Skip to content
CostLocal

Asphalt driveway cost in Pueblo, CO

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (600 sq ft)
$3,000 – $7,350
Per sq ft
$4.95 – $12
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−1%
US $5,250
Rank of 300 metros
#139
1 = most expensive

If you want to pave a driveway in Pueblo, plan on $3,000 to $7,350 for 600 sq ft, all in. Per sq ft, that is $4.95 to $12 for materials and labor, with the permit on top. The local midpoint lands close to the national one. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.1).

Estimate your asphalt driveway cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Full new driveway: base, 2-3 in of hot mix, edging

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 600 sq ft in Pueblo, CO, standard level

$4,300 to $6,050

About $7.05 to $9.85 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 43% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,450$3,250
Labor$1,750$2,650
Permits and fees$85$140
Total$4,300$6,050
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 600 sq ft in Pueblo, CO

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,900$2,850$3,80055%
Labor$1,050$2,200$3,35043%
Permits and fees$45$110$1802%
Total$3,000$5,200$7,350100%

Where the Pueblo price comes from

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators at 40%, construction laborers at 30%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 30%. Weighted together, Pueblo wages are 1.04 times the national level. Labor makes up about 43% of the midpoint estimate (41% at national prices). BLS does not publish this trade for the metro, so we used the Colorado statewide median.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Pueblo metro is 96.1 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 600 sq ft comes to $2,850, compared with $2,950 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.8) and land at $45 to $180.

Data note: 40% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Pueblo. The wage table below marks each row.

Climate in Pueblo: timing your asphalt driveway job

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Pueblo Mem Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

April through June and September through October are the stretches where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Pueblo (5 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F); July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.

In January, February, March, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 165 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.

Pueblo gets about 12 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 28 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, July and August (2.1 inches in August). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 0.7 and 0.8 inches. The station averages about 72 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Pueblo Mem Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan48150.3Cold
Feb51190.3Cold
Mar61270.8Cold
Apr67351.6Workable
May77461.6Workable
Jun89551.3Workable
Jul93611.9Hot
Aug90592.1Hot
Sep83500.7Workable
Oct70360.8Workable
Nov57240.5Cold
Dec48160.3Cold

Optional extras in Pueblo

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Pueblo by the average of the local wage index (1.04) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 1.00. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add a sealcoat$600 – $1,200

Pueblo: what basic, standard and premium work costs

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Pueblo wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.

Basic

$3,000 to $4,750

New topcoat over a sound base, flat lot

Standard

$4,300 to $6,050

Full new driveway: base, 2-3 in of hot mix, edging

Premium

$5,600 to $7,350

Full tear-out and rebuild, drainage work, heavy-duty depth

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
1-car (12x20), 240 sq ft$1,250 – $1,950$1,800 – $2,500$2,300 – $3,050
20x20 (400 sq ft)$2,000 – $3,200$2,900 – $4,100$3,800 – $4,950
2-car (20x30), 600 sq ft$3,000 – $4,750$4,300 – $6,050$5,600 – $7,350
long rural (10x100), 1,000 sq ft$5,000 – $7,850$7,100 – $10,000$9,250 – $12,100

Why two Pueblo quotes can differ

  • Hot-mix price

    Hot-mix asphalt is $100-$200 per ton delivered and moves with oil prices (PaveGauge).

  • Sealcoating

    Sealing is $1-$2 per sq ft and is a maintenance cost, not part of the install.

  • New versus overlay

    Resurfacing an existing driveway runs $3-$7 per sq ft; a full new driveway runs $5-$12+ (HomeGuide). Tearing out and replacing one is higher still.

Pueblo labor market for asphalt driveway

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Pueblo is 1.04 times the national level.

Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators (47-2071) carry 40% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Pueblo metro, so we used the Colorado statewide median: $28.28 an hour against $25.64 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $23.47 and $30.10 an hour.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $21.89 an hour, 3% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.58 and $27.69 an hour. About 530 work in the metro. That is 85.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 30%) the local median is $29.39 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $26.04 and $35.97 an hour. BLS counts 310 of them working in the area, 50.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($30.10 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $60. At the 25th percentile ($23.47) it shrinks by about $160. The total moves by 1.2% or 3.1%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 61,780 jobs in the Pueblo area. That makes it the 281st largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators (47-2071)40%$23.47$28.28$30.10$25.641.10state
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$19.58$21.89$27.69$22.660.97metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)30%$26.04$29.39$35.97$28.781.02metro
Blended100%1.04

Related projects, priced for Pueblo

Because every project leans on different trades, Pueblo's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, French drain runs level and concrete patio −4%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,550 – $8,900−3%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,450 – $9,950−2%
Paver patio300 sq ft$2,950 – $5,350−2%
French drain60 linear ft$600 – $2,100level
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,350 – $5,000−4%
Concrete patio300 sq ft$1,200 – $3,850−4%

How Pueblo compares

Same job, same size (600 sq ft), priced for the nearest metros. Denver is the priciest of the group at $5,450. Colorado Springs is the cheapest at $5,150.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Pueblo, COthis page$3,000 – $7,350$5,200
Colorado Springs, CO50 miles$3,000 – $7,300$5,150−1%
Denver, CO90 miles$3,150 – $7,700$5,450+5%
Boulder, CO140 miles$3,100 – $7,600$5,350+3%
Greeley, CO165 miles$3,050 – $7,500$5,250+2%
Fort Collins, CO180 miles$3,050 – $7,550$5,300+3%
Colorado (statewide)$3,100 – $7,550$5,300+3%
United States$3,050 – $7,400$5,250+1%

Across 300 US metros, Pueblo comes in at #139 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $7,650; the cheapest is Fort Smith, AR at $4,450 (midpoints, 600 sq ft). Statewide, Pueblo is 3% below the Colorado figure.

Other Colorado metros

Colorado metros compared with Pueblo
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Denver, CO1,609,350 jobs$3,150 – $7,700$5,450+5%
Colorado Springs, CO316,060 jobs$3,000 – $7,300$5,150−1%
Boulder, CO192,390 jobs$3,100 – $7,600$5,350+3%
Fort Collins, CO169,430 jobs$3,050 – $7,550$5,300+3%
Greeley, CO119,540 jobs$3,050 – $7,500$5,250+2%
Grand Junction, CO67,170 jobs$3,000 – $7,300$5,150−1%

Cities with a workforce like Pueblo's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Pueblo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Hattiesburg, MS62,230 jobs$2,700 – $6,400$4,550−12%
Santa Fe, NM61,770 jobs$2,850 – $6,950$4,900−5%
Vineland, NJ62,300 jobs$3,350 – $8,300$5,800+12%
Decatur, AL61,240 jobs$2,750 – $6,600$4,700−10%

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,300 to $6,050 for Pueblo, CO is attached.

Detailed asphalt driveway report for Pueblo, CO, $9

Multi-page report for Pueblo, CO: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Asphalt driveway in Pueblo: your questions

+How much does it cost to pave a driveway in Pueblo?

For 600 sq ft, expect $3,000 to $7,350 in the Pueblo area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,300 to $6,050. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for asphalt driveway in Pueblo?

About $4.95 to $12 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $45 to $180 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $5 to $12.

+Is asphalt driveway cheaper in Pueblo or Colorado Springs?

Colorado Springs is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 600 sq ft there is $5,150, which is 1% less than Pueblo ($5,200). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Pueblo?

About 43% at the midpoint, or $2,200 out of $5,200. Materials are 55% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 41%.

+What would 2-car (20x30), 600 sq ft cost in Pueblo?

$3,000 to $7,350. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does asphalt driveway need a permit in Pueblo?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $45 to $180 for fees in the Pueblo area (our national range of $50 to $200 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Pueblo expensive for asphalt driveway compared with the rest of Colorado?

Pueblo is 3% below the Colorado statewide estimate ($5,300 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.

+What do paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators earn in Pueblo?

BLS has no published metro figure here, so we use the statewide median of $28.28 an hour, compared with $25.64 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.47 to $30.10.

+What do basic and premium asphalt driveway work cost in Pueblo?

For 600 sq ft, basic work runs $3,000 to $4,750 and premium work $5,600 to $7,350. Basic means: new topcoat over a sound base, flat lot. Premium means: full tear-out and rebuild, drainage work, heavy-duty depth.

+When is the best time to pave a driveway in Pueblo?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through June and September through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add a sealcoat" add in Pueblo?

$600 to $1,200 for 600 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Asphalt driveway near Pueblo

Asphalt driveway: all pricesAsphalt driveway in ColoradoAll projects in PuebloColorado cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = hot-mix asphalt ($2.30-$3.60/sq ft at 3 in) plus aggregate base ($1-$3/sq ft) from PaveGauge's component table.