Skip to content
CostLocal

Paver patio cost in Pueblo, CO

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (300 sq ft)
$2,950 – $5,350
Per sq ft
$9.85 – $17
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−2%
US $4,250
Rank of 300 metros
#154
1 = most expensive

Local price for a paver patio in the Pueblo area: $2,950 to $5,350 for 300 sq ft. The low end is a basic job on easy ground; the high end is a premium spec with harder access. The midpoint lands close to the US figure. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.1).

Estimate your paver patio cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Pueblo, CO, standard level

$3,650 to $4,650

About $12 to $14.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 61% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$1,350$1,550
Labor$2,250$2,850
Permits and fees$95$220
Total$3,650$4,650
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Pueblo, CO

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,150$1,450$1,75035%
Labor$1,800$2,550$3,30061%
Permits and fees$0$160$3204%
Total$2,950$4,150$5,350100%

What is behind the Pueblo number

The wage side of the estimate leans on construction laborers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $21.89 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Pueblo is 1.00 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 61% of the total.

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Pueblo is at 96.1 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,500 nationally becomes $1,450 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 91.8: $0 to $320.

Data note: 30% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Pueblo. The wage table below marks each row.

Who does the work: Pueblo trade wages

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 3 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Pueblo the blend is 1.00.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 50%) the local median is $21.89 an hour, which is 3% below the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.58 and $27.69 an hour. BLS counts 530 of them working in the area, 85.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021) carry 30% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Pueblo metro, so we used the Colorado statewide median: $31.37 an hour against $29.87 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $24.63 and $36.12 an hour.

Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011), 20% of the weighting: a median of $18.95 an hour, in line with the US median of $18.82. The middle half of them earn between $17.34 and $22.18 an hour. About 400 work in the metro. That is 64.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 61.3 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (construction laborers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $330 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $130. That is a swing of roughly 3.1% to 7.9% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Pueblo has 61,780 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 281st by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Construction laborers (47-2061)50%$19.58$21.89$27.69$22.660.97metro
Brickmasons and blockmasons (47-2021)30%$24.63$31.37$36.12$29.871.05state
Landscaping and groundskeeping workers (37-3011)20%$17.34$18.95$22.18$18.821.01metro
Blended100%1.00

Pueblo: what basic, standard and premium work costs

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Pueblo. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 12x12 (144 sq ft) to pool deck (800 sq ft).

Basic

$2,950 to $3,900

Basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard

Standard

$3,650 to $4,650

Mid-grade pavers, a border or curve, some regrading

Premium

$4,400 to $5,350

Natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
12x12 (144 sq ft)$1,400 – $1,950$1,800 – $2,350$2,200 – $2,750
16x16 (256 sq ft)$2,500 – $3,350$3,150 – $4,000$3,750 – $4,600
20x20 (400 sq ft)$3,950 – $5,150$4,850 – $6,100$5,800 – $7,000
pool deck (800 sq ft)$7,850 – $10,200$9,650 – $12,000$11,400 – $13,700

The best months for paver patio in Pueblo

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Pueblo Mem Ap (5 miles from the city center). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Pueblo are April through June and September through October: 5 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F), and July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.

In January, February, March, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 165 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.

Pueblo gets about 12 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 28 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, July and August (2.1 inches in August). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 0.7 and 0.8 inches. The station averages about 72 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Pueblo Mem Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan48150.3Cold
Feb51190.3Cold
Mar61270.8Cold
Apr67351.6Workable
May77461.6Workable
Jun89551.3Workable
Jul93611.9Hot
Aug90592.1Hot
Sep83500.7Workable
Oct70360.8Workable
Nov57240.5Cold
Dec48160.3Cold

What nearby projects cost in Pueblo

Jobs that often go together with paver patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Pueblo wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, retaining wall comes out highest (−1%) and wood deck lowest (−5%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,200 – $3,850−4%
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$3,150 – $7,700−3%
Retaining wall200 sq ft of wall face$7,000 – $13,200−1%
Wood deck300 sq ft$7,150 – $14,400−5%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,350 – $5,000−4%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,550 – $8,900−3%

How Pueblo compares

Same job, same size (300 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Denver is the priciest of the group at $4,550.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Pueblo, COthis page$2,950 – $5,350$4,150
Colorado Springs, CO50 miles$3,000 – $5,500$4,250+2%
Denver, CO90 miles$3,200 – $5,850$4,550+10%
Boulder, CO140 miles$3,050 – $5,600$4,350+5%
Greeley, CO165 miles$3,000 – $5,450$4,200+1%
Fort Collins, CO180 miles$3,050 – $5,550$4,300+4%
Colorado (statewide)$3,100 – $5,650$4,350+5%
United States$3,000 – $5,450$4,250+2%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Pueblo ranks #154 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Pueblo is 5% below the Colorado figure.

Elsewhere in Colorado

Colorado metros compared with Pueblo
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Denver, CO1,609,350 jobs$3,200 – $5,850$4,550+10%
Colorado Springs, CO316,060 jobs$3,000 – $5,500$4,250+2%
Boulder, CO192,390 jobs$3,050 – $5,600$4,350+5%
Fort Collins, CO169,430 jobs$3,050 – $5,550$4,300+4%
Greeley, CO119,540 jobs$3,000 – $5,450$4,200+1%
Grand Junction, CO67,170 jobs$2,950 – $5,350$4,150level

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Pueblo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Hattiesburg, MS62,230 jobs$2,550 – $4,550$3,550−14%
Santa Fe, NM61,770 jobs$2,750 – $5,000$3,850−7%
Vineland, NJ62,300 jobs$3,800 – $6,900$5,350+29%
Decatur, AL61,240 jobs$2,650 – $4,800$3,700−10%

Add-ons priced for Pueblo

Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 0.98 for Pueblo, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.00) and goods price index (0.96). The estimator above can add them to your total.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Excavation and haul-away$290 – $1,450

Specs and site conditions that change a Pueblo bid

  • Paver material

    Pavers alone average $2-$4 per sq ft but the full range is $1-$15 depending on concrete, brick, or natural stone (HomeGuide).

  • Base prep

    The base (road base, fabric, edging, bedding and joint sand) is $1.40-$2.20 per sq ft of the materials number.

  • Excavation and grading

    Digging out is $1-$5 per sq ft; regrading a sloped yard is $0.40-$2.00 per sq ft.

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,650 to $4,650 for Pueblo, CO is attached.

Detailed paver patio report for Pueblo, CO, $9

The report lays out the paver patio numbers for Pueblo, CO line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Paver patio in Pueblo: your questions

+How much does it cost to install a paver patio in Pueblo?

For 300 sq ft, expect $2,950 to $5,350 in the Pueblo area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,650 to $4,650. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for paver patio in Pueblo?

About $9.85 to $17 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $320 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $17.

+Is paver patio cheaper in Pueblo or Colorado Springs?

Colorado Springs is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $4,250, which is 2% more than Pueblo ($4,150). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Pueblo?

About 61% at the midpoint, or $2,550 out of $4,150. Materials are 35% and permits 4%. Nationally, labor is 60%.

+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Pueblo?

$3,950 to $7,000. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does paver patio need a permit in Pueblo?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $320 for fees in the Pueblo area (our national range of $0 to $350 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Pueblo expensive for paver patio compared with the rest of Colorado?

Pueblo is 5% below the Colorado statewide estimate ($4,350 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.

+What do construction laborers earn in Pueblo?

The BLS median is $21.89 an hour in the Pueblo area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $19.58 to $27.69.

+What do basic and premium paver patio work cost in Pueblo?

For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $2,950 to $3,900 and premium work $4,400 to $5,350. Basic means: basic concrete pavers, simple pattern, level yard. Premium means: natural stone or clay brick, complex pattern, slope or retaining edge.

+When is the best time to install a paver patio in Pueblo?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through June and September through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "excavation and haul-away" add in Pueblo?

$290 to $1,450 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Paver patio near Pueblo

Paver patio: all pricesPaver patio in ColoradoAll projects in PuebloColorado cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.