Skip to content
CostLocal

French drain cost in Pueblo, CO

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (60 linear ft)
$600 – $2,100
Per linear ft
$10 – $35
before permit
Versus US midpoint
Level
US $1,350
Rank of 300 metros
#142
1 = most expensive

Pueblo homeowners pay roughly $600 to $2,100 to install a French drain at 60 linear ft, or $10 to $35 per linear ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Pueblo is almost level. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.1).

Estimate your french drain cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Standard drain with fabric, gravel and a pop-up outlet

Estimated cost for 60 linear ft in Pueblo, CO, standard level

$1,050 to $1,650

About $17.50 to $27.50 per linear ft before permits. Labor is about 54% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$480$760
Labor$560$890
Permits and fees$0$0
Total$1,050$1,650
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 60 linear ft in Pueblo, CO

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$280$620$97046%
Labor$320$730$1,15054%
Permits and fees$0$0$00%
Total$600$1,350$2,100100%

Why Pueblo prices look the way they do

We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 3 trades: construction laborers at 50%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 30%, pipelayers at 20%. Weighted together, Pueblo wages are 1.03 times the national level. Labor makes up about 54% of the midpoint estimate (52% at national prices).

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Pueblo metro is 96.1 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 60 linear ft comes to $620, compared with $650 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.8) and land at $0 to $0.

Data note: 20% of the labor weighting for this project uses a statewide median because BLS has no published metro figure for that trade in Pueblo. The wage table below marks each row.

Local wages behind the labor line

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 3 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Pueblo is 1.03 times the national level.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $21.89 an hour, 3% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.58 and $27.69 an hour. About 530 work in the metro. That is 85.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 30%) the local median is $29.39 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $26.04 and $35.97 an hour. BLS counts 310 of them working in the area, 50.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Pipelayers (47-2151) carry 20% of the labor weighting. BLS does not publish this trade for the Pueblo metro, so we used the Colorado statewide median: $28.72 an hour against $23.56 for the US. The middle half of them earn between $24.38 and $33.52 an hour.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($27.69 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $90. At the 25th percentile ($19.58) it shrinks by about $35. The total moves by 6.7% or 2.7%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 61,780 jobs in the Pueblo area. That makes it the 281st largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Construction laborers (47-2061)50%$19.58$21.89$27.69$22.660.97metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)30%$26.04$29.39$35.97$28.781.02metro
Pipelayers (47-2151)20%$24.38$28.72$33.52$23.561.22state
Blended100%1.03

Pueblo against nearby metros and the rest of Colorado

Of the five closest metros, 2 are cheaper than Pueblo. Colorado Springs is the lowest at about $1,300 (midpoint, 60 linear ft), 50 miles away.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Pueblo, COthis page$600 – $2,100$1,350
Colorado Springs, CO50 miles$590 – $2,050$1,300−2%
Denver, CO90 miles$630 – $2,200$1,400+6%
Boulder, CO140 miles$620 – $2,200$1,400+4%
Greeley, CO165 miles$600 – $2,100$1,350level
Fort Collins, CO180 miles$610 – $2,150$1,400+2%
Colorado (statewide)$620 – $2,150$1,400+3%
United States$600 – $2,100$1,350level

Across 300 US metros, Pueblo comes in at #142 from the top. The priciest is San Francisco, CA at $1,900; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $1,100 (midpoints, 60 linear ft). Statewide, Pueblo is 3% below the Colorado figure.

Other Colorado metros

Colorado metros compared with Pueblo
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Denver, CO1,609,350 jobs$630 – $2,200$1,400+6%
Colorado Springs, CO316,060 jobs$590 – $2,050$1,300−2%
Boulder, CO192,390 jobs$620 – $2,200$1,400+4%
Fort Collins, CO169,430 jobs$610 – $2,150$1,400+2%
Greeley, CO119,540 jobs$600 – $2,100$1,350level
Grand Junction, CO67,170 jobs$590 – $2,050$1,350−1%

Cities with a workforce like Pueblo's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Pueblo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Hattiesburg, MS62,230 jobs$520 – $1,850$1,150−13%
Santa Fe, NM61,770 jobs$560 – $1,950$1,250−7%
Vineland, NJ62,300 jobs$780 – $2,750$1,750+31%
Decatur, AL61,240 jobs$540 – $1,900$1,200−10%

When to schedule French drain in Pueblo

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Pueblo Mem Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

April through June and September through October are the stretches where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Pueblo (5 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F); July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.

In January, February, March, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 165 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.

Pueblo gets about 12 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 28 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, July and August (2.1 inches in August). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 0.7 and 0.8 inches. The station averages about 72 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Pueblo Mem Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan48150.3Cold
Feb51190.3Cold
Mar61270.8Cold
Apr67351.6Workable
May77461.6Workable
Jun89551.3Workable
Jul93611.9Hot
Aug90592.1Hot
Sep83500.7Workable
Oct70360.8Workable
Nov57240.5Cold
Dec48160.3Cold

Specs and site conditions that change a Pueblo bid

  • Exterior versus interior

    A shallow exterior French drain is $10-$35 per linear foot; an interior basement drain is $40-$85 per foot, or $4,000-$17,000 installed (HomeGuide).

  • Where the water goes

    A sump pump adds $500-$1,800 and a dry well $50-$3,000+. Discharging to a storm drain can mean extra permit fees.

  • Depth and soil

    Rocky or clay soil and long trenches raise excavation time.

What nearby projects cost in Pueblo

Because every project leans on different trades, Pueblo's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, retaining wall runs −1% and concrete slab −4%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Retaining wall200 sq ft of wall face$7,000 – $13,200−1%
Gravel driveway1,000 sq ft$2,450 – $9,950−2%
Sod installation1,500 sq ft$1,450 – $3,200−2%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,350 – $5,000−4%
Sprinkler system4,000 sq ft of lawn$3,900 – $9,800−2%
Inground pool450 sq ft$35,500 – $111,000−2%

Cost by quality level and size in Pueblo

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Pueblo wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 3 common sizes.

Basic

$600 to $1,200

Shallow yard drain, easy digging

Standard

$1,050 to $1,650

Standard drain with fabric, gravel and a pop-up outlet

Premium

$1,500 to $2,100

Deep or long drain, hard soil, dry well or sump discharge

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
short run (30 linear ft)$300 – $600$520 – $820$750 – $1,050
side yard (60 linear ft)$600 – $1,200$1,050 – $1,650$1,500 – $2,100
long run (120 linear ft)$1,200 – $2,400$2,100 – $3,300$3,000 – $4,200

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $1,050 to $1,650 for Pueblo, CO is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

Multi-page report for Pueblo, CO: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

French drain in Pueblo: your questions

+How much does it cost to install a French drain in Pueblo?

For 60 linear ft, expect $600 to $2,100 in the Pueblo area. A standard-spec job lands at $1,050 to $1,650. Small jobs usually cost more per linear ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per linear ft for French drain in Pueblo?

About $10 to $35 per linear ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $0 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $10 to $35.

+Is French drain cheaper in Pueblo or Colorado Springs?

Colorado Springs is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 60 linear ft there is $1,300, which is 2% less than Pueblo ($1,350). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Pueblo?

About 54% at the midpoint, or $730 out of $1,350. Materials are 46% and permits 0%. Nationally, labor is 52%.

+What would side yard (60 linear ft) cost in Pueblo?

$600 to $2,100. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does French drain need a permit in Pueblo?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $0 for fees in the Pueblo area (our national range of $0 to $0 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Pueblo expensive for French drain compared with the rest of Colorado?

Pueblo is 3% below the Colorado statewide estimate ($1,400 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.

+What do construction laborers earn in Pueblo?

The BLS median is $21.89 an hour in the Pueblo area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $19.58 to $27.69.

+What do basic and premium French drain work cost in Pueblo?

For 60 linear ft, basic work runs $600 to $1,200 and premium work $1,500 to $2,100. Basic means: shallow yard drain, easy digging. Premium means: deep or long drain, hard soil, dry well or sump discharge.

+When is the best time to install a French drain in Pueblo?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through June and September through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

French drain near Pueblo

French drain: all pricesFrench drain in ColoradoAll projects in PuebloColorado cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = 48% of the installed price, from Cost to Renovate's mid-range 'Outdoor Living' category split (44% labor, 48% materials). It is a category average, not a French-drain figure, so the materials line here is a rough one.