Skip to content
CostLocal

Concrete slab cost in Missoula, MT

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (400 sq ft)
$2,450 – $5,200
Per sq ft
$6.05 – $12
before permit
Versus US midpoint
Level
US $3,850
Rank of 300 metros
#115
1 = most expensive

If you want to pour a concrete slab in Missoula, plan on $2,450 to $5,200 for 400 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $6.05 to $12 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $29.59 an hour in the Missoula area, 8% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your concrete slab cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Missoula, MT, standard level

$3,300 to $4,400

About $7.85 to $10 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 44% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$1,600$2,250
Labor$1,500$1,850
Permits and fees$150$280
Total$3,300$4,400
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Missoula, MT

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,150$1,900$2,70050%
Labor$1,250$1,700$2,10044%
Permits and fees$50$220$3906%
Total$2,450$3,850$5,200100%

Why Missoula prices look the way they do

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 4 trades: cement masons and concrete finishers at 50%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 10%, carpenters at 10%. Weighted together, Missoula wages are 1.06 times the national level. Labor makes up about 44% of the midpoint estimate (42% at national prices).

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Missoula metro is 96.0 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $1,900, compared with $2,000 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (96.4) and land at $50 to $390.

Missoula labor market for concrete slab

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Missoula is 1.06 times the national level.

For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $29.59 an hour, which is 8% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $27.48 and $31.81 an hour. BLS counts 100 of them working in the area, 14.9 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is about average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $24.00 an hour, 6% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.41 and $26.36 an hour. About 510 work in the metro. That is 76.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $30.79 an hour, which is 7% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.85 and $34.50 an hour. BLS counts 310 of them working in the area, 46.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $27.48 an hour, which is 6% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.35 and $30.07 an hour. BLS counts 400 of them working in the area, 59.6 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($31.81 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $65. At the 25th percentile ($27.48) it shrinks by about $60. The total moves by 1.7% or 1.6%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 67,070 jobs in the Missoula area. That makes it the 270th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)50%$27.48$29.59$31.81$27.411.08metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$21.41$24.00$26.36$22.661.06metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$27.85$30.79$34.50$28.781.07metro
Carpenters (47-2031)10%$23.35$27.48$30.07$29.120.94metro
Blended100%1.06

Why two Missoula quotes can differ

  • Base and reinforcement

    A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.

  • Truck and pump access

    If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.

  • Small-job minimums

    Many crews have a minimum charge, so a 10x10 pad can cost more per square foot than a 20x20 slab.

What nearby projects cost in Missoula

Because every project leans on different trades, Missoula's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +3% and detached garage level.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,700 – $9,500+3%
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,250 – $4,050+1%
Detached garage576 sq ft$28,900 – $58,000level
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$3,300 – $8,100+1%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,050 – $7,400level
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,550 – $10,300+1%

Extras that change the Missoula total

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Missoula by the average of the local wage index (1.06) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 1.01. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add rebar reinforcement$400 – $1,200
Remove old concrete first$810 – $2,400

Pick a size, pick a tier: concrete slab pricing in Missoula

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Missoula wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 5 common sizes.

Basic

$2,450 to $3,550

4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access

Standard

$3,300 to $4,400

4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep

Premium

$4,100 to $5,200

6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x10 pad (100 sq ft)$650 – $1,050$930 – $1,300$1,200 – $1,600
12x12 (144 sq ft)$920 – $1,400$1,300 – $1,750$1,650 – $2,100
20x20 (400 sq ft)$2,450 – $3,550$3,300 – $4,400$4,100 – $5,200
24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft)$3,550 – $5,050$4,650 – $6,200$5,800 – $7,300
30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft)$7,300 – $10,300$9,550 – $12,600$11,800 – $14,800

How Missoula compares

Same job, same size (400 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Kennewick is the priciest of the group at $4,350. Idaho Falls is the cheapest at $3,650.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Missoula, MTthis page$2,450 – $5,200$3,850
Coeur d'Alene, ID120 miles$2,450 – $5,150$3,800−1%
Spokane, WA175 miles$2,750 – $5,750$4,250+11%
Bozeman, MT185 miles$2,550 – $5,350$3,950+4%
Kennewick, WA240 miles$2,850 – $5,900$4,350+14%
Idaho Falls, ID255 miles$2,350 – $4,950$3,650−5%
Montana (statewide)$2,450 – $5,200$3,850level
United States$2,450 – $5,200$3,850level

Across 300 US metros, Missoula comes in at #115 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,300; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $3,200 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Missoula is 0% above the Montana figure.

Other Montana metros

Montana metros compared with Missoula
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Billings, MT93,800 jobs$2,500 – $5,200$3,850level
Bozeman, MT72,210 jobs$2,550 – $5,350$3,950+4%

Cities with a workforce like Missoula's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Missoula against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Grand Junction, CO67,170 jobs$2,350 – $5,000$3,700−4%
Logan, UT66,800 jobs$2,300 – $4,900$3,600−6%
Morgantown, WV67,370 jobs$2,250 – $4,850$3,550−7%
Flagstaff, AZ66,610 jobs$2,400 – $5,100$3,750−2%

Climate in Missoula: timing your concrete slab job

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Missoula Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

June through September is the stretch where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Missoula (4 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, May, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Missoula gets about 14 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 43 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and June (2.1 inches in June). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 0.8 and 0.8 inches. The station averages about 27 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Missoula Intl Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan32181.0Cold
Feb37210.9Cold
Mar48270.9Cold
Apr56321.4Cold
May66401.8Cold
Jun73462.1Workable
Jul85520.8Workable
Aug84500.8Workable
Sep73421.0Workable
Oct56321.2Cold
Nov40251.2Cold
Dec31181.1Cold

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,300 to $4,400 for Missoula, MT is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for Missoula, MT line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Concrete slab in Missoula: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Missoula?

For 400 sq ft, expect $2,450 to $5,200 in the Missoula area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,300 to $4,400. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Missoula?

About $6.05 to $12 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $390 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.

+Is concrete slab cheaper in Missoula or Coeur d'Alene?

Coeur d'Alene is 120 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $3,800, which is 1% less than Missoula ($3,850). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Missoula?

About 44% at the midpoint, or $1,700 out of $3,850. Materials are 50% and permits 6%. Nationally, labor is 42%.

+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Missoula?

$2,450 to $5,200. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does concrete slab need a permit in Missoula?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $390 for fees in the Missoula area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Missoula expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of Montana?

Missoula is 0% above the Montana statewide estimate ($3,850 at the midpoint). We cover 3 metros in Montana; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Missoula?

The BLS median is $29.59 an hour in the Missoula area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $27.48 to $31.81.

+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Missoula?

For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,450 to $3,550 and premium work $4,100 to $5,200. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.

+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Missoula?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are June through September. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Missoula?

$400 to $1,200 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Concrete slab near Missoula

Concrete slab: all pricesConcrete slab in MontanaAll projects in MissoulaMontana cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.