Skip to content
CostLocal

Paver patio cost in Colorado

Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Statewide range (300 sq ft)
$3,100 – $5,650
Per sq ft
$10.50 – $17.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+3%
US $4,250
Metros covered
7

Colorado prices for paver patio: $3,100 to $5,650 for 300 sq ft, or $10.50 to $17.50 per sq ft without the permit. The state midpoint is 3% above the national one. Local wages for construction laborers are $23.03 an hour.

Inside Colorado, the metros we cover range from $4,150 (Grand Junction) to $4,550 (Denver) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.

Estimate your paver patio cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Colorado (statewide), standard level

$3,850 to $4,850

About $12.50 to $15.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 62% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$1,350$1,600
Labor$2,400$3,000
Permits and fees$110$250
Total$3,850$4,850
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Colorado

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,200$1,500$1,80034%
Labor$1,900$2,700$3,50062%
Permits and fees$0$180$3604%
Total$3,100$4,350$5,650100%

Colorado metro-by-metro prices

1 of the 7 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $4,350, and the top-to-bottom gap is 10%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.

MetroRange (300 sq ft)Midpointvs. state
Denver, CO$3,200 – $5,850$4,550+4%
Boulder, CO$3,050 – $5,600$4,350level
Fort Collins, CO$3,050 – $5,550$4,300−1%
Colorado Springs, CO$3,000 – $5,500$4,250−3%
Greeley, CO$3,000 – $5,450$4,200−3%
Pueblo, CO$2,950 – $5,350$4,150−5%
Grand Junction, CO$2,950 – $5,350$4,150−5%

Related projects, priced for Colorado

The table prices neighboring jobs at their usual sizes using statewide Colorado wages and prices. Against national midpoints, concrete driveway comes out highest (+3%) and wood deck lowest (+1%), because each job leans on different trades.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,250 – $4,100+2%
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$3,300 – $8,100+2%
Retaining wall200 sq ft of wall face$7,200 – $13,600+1%
Wood deck300 sq ft$7,600 – $15,300+1%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,500 – $5,250+1%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,750 – $9,500+3%

Quality levels and sizes in Colorado

The cited range is cut into three overlapping bands (basic, standard and premium) and scaled to statewide Colorado wages and prices. The grid prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.

Basic

$3,100 to $4,100

Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard

Standard

$3,850 to $4,850

Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading

Premium

$4,600 to $5,650

Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
12x12 (144 sq ft)$1,500 – $2,050$1,900 – $2,450$2,350 – $2,900
16x16 (256 sq ft)$2,650 – $3,500$3,300 – $4,200$3,950 – $4,850
20x20 (400 sq ft)$4,100 – $5,400$5,100 – $6,400$6,100 – $7,400
pool deck (800 sq ft)$8,250 – $10,700$10,100 – $12,600$11,900 – $14,400

Colorado seasons and paver patio

Season matters for paver patio. For each Colorado metro below we took NOAA's 1991-2020 monthly normals from the nearest suitable station and counted comfortable months for digging and ground work.

Colorado Springs has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Colorado at 7 months (April through October); Pueblo has the shortest at 5 (April through June and September through October). Rainfall runs from 9 inches a year in Grand Junction to 21 inches in Boulder.

We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.

Climate by metro (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
MetroJan avg low °FJul avg high °FPrecip (in/yr)Comfortable months
Denver1890156: April through June and August through October
Colorado Springs1987167: April through October
Boulder2288217: April through October
Fort Collins1887167: April through October
Greeley1892156: April through June and August through October
Grand Junction179595: April through June and September through October
Pueblo1593125: April through June and September through October

Extras that change the Colorado total

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Colorado by the average of the local wage index (1.06) and goods index (0.99), a factor of 1.02. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Excavation and haul-away$310 – $1,550

Colorado labor market for paver patio

Statewide wages come from BLS's state-level estimates, which blend big cities with small towns and rural areas. 3 trades drive the labor line for this job, and the weighted ratio against the national wage level is 1.06 for Colorado.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $23.03 an hour, in line with the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $20.53 and $27.25 an hour. About 18,680 work in the state. That is 65.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021), 30% of the weighting: a median of $31.37 an hour, 5% above the US median of $29.87. The middle half of them earn between $24.63 and $36.12 an hour. About 870 work in the state. That is 3.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 3.4 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

For landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011, weighted 20%) the local median is $22.00 an hour, which is 17% above the national $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $19.20 and $23.50 an hour. BLS counts 21,990 of them working in the state, 76.5 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 61.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.

A crew paid at the 75th percentile for construction laborers ($27.25 an hour) would add about $240 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($20.53) would take off about $140. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.

BLS counts 2,873,900 jobs across Colorado (May 2025), which is 1.8% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Construction laborers (47-2061)50%$20.53$23.03$27.25$22.661.02state
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021)30%$24.63$31.37$36.12$29.871.05state
Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011)20%$19.20$22.00$23.50$18.821.17state
Blended100%1.06

Colorado against its neighbors

Colorado ranks 20 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for paver patio, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $5,550 and the cheapest Mississippi at $3,650, both for 300 sq ft at the midpoint. Colorado sits at $4,350. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.

States near Colorado, same project and size
StateDistanceRangeMidpointvs. here
Wyoming120 miles away$2,900 – $5,250$4,100−6%
New Mexico340 miles away$2,600 – $4,750$3,700−15%
Utah410 miles away$2,950 – $5,350$4,150−5%
South Dakota440 miles away$2,850 – $5,200$4,050−8%
Kansas450 miles away$2,850 – $5,200$4,000−8%

Paver patio: what moves the price in Colorado

  • Paver material

    Pavers alone average $2-$4 per sq ft but the full range is $1-$15 depending on concrete, brick, or natural stone (HomeGuide).

  • Base prep

    The base (road base, fabric, edging, bedding and joint sand) is $1.40-$2.20 per sq ft of the materials number.

  • Excavation and grading

    Digging out is $1-$5 per sq ft; regrading a sloped yard is $0.40-$2.00 per sq ft.

  • Pattern

    Herringbone and curves take longer to lay and waste more stone than a running bond.

  • Permit

    At-grade patios often need no permit; add a retaining wall, a cover, or a connection to the house and that changes.

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,850 to $4,850 for Colorado is attached.

A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9

Multi-page report for Colorado: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Paver patio in Colorado: your questions

+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Colorado?

$3,100 to $5,650 for 300 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Colorado can sit above or below that.

+Which city in Colorado is cheapest for paver patio?

Grand Junction at about $4,150 (midpoint, 300 sq ft). The priciest is Denver at $4,550.

+Is paver patio cheaper in Colorado than the US average?

It is 3% more expensive: $4,350 against $4,250 for 300 sq ft at the midpoint.

+What share of the price is labor in Colorado?

About 62% ($2,700). Materials are 34%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.06x the national wage level.

+What do construction laborers earn in Colorado?

The BLS statewide median is $23.03 an hour, against $22.66 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $20.53 to $27.25.

+Where does Colorado rank for paver patio costs?

20th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $4,350 for 300 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.

+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Colorado?

For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $3,100 to $4,100 and premium work $4,600 to $5,650. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.

+Does the season matter for paver patio in Colorado?

Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Colorado metros we cover, Colorado Springs has the most comfortable months (7 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.

+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Colorado?

$310 to $1,550 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.

Paver patio by city in Colorado

Paver patio: all pricesColorado cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.