Paver patio cost in Montana
Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Statewide range (300 sq ft)
- $3,000 – $5,450
- Per sq ft
- $10 – $17
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- Level
- US $4,250
- Metros covered
- 3
Montana prices for paver patio: $3,000 to $5,450 for 300 sq ft, or $10 to $17 per sq ft without the permit. The state midpoint is 0% above the national one. Local wages for construction laborers are $23.96 an hour.
Inside Montana, the metros we cover range from $4,200 (Billings) to $4,400 (Bozeman) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.
Estimate your paver patio cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Montana (statewide), standard level
$3,750 to $4,750
About $12 to $15 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 62% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,300 | $1,550 |
| Labor | $2,300 | $2,950 |
| Permits and fees | $100 | $230 |
| Total | $3,750 | $4,750 |
Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Montana
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,150 | $1,450 | $1,750 | 34% |
| Labor | $1,850 | $2,650 | $3,400 | 62% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $170 | $330 | 4% |
| Total | $3,000 | $4,250 | $5,450 | 100% |
Why two Montana quotes can differ
Paver material
Pavers alone average $2-$4 per sq ft but the full range is $1-$15 depending on concrete, brick, or natural stone (HomeGuide).
Base prep
The base (road base, fabric, edging, bedding and joint sand) is $1.40-$2.20 per sq ft of the materials number.
Excavation and grading
Digging out is $1-$5 per sq ft; regrading a sloped yard is $0.40-$2.00 per sq ft.
Pattern
Herringbone and curves take longer to lay and waste more stone than a running bond.
Permit
At-grade patios often need no permit; add a retaining wall, a cover, or a connection to the house and that changes.
Montana labor market for paver patio
Montana's labor line is priced from 3 trades, each compared with its US median wage. After weighting by each trade's share of the work, the state comes out at 1.03 times the national level.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 50%) the local median is $23.96 an hour, which is 6% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $20.80 and $28.24 an hour. BLS counts 4,590 of them working in the state, 89.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.
For brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021, weighted 30%) the local median is $26.94 an hour, which is 10% below the national $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $23.24 and $29.69 an hour. BLS counts 140 of them working in the state, 2.7 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 3.4), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011), 20% of the weighting: a median of $21.80 an hour, 16% above the US median of $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $17.93 and $24.47 an hour. About 4,270 work in the state. That is 83.5 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 61.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
A crew paid at the 75th percentile for construction laborers ($28.24 an hour) would add about $240 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($20.80) would take off about $180. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.
BLS counts 511,580 jobs across Montana (May 2025), which is 0.3% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $20.80 | $23.96 | $28.24 | $22.66 | 1.06 | state |
| Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) | 30% | $23.24 | $26.94 | $29.69 | $29.87 | 0.90 | state |
| Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011) | 20% | $17.93 | $21.80 | $24.47 | $18.82 | 1.16 | state |
| Blended | 100% | 1.03 | |||||
Montana versus the states around it
Montana ranks 23 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for paver patio, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $5,550 and the cheapest Mississippi at $3,650, both for 300 sq ft at the midpoint. Montana sits at $4,250. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.
| State | Distance | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho | 270 miles away | $3,000 – $5,400 | $4,200 | −1% |
| Utah | 400 miles away | $2,950 – $5,350 | $4,150 | −2% |
| Wyoming | 460 miles away | $2,900 – $5,250 | $4,100 | −4% |
| Washington | 500 miles away | $3,500 – $6,400 | $4,950 | +17% |
| Colorado | 550 miles away | $3,100 – $5,650 | $4,350 | +3% |
Optional extras in Montana
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.00 for Montana, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.03) and goods price index (0.96). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Excavation and haul-away | $300 – $1,500 |
When Montana weather lets you install
Weather decides when digging and ground work can happen, and Montana is not uniform. The table uses NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals from the weather station nearest each metro we cover, and counts the months that are neither cold nor hot enough to complicate the job.
Billings has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Montana at 7 months (April through October); Missoula has the shortest at 5 (May through September). Rainfall runs from 14 inches a year in Missoula to 20 inches in Bozeman.
We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.
| Metro | Jan avg low °F | Jul avg high °F | Precip (in/yr) | Comfortable months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | 18 | 87 | 14 | 7: April through October |
| Bozeman | 15 | 82 | 20 | 5: May through September |
| Missoula | 18 | 85 | 14 | 5: May through September |
Related projects, priced for Montana
Each project weights the trades differently, so Montana's wage level does not push every price by the same amount. Compared with the US midpoint, concrete driveway is +3% and retaining wall −3%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,250 – $4,050 | +1% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,250 – $8,050 | +1% |
| Retaining wall | 200 sq ft of wall face | $6,850 – $13,000 | −3% |
| Wood deck | 300 sq ft | $7,350 – $14,700 | −3% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,450 – $5,200 | level |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,700 – $9,450 | +3% |
Montana metro-by-metro prices
1 of the 3 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $4,250, and the top-to-bottom gap is 5%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.
| Metro | Range (300 sq ft) | Midpoint | vs. state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman, MT | $3,150 – $5,700 | $4,400 | +4% |
| Missoula, MT | $3,000 – $5,450 | $4,250 | level |
| Billings, MT | $3,000 – $5,400 | $4,200 | −1% |
Basic, standard or premium: Montana prices
Bands overlap on purpose, since a good standard job can cost as much as a light premium one. Below are the three bands for the default size, then a grid from 12x12 (144 sq ft) to pool deck (800 sq ft).
Basic
$3,000 to $4,000
Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard
Standard
$3,750 to $4,750
Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading
Premium
$4,500 to $5,450
Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $1,450 – $2,000 | $1,850 – $2,400 | $2,250 – $2,800 |
| 16x16 (256 sq ft) | $2,550 – $3,400 | $3,200 – $4,050 | $3,850 – $4,700 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $4,000 – $5,250 | $4,950 – $6,200 | $5,900 – $7,150 |
| pool deck (800 sq ft) | $8,000 – $10,400 | $9,800 – $12,200 | $11,600 – $14,000 |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,750 to $4,750 for Montana is attached.
Detailed paver patio report for Montana, $9
Multi-page report for Montana: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Paver patio in Montana: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Montana?
$3,000 to $5,450 for 300 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Montana can sit above or below that.
+Which city in Montana is cheapest for paver patio?
Billings at about $4,200 (midpoint, 300 sq ft). The priciest is Bozeman at $4,400.
+Is paver patio cheaper in Montana than the US average?
It is 0% more expensive: $4,250 against $4,250 for 300 sq ft at the midpoint.
+What share of the price is labor in Montana?
About 62% ($2,650). Materials are 34%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.03x the national wage level.
+What do construction laborers earn in Montana?
The BLS statewide median is $23.96 an hour, against $22.66 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $20.80 to $28.24.
+Where does Montana rank for paver patio costs?
23rd most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $4,250 for 300 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.
+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Montana?
For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $3,000 to $4,000 and premium work $4,500 to $5,450. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.
+Does the season matter for paver patio in Montana?
Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Montana metros we cover, Billings has the most comfortable months (7 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.
+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Montana?
$300 to $1,500 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.
Paver patio by city in Montana
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: 2026 Paver Patio Cost | Paver Installation Costs (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does Stamped Concrete Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020