statewide)$2,400 – $5,050$3,700+3%
United States$2,450 – $5,200$3,850+6%

Across 300 US metros, Logan comes in at #179 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,300; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $3,200 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Logan is 3% below the Utah figure.

Other Utah metros

Utah metros compared with Logan
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Salt Lake City, UT826,210 jobs$2,450 – $5,200$3,800+6%
Provo, UT304,660 jobs$2,350 – $4,950$3,650+1%
Ogden, UT271,370 jobs$2,350 – $4,950$3,650+1%
St. George, UT90,500 jobs$2,250 – $4,850$3,550−1%

Cities with a workforce like Logan's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Logan against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Missoula, MT67,070 jobs$2,450 – $5,200$3,850+7%
Flagstaff, AZ66,610 jobs$2,400 – $5,100$3,750+4%
Grand Junction, CO67,170 jobs$2,350 – $5,000$3,700+3%
Amherst, MA65,670 jobs$2,600 – $5,400$4,000+12%

When to schedule concrete slab in Logan

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Logan Radio Kvnu (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

May through September is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Logan (5 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Logan gets about 17 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 44 inches of snow. The wettest months are March, April and May (2.0 inches in May). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 0.5 and 0.6 inches. The station averages about 35 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Logan Radio Kvnu (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan32141.7Cold
Feb37171.4Cold
Mar50271.7Cold
Apr59341.9Cold
May69422.0Workable
Jun79481.1Workable
Jul89550.5Workable
Aug88530.6Workable
Sep78441.3Workable
Oct63331.6Cold
Nov47241.3Cold
Dec34161.4Cold

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,050 to $4,100 for Logan, UT is attached.

Detailed concrete slab report for Logan, UT, $9

The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for Logan, UT line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Concrete slab in Logan: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Logan?

For 400 sq ft, expect $2,300 to $4,900 in the Logan area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,050 to $4,100. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Logan?

About $5.60 to $11.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $380 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.

+Is concrete slab cheaper in Logan or Ogden?

Ogden is 55 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $3,650, which is 1% more than Logan ($3,600). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Logan?

About 40% at the midpoint, or $1,450 out of $3,600. Materials are 54% and permits 6%. Nationally, labor is 42%.

+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Logan?

$2,300 to $4,900. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does concrete slab need a permit in Logan?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $380 for fees in the Logan area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Logan expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of Utah?

Logan is 3% below the Utah statewide estimate ($3,700 at the midpoint). We cover 5 metros in Utah; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Logan?

The BLS median is $23.85 an hour in the Logan area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.40 to $27.68.

+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Logan?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,300 to $3,350 and premium work $3,850 to $4,900. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.

+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Logan?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through September. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Logan?

$370 to $1,100 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Concrete slab near Logan

Concrete slab: all pricesConcrete slab in UtahAll projects in LoganUtah cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.