Concrete driveway cost in Pueblo, CO
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (600 sq ft)
- $3,550 – $8,900
- Per sq ft
- $5.80 – $14.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- −3%
- US $6,450
- Rank of 300 metros
- #156
- 1 = most expensive
Pueblo homeowners pay roughly $3,550 to $8,900 to pour a concrete driveway at 600 sq ft, or $5.80 to $14.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Pueblo is 3% lower. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $26.73 an hour in the Pueblo area, 2% below the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Pueblo, CO, standard level
$5,150 to $7,300
About $8.45 to $12 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 69% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,600 | $2,000 |
| Labor | $3,450 | $5,150 |
| Permits and fees | $85 | $140 |
| Total | $5,150 | $7,300 |
Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Pueblo, CO
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,350 | $1,800 | $2,300 | 29% |
| Labor | $2,150 | $4,300 | $6,400 | 69% |
| Permits and fees | $45 | $110 | $180 | 2% |
| Total | $3,550 | $6,200 | $8,900 | 100% |
Where the Pueblo price comes from
The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $26.73 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Pueblo is 0.97 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 69% of the total.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Pueblo metro is 96.1 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 600 sq ft comes to $1,800, compared with $1,900 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.8) and land at $45 to $180.
Optional extras in Pueblo
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Pueblo by the average of the local wage index (0.97) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 0.97. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $580 – $1,750 |
| Remove the old driveway | $1,150 – $3,500 |
What nearby projects cost in Pueblo
Because every project leans on different trades, Pueblo's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, asphalt driveway runs −1% and concrete patio −4%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,000 – $7,350 | −1% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,450 – $9,950 | −2% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,350 – $5,000 | −4% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,150 – $7,700 | −3% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $2,950 – $5,350 | −2% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,200 – $3,850 | −4% |
Why two Pueblo quotes can differ
Grading and drainage
Professional grading runs $3-$8 per sq ft or $700-$2,500 for a typical job. A sloped lot or poor soil raises it.
Finish
Decorative driveways run $10-$25 per sq ft installed: colors and borders at $10-$15, stamped patterns at $15-$20, and high-end finishes at $20-$25+ (HomeGuide).
Permits and the apron
A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 and is often required for new work. The apron where the driveway meets the street can need a separate right-of-way permit.
When to schedule concrete driveway in Pueblo
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Pueblo Mem Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through June and September are the stretches where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Pueblo (3 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below; July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in July and August, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Pueblo gets about 12 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 28 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, July and August (2.1 inches in August). Inside the workable window, June and September are the driest, at 1.3 and 0.7 inches. The station averages about 72 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 48 | 15 | 0.3 | Cold |
| Feb | 51 | 19 | 0.3 | Cold |
| Mar | 61 | 27 | 0.8 | Cold |
| Apr | 67 | 35 | 1.6 | Cold |
| May | 77 | 46 | 1.6 | Workable |
| Jun | 89 | 55 | 1.3 | Workable |
| Jul | 93 | 61 | 1.9 | Hot |
| Aug | 90 | 59 | 2.1 | Hot |
| Sep | 83 | 50 | 0.7 | Workable |
| Oct | 70 | 36 | 0.8 | Cold |
| Nov | 57 | 24 | 0.5 | Cold |
| Dec | 48 | 16 | 0.3 | Cold |
Pueblo against nearby metros and the rest of Colorado
Same job, same size (600 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Denver is the priciest of the group at $6,750.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo, COthis page | $3,550 – $8,900 | $6,200 | |
| Colorado Springs, CO50 miles | $3,650 – $9,200 | $6,450 | +3% |
| Denver, CO90 miles | $3,800 – $9,700 | $6,750 | +9% |
| Boulder, CO140 miles | $3,700 – $9,450 | $6,600 | +6% |
| Greeley, CO165 miles | $3,600 – $9,150 | $6,400 | +3% |
| Fort Collins, CO180 miles | $3,650 – $9,250 | $6,450 | +4% |
| Colorado (statewide) | $3,750 – $9,500 | $6,600 | +6% |
| United States | $3,650 – $9,200 | $6,450 | +3% |
Across 300 US metros, Pueblo comes in at #156 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $10,000; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $4,950 (midpoints, 600 sq ft). Statewide, Pueblo is 6% below the Colorado figure.
Other Colorado metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, CO | 1,609,350 jobs | $3,800 – $9,700 | $6,750 | +9% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 jobs | $3,650 – $9,200 | $6,450 | +3% |
| Boulder, CO | 192,390 jobs | $3,700 – $9,450 | $6,600 | +6% |
| Fort Collins, CO | 169,430 jobs | $3,650 – $9,250 | $6,450 | +4% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $3,600 – $9,150 | $6,400 | +3% |
| Grand Junction, CO | 67,170 jobs | $3,500 – $8,900 | $6,200 | level |
Cities with a workforce like Pueblo's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Pueblo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hattiesburg, MS | 62,230 jobs | $3,100 – $7,600 | $5,350 | −14% |
| Santa Fe, NM | 61,770 jobs | $3,400 – $8,450 | $5,900 | −5% |
| Vineland, NJ | 62,300 jobs | $4,300 – $11,200 | $7,750 | +25% |
| Decatur, AL | 61,240 jobs | $3,150 – $7,800 | $5,500 | −12% |
Cost by quality level and size in Pueblo
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Pueblo wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.
Basic
$3,550 to $5,700
Plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site
Standard
$5,150 to $7,300
5-inch with rebar and saw-cut joints, a border or one color
Premium
$6,750 to $8,900
6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft | $1,450 – $2,350 | $2,100 – $3,000 | $2,800 – $3,650 |
| 2-car (20x24), 480 sq ft | $2,850 – $4,550 | $4,150 – $5,850 | $5,450 – $7,150 |
| 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) | $3,550 – $5,700 | $5,150 – $7,300 | $6,750 – $8,900 |
| 3-car (900 sq ft) | $5,250 – $8,450 | $7,650 – $10,900 | $10,100 – $13,300 |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Pueblo is 0.97 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $26.73 an hour, which is in line with the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.10 and $30.00 an hour. BLS counts 110 of them working in the area, 17.8 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $21.89 an hour, 3% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.58 and $27.69 an hour. About 530 work in the metro. That is 85.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $29.39 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $26.04 and $35.97 an hour. BLS counts 310 of them working in the area, 50.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $27.00 an hour, which is 7% below the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $22.69 and $30.98 an hour. BLS counts 180 of them working in the area, 29.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is thinner than average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($30.00 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $260. At the 25th percentile ($23.10) it shrinks by about $290. The total moves by 4.2% or 4.7%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 61,780 jobs in the Pueblo area. That makes it the 281st largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $23.10 | $26.73 | $30.00 | $27.41 | 0.98 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $19.58 | $21.89 | $27.69 | $22.66 | 0.97 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $26.04 | $29.39 | $35.97 | $28.78 | 1.02 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $22.69 | $27.00 | $30.98 | $29.12 | 0.93 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 0.97 | |||||
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $5,150 to $7,300 for Pueblo, CO is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Pueblo, CO: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete driveway in Pueblo: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete driveway in Pueblo?
For 600 sq ft, expect $3,550 to $8,900 in the Pueblo area. A standard-spec job lands at $5,150 to $7,300. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete driveway in Pueblo?
About $5.80 to $14.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $180 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $15.
+Is concrete driveway cheaper in Pueblo or Colorado Springs?
Colorado Springs is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $6,450, which is 3% more than Pueblo ($6,200). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Pueblo?
About 69% at the midpoint, or $4,300 out of $6,200. Materials are 29% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 69%.
+What would 2-car + apron (600 sq ft) cost in Pueblo?
$3,550 to $8,900. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete driveway need a permit in Pueblo?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $180 for fees in the Pueblo area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Pueblo expensive for concrete driveway compared with the rest of Colorado?
Pueblo is 6% below the Colorado statewide estimate ($6,600 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Pueblo?
The BLS median is $26.73 an hour in the Pueblo area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.10 to $30.00.
+What do basic and premium concrete driveway work cost in Pueblo?
For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $3,550 to $5,700 and premium work $6,750 to $8,900. Basic means: plain gray, 4-inch broom finish, flat site. Premium means: 6-inch for heavy vehicles, stamped or colored, grading needed.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete driveway in Pueblo?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through June and September. June and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Pueblo?
$580 to $1,750 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete driveway near Pueblo
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- SimplyWise: Concrete Estimate Template: Free PDF + Excel (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 600 sq ft, 4-inch driveway line ($1,400-$2,400 in materials) divided by 600 sq ft.