Skip to content
CostLocal

Concrete driveway cost in Montana

Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Statewide range (600 sq ft)
$3,700 – $9,450
Per sq ft
$6.10 – $15.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+3%
US $6,450
Metros covered
3

Montana prices for concrete driveway: $3,700 to $9,450 for 600 sq ft, or $6.10 to $15.50 per sq ft without the permit. The state midpoint is 3% above the national one. Local wages for cement masons and concrete finishers are $29.63 an hour.

Inside Montana, the metros we cover range from $6,600 (Missoula) to $6,950 (Bozeman) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.

Estimate your concrete driveway cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Montana (statewide), standard level

$5,450 to $7,750

About $8.95 to $12.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 71% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$1,600$2,000
Labor$3,750$5,600
Permits and fees$90$150
Total$5,450$7,750
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Montana

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,300$1,800$2,30028%
Labor$2,350$4,650$7,00071%
Permits and fees$45$120$1902%
Total$3,700$6,600$9,450100%

What cement masons and concrete finishers and the other trades earn in Montana

Statewide wages come from BLS's state-level estimates, which blend big cities with small towns and rural areas. 4 trades drive the labor line for this job, and the weighted ratio against the national wage level is 1.06 for Montana.

For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $29.63 an hour, which is 8% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $26.07 and $31.20 an hour. BLS counts 780 of them working in the state, 15.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is about average.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $23.96 an hour, 6% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $20.80 and $28.24 an hour. About 4,590 work in the state. That is 89.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $29.61 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.07 and $34.68 an hour. BLS counts 3,750 of them working in the state, 73.3 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $28.28 an hour, which is in line with the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $23.84 and $32.47 an hour. BLS counts 4,030 of them working in the state, 78.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is deeper than average.

A crew paid at the 75th percentile for cement masons and concrete finishers ($31.20 an hour) would add about $130 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($26.07) would take off about $290. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.

BLS counts 511,580 jobs across Montana (May 2025), which is 0.3% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)50%$26.07$29.63$31.20$27.411.08state
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$20.80$23.96$28.24$22.661.06state
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$27.07$29.61$34.68$28.781.03state
Carpenters (47-2031)10%$23.84$28.28$32.47$29.120.97state
Blended100%1.06

Concrete driveway: what moves the price in Montana

  • Thickness

    HomeGuide prices a standard 4-inch driveway at $6-$15/sq ft and a 6-inch one, recommended for heavy vehicles, at $8-$20/sq ft.

  • Old driveway removal

    Tearing out the old surface adds about $2-$6 per sq ft, and some cities want the haul-off documented.

  • Grading and drainage

    Professional grading runs $3-$8 per sq ft or $700-$2,500 for a typical job. A sloped lot or poor soil raises it.

  • Finish

    Decorative driveways run $10-$25 per sq ft installed: colors and borders at $10-$15, stamped patterns at $15-$20, and high-end finishes at $20-$25+ (HomeGuide).

  • Permits and the apron

    A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 and is often required for new work. The apron where the driveway meets the street can need a separate right-of-way permit.

How Montana compares with nearby states

Montana ranks 21 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for concrete driveway, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $9,600 and the cheapest Mississippi at $5,400, both for 600 sq ft at the midpoint. Montana sits at $6,600. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.

States near Montana, same project and size
StateDistanceRangeMidpointvs. here
Idaho270 miles away$3,550 – $9,000$6,250−5%
Utah400 miles away$3,550 – $8,950$6,250−5%
Wyoming460 miles away$3,600 – $9,100$6,350−4%
Washington500 miles away$4,400 – $11,300$7,850+19%
Colorado550 miles away$3,750 – $9,500$6,600level

Extras that change the Montana total

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Montana by the average of the local wage index (1.06) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 1.01. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add rebar reinforcement$610 – $1,800
Remove the old driveway$1,200 – $3,650

Which Montana city is cheapest for concrete driveway?

1 of the 3 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $6,600, and the top-to-bottom gap is 5%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.

MetroRange (600 sq ft)Midpointvs. state
Bozeman, MT$3,900 – $10,000$6,950+5%
Billings, MT$3,750 – $9,500$6,600level
Missoula, MT$3,700 – $9,500$6,600level

If you are planning more than one job in Montana

The table prices neighboring jobs at their usual sizes using statewide Montana wages and prices. Against national midpoints, stamped concrete comes out highest (+1%) and asphalt driveway lowest (−1%), because each job leans on different trades.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,000 – $7,400−1%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,500 – $10,200level
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,450 – $5,200level
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$3,250 – $8,050+1%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,000 – $5,450level
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,250 – $4,050+1%

Quality levels and sizes in Montana

The cited range is cut into three overlapping bands (basic, standard and premium) and scaled to statewide Montana wages and prices. The grid prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.

Basic

$3,700 to $6,000

Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site

Standard

$5,450 to $7,750

5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color

Premium

$7,150 to $9,450

6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft$1,500 – $2,450$2,250 – $3,200$2,950 – $3,900
2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft$3,000 – $4,850$4,400 – $6,250$5,750 – $7,600
2-car + apron (600 sq ft)$3,700 – $6,000$5,450 – $7,750$7,150 – $9,450
3-car (900 sq ft)$5,550 – $9,000$8,100 – $11,500$10,700 – $14,100

Weather windows across Montana

Season matters for concrete driveway. For each Montana metro below we took NOAA's 1991-2020 monthly normals from the nearest suitable station and counted comfortable months for pouring concrete.

Billings has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Montana at 5 months (May through September); Missoula has the shortest at 4 (June through September). Rainfall runs from 14 inches a year in Missoula to 20 inches in Bozeman.

We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.

Climate by metro (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
MetroJan avg low °FJul avg high °FPrecip (in/yr)Comfortable months
Billings1887145: May through September
Bozeman1582204: June through September
Missoula1885144: June through September

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,450 to $7,750 for Montana is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

The report lays out the concrete driveway numbers for Montana line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Concrete driveway in Montana: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Montana?

$3,700 to $9,450 for 600 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Montana can sit above or below that.

+Which city in Montana is cheapest for concrete driveway?

Missoula at about $6,600 (midpoint, 600 sq ft). The priciest is Bozeman at $6,950.

+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Montana than the US average?

It is 3% more expensive: $6,600 against $6,450 for 600 sq ft at the midpoint.

+What share of the price is labor in Montana?

About 71% ($4,650). Materials are 28%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.06x the national wage level.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Montana?

The BLS statewide median is $29.63 an hour, against $27.41 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $26.07 to $31.20.

+Where does Montana rank for concrete driveway costs?

21st most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $6,600 for 600 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.

+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Montana?

For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $3,700 to $6,000 and premium work $7,150 to $9,450. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.

+Does the season matter for concrete driveway in Montana?

Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Montana metros we cover, Billings has the most comfortable months (5 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.

+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Montana?

$610 to $1,800 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.

Concrete driveway by city in Montana

Concrete driveway: all pricesMontana cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.