Skip to content
CostLocal

Concrete driveway cost in Missoula, MT

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (600 sq ft)
$3,700 – $9,500
Per sq ft
$6.15 – $15.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+3%
US $6,450
Rank of 300 metros
#114
1 = most expensive

Local price for a concrete driveway in the Missoula area: $3,700 to $9,500 for 600 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $29.59 an hour in the Missoula area, 8% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your concrete driveway cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Missoula, MT, standard level

$5,450 to $7,750

About $8.95 to $12.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 71% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$1,600$2,000
Labor$3,750$5,600
Permits and fees$90$150
Total$5,450$7,750
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Missoula, MT

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,300$1,800$2,30027%
Labor$2,350$4,650$7,00071%
Permits and fees$50$120$1902%
Total$3,700$6,600$9,500100%

Where the Missoula price comes from

Labor is 71% of the midpoint bill here, against 69% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Missoula the blended ratio comes out at 1.06.

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Missoula is at 96.0 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,900 nationally becomes $1,800 here (midpoint, 600 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 96.4: $50 to $190.

Cost by quality level and size in Missoula

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Missoula. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft to 3-car (900 sq ft).

Basic

$3,700 to $6,050

Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site

Standard

$5,450 to $7,750

5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color

Premium

$7,200 to $9,500

6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft$1,500 – $2,500$2,250 – $3,200$2,950 – $3,900
2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft$3,000 – $4,850$4,400 – $6,250$5,750 – $7,650
2-car + apron (600 sq ft)$3,700 – $6,050$5,450 – $7,750$7,200 – $9,500
3-car (900 sq ft)$5,550 – $9,000$8,150 – $11,600$10,700 – $14,100

Missoula against nearby metros and the rest of Montana

Of the five closest metros, 2 are cheaper than Missoula. Idaho Falls is the lowest at about $6,100 (midpoint, 600 sq ft), 255 miles away.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Missoula, MTthis page$3,700 – $9,500$6,600
Coeur d'Alene, ID120 miles$3,650 – $9,300$6,500−2%
Spokane, WA175 miles$4,200 – $10,700$7,450+13%
Bozeman, MT185 miles$3,900 – $10,000$6,950+5%
Kennewick, WA240 miles$4,300 – $11,100$7,700+17%
Idaho Falls, ID255 miles$3,450 – $8,750$6,100−8%
Montana (statewide)$3,700 – $9,450$6,600level
United States$3,650 – $9,200$6,450−3%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Missoula ranks #114 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Missoula is 0% above the Montana figure.

Elsewhere in Montana

Montana metros compared with Missoula
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Billings, MT93,800 jobs$3,750 – $9,500$6,600level
Bozeman, MT72,210 jobs$3,900 – $10,000$6,950+5%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Missoula against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Grand Junction, CO67,170 jobs$3,500 – $8,900$6,200−6%
Logan, UT66,800 jobs$3,400 – $8,500$5,950−10%
Morgantown, WV67,370 jobs$3,350 – $8,400$5,850−11%
Flagstaff, AZ66,610 jobs$3,600 – $9,100$6,350−4%

Related projects, priced for Missoula

Jobs that often go together with concrete driveway are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Missoula wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, stamped concrete comes out highest (+1%) and asphalt driveway lowest (level); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,050 – $7,400level
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,550 – $10,300+1%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,450 – $5,200level
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$3,300 – $8,100+1%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,000 – $5,450level
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,250 – $4,050+1%

The best months for concrete driveway in Missoula

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Missoula Intl Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Missoula are June through September: 4 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, May, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Missoula gets about 14 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 43 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, May and June (2.1 inches in June). Inside the workable window, July and August are the driest, at 0.8 and 0.8 inches. The station averages about 27 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Missoula Intl Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan32181.0Cold
Feb37210.9Cold
Mar48270.9Cold
Apr56321.4Cold
May66401.8Cold
Jun73462.1Workable
Jul85520.8Workable
Aug84500.8Workable
Sep73421.0Workable
Oct56321.2Cold
Nov40251.2Cold
Dec31181.1Cold

Optional extras in Missoula

Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.01 for Missoula, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.06) and goods price index (0.96). The estimator above can add them to your total.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add rebar reinforcement$610 – $1,800
Remove the old driveway$1,200 – $3,650

Specs and site conditions that change a Missoula bid

  • Grading and drainage

    Professional grading runs $3-$8 per sq ft or $700-$2,500 for a typical job. A sloped lot or poor soil raises it.

  • Finish

    Decorative driveways run $10-$25 per sq ft installed: colors and borders at $10-$15, stamped patterns at $15-$20, and high-end finishes at $20-$25+ (HomeGuide).

  • Permits and the apron

    A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 and is often required for new work. The apron where the driveway meets the street can need a separate right-of-way permit.

Who does the work: Missoula trade wages

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Missoula the blend is 1.06.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $29.59 an hour, 8% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $27.48 and $31.81 an hour. About 100 work in the metro. That is 14.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $24.00 an hour, which is 6% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.41 and $26.36 an hour. BLS counts 510 of them working in the area, 76.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $30.79 an hour, 7% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.85 and $34.50 an hour. About 310 work in the metro. That is 46.2 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $27.48 an hour, 6% below the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.35 and $30.07 an hour. About 400 work in the metro. That is 59.6 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $180 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $170. That is a swing of roughly 2.6% to 2.7% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Missoula has 67,070 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 270th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)50%$27.48$29.59$31.81$27.411.08metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$21.41$24.00$26.36$22.661.06metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$27.85$30.79$34.50$28.781.07metro
Carpenters (47-2031)10%$23.35$27.48$30.07$29.120.94metro
Blended100%1.06

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,450 to $7,750 for Missoula, MT is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

Multi-page report for Missoula, MT: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Concrete driveway in Missoula: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Missoula?

For 600 sq ft, expect $3,700 to $9,500 in the Missoula area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,450 to $7,750. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for concrete driveway in Missoula?

About $6.15 to $15.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $50 to $190 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $15.

+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Missoula or Coeur d'Alene?

Coeur d'Alene is 120 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $6,500, which is 2% less than Missoula ($6,600). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Missoula?

About 71% at the midpoint, or $4,650 out of $6,600. Materials are 27% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 69%.

+What would 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) cost in Missoula?

$3,700 to $9,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does concrete driveway need a permit in Missoula?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $50 to $190 for fees in the Missoula area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Missoula expensive for concrete driveway compared with the rest of Montana?

Missoula is 0% above the Montana statewide estimate ($6,600 at the midpoint). We cover 3 metros in Montana; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Missoula?

The BLS median is $29.59 an hour in the Missoula area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $27.48 to $31.81.

+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Missoula?

For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $3,700 to $6,050 and premium work $7,200 to $9,500. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.

+When is the best time to pour a concrete driveway in Missoula?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are June through September. July and August are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Missoula?

$610 to $1,800 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Concrete driveway near Missoula

Concrete driveway: all pricesConcrete driveway in MontanaAll projects in MissoulaMontana cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.