Skip to content
CostLocal

Gravel driveway cost in Pueblo, CO

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (1,000 sq ft)
$2,450 – $9,950
Per sq ft
$2.45 – $9.75
before permit
Versus US midpoint
−2%
US $6,350
Rank of 300 metros
#157
1 = most expensive

Pueblo homeowners pay roughly $2,450 to $9,950 to install a gravel driveway at 1,000 sq ft, or $2.45 to $9.75 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Pueblo is almost level. Building materials run about 4% below the US average here (BEA goods price index 96.1).

Estimate your gravel driveway cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Excavated base plus top course, fabric, light grading

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 1,000 sq ft in Pueblo, CO, standard level

$4,700 to $7,700

About $4.65 to $7.55 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 50% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$2,250$3,700
Labor$2,400$3,850
Permits and fees$55$130
Total$4,700$7,700
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 1,000 sq ft in Pueblo, CO

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$1,150$3,000$4,80048%
Labor$1,300$3,150$4,95050%
Permits and fees$0$90$1801%
Total$2,450$6,200$9,950100%

Where the Pueblo price comes from

The wage side of the estimate leans on construction laborers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $21.89 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Pueblo is 0.99 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 50% of the total.

On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Pueblo metro is 96.1 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 1,000 sq ft comes to $3,000, compared with $3,100 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (91.8) and land at $0 to $180.

Specs and site conditions that change a Pueblo bid

  • Permit

    A driveway permit is typically $50-$200 where one is needed for a new curb cut or connection; plenty of rural counties require none.

  • Depth and layers

    A proper driveway is a 4-inch base plus a 2-inch top course. Each extra inch of stone adds weight in tons and money.

  • Labor share

    HomeGuide puts labor at about 50% of a gravel driveway's total cost, so a longer or harder-to-reach site moves the price more than the stone does.

What nearby projects cost in Pueblo

Because every project leans on different trades, Pueblo's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, French drain runs level and concrete slab −4%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,000 – $7,350−1%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,550 – $8,900−3%
French drain60 linear ft$600 – $2,100level
Sod installation1,500 sq ft$1,450 – $3,200−2%
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,350 – $5,000−4%
Paver patio300 sq ft$2,950 – $5,350−2%

Local wages behind the labor line

Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 2 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Pueblo is 0.99 times the national level.

Construction laborers (47-2061), 50% of the weighting: a median of $21.89 an hour, 3% below the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $19.58 and $27.69 an hour. About 530 work in the metro. That is 85.8 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 50%) the local median is $29.39 an hour, which is in line with the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $26.04 and $35.97 an hour. BLS counts 310 of them working in the area, 50.2 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is deeper than average.

Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the construction laborers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($27.69 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $400. At the 25th percentile ($19.58) it shrinks by about $160. The total moves by 6.5% or 2.6%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.

For context on the local economy, BLS counts 61,780 jobs in the Pueblo area. That makes it the 281st largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 0.04% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Construction laborers (47-2061)50%$19.58$21.89$27.69$22.660.97metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)50%$26.04$29.39$35.97$28.781.02metro
Blended100%0.99

Extras that change the Pueblo total

Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Pueblo by the average of the local wage index (0.99) and goods index (0.96), a factor of 0.98. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add edging (approx. 1 ft per 10 sq ft)$490 – $1,750

Pueblo against nearby metros and the rest of Colorado

Of the five closest metros, none is cheaper than Pueblo. Greeley comes closest at about $6,200.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Pueblo, COthis page$2,450 – $9,950$6,200
Colorado Springs, CO50 miles$2,450 – $10,000$6,250+1%
Denver, CO90 miles$2,600 – $10,500$6,550+6%
Boulder, CO140 miles$2,600 – $10,500$6,550+6%
Greeley, CO165 miles$2,450 – $10,000$6,200level
Fort Collins, CO180 miles$2,500 – $10,200$6,350+3%
Colorado (statewide)$2,550 – $10,300$6,400+3%
United States$2,500 – $10,200$6,350+2%

Across 300 US metros, Pueblo comes in at #157 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $9,500; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $5,200 (midpoints, 1,000 sq ft). Statewide, Pueblo is 3% below the Colorado figure.

Other Colorado metros

Colorado metros compared with Pueblo
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Denver, CO1,609,350 jobs$2,600 – $10,500$6,550+6%
Colorado Springs, CO316,060 jobs$2,450 – $10,000$6,250+1%
Boulder, CO192,390 jobs$2,600 – $10,500$6,550+6%
Fort Collins, CO169,430 jobs$2,500 – $10,200$6,350+3%
Greeley, CO119,540 jobs$2,450 – $10,000$6,200level
Grand Junction, CO67,170 jobs$2,400 – $9,800$6,100−2%

Cities with a workforce like Pueblo's

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Pueblo against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Hattiesburg, MS62,230 jobs$2,150 – $8,850$5,500−11%
Santa Fe, NM61,770 jobs$2,300 – $9,400$5,850−6%
Vineland, NJ62,300 jobs$3,200 – $12,800$8,000+29%
Decatur, AL61,240 jobs$2,200 – $9,050$5,650−9%

Pick a size, pick a tier: gravel driveway pricing in Pueblo

Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Pueblo wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 4 common sizes.

Basic

$2,450 to $5,450

Crusher-run spread and compacted on firm ground

Standard

$4,700 to $7,700

Excavated base plus top course, fabric, light grading

Premium

$6,950 to $9,950

Deep multi-layer build, edging, culvert or drainage

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
single car (500 sq ft)$1,200 – $2,750$2,400 – $3,900$3,550 – $5,050
two car (1,000 sq ft)$2,450 – $5,450$4,700 – $7,700$6,950 – $9,950
100 ft x 10 ft (1,000 sq ft)$2,450 – $5,450$4,700 – $7,700$6,950 – $9,950
long rural (2,000 sq ft)$4,900 – $10,800$9,350 – $15,300$13,800 – $19,700

When to schedule gravel driveway in Pueblo

We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Pueblo Mem Ap (5 miles from the city center). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.

April through June and September through October are the stretches where digging, grading and setting material in the ground runs into the fewest weather problems in Pueblo (5 of 12 months). January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F); July and August have an average daytime high of 90°F or more.

In January, February, March, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 165 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.

Pueblo gets about 12 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 28 inches of snow. The wettest months are April, July and August (2.1 inches in August). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 0.7 and 0.8 inches. The station averages about 72 days a year at 90°F or above.

Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.

Monthly normals, Pueblo Mem Ap (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan48150.3Cold
Feb51190.3Cold
Mar61270.8Cold
Apr67351.6Workable
May77461.6Workable
Jun89551.3Workable
Jul93611.9Hot
Aug90592.1Hot
Sep83500.7Workable
Oct70360.8Workable
Nov57240.5Cold
Dec48160.3Cold

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,700 to $7,700 for Pueblo, CO is attached.

Detailed gravel driveway report for Pueblo, CO, $9

Multi-page report for Pueblo, CO: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Gravel driveway in Pueblo: your questions

+How much does it cost to install a gravel driveway in Pueblo?

For 1,000 sq ft, expect $2,450 to $9,950 in the Pueblo area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,700 to $7,700. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for gravel driveway in Pueblo?

About $2.45 to $9.75 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $180 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $2.50 to $10.

+Is gravel driveway cheaper in Pueblo or Colorado Springs?

Colorado Springs is 50 miles away. The midpoint for 1,000 sq ft there is $6,250, which is 1% more than Pueblo ($6,200). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Pueblo?

About 50% at the midpoint, or $3,150 out of $6,200. Materials are 48% and permits 1%. Nationally, labor is 50%.

+What would 100 ft x 10 ft (1,000 sq ft) cost in Pueblo?

$2,450 to $9,950. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does gravel driveway need a permit in Pueblo?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $180 for fees in the Pueblo area (our national range of $0 to $200 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Pueblo expensive for gravel driveway compared with the rest of Colorado?

Pueblo is 3% below the Colorado statewide estimate ($6,400 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.

+What do construction laborers earn in Pueblo?

The BLS median is $21.89 an hour in the Pueblo area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $19.58 to $27.69.

+What do basic and premium gravel driveway work cost in Pueblo?

For 1,000 sq ft, basic work runs $2,450 to $5,450 and premium work $6,950 to $9,950. Basic means: crusher-run spread and compacted on firm ground. Premium means: deep multi-layer build, edging, culvert or drainage.

+When is the best time to install a gravel driveway in Pueblo?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through June and September through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add edging" add in Pueblo?

$490 to $1,750 for 1,000 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Gravel driveway near Pueblo

Gravel driveway: all pricesGravel driveway in ColoradoAll projects in PuebloColorado cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Installed range spans a basic spread-and-compact job ($2.50/sq ft low, CalculateGravel) to a full build with excavation ($10/sq ft high, HomeGuide). Materials low end is DIY stone ($1.20/sq ft, CalculateGravel); high end is half of HomeGuide's $10 because it says labor is about 50% of the project.