Gravel driveway cost in Denver, CO
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (1,000 sq ft)
- $2,600 – $10,500
- Per sq ft
- $2.60 – $10.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +3%
- US $6,350
- Rank of 300 metros
- #100
- 1 = most expensive
A gravel driveway in Denver, CO usually costs $2,600 to $10,500 for 1,000 sq ft. That works out to about $2.60 to $10.50 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $200 more. Construction laborers earn a median of $23.44 an hour in the Denver area, 3% above the US median of $22.66.
Estimate your gravel driveway cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 1,000 sq ft in Denver, CO, standard level
$4,950 to $8,150
About $4.90 to $8 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 51% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $2,350 | $3,900 |
| Labor | $2,550 | $4,100 |
| Permits and fees | $65 | $150 |
| Total | $4,950 | $8,150 |
Cost breakdown for 1,000 sq ft in Denver, CO
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,200 | $3,150 | $5,050 | 48% |
| Labor | $1,350 | $3,300 | $5,250 | 51% |
| Permits and fees | $0 | $110 | $210 | 2% |
| Total | $2,600 | $6,550 | $10,500 | 100% |
What is behind the Denver number
We price the labor side from BLS wage data for 2 trades: construction laborers at 50%, operating engineers and other construction equipment operators at 50%. Weighted together, Denver wages are 1.05 times the national level. Labor makes up about 51% of the midpoint estimate (50% at national prices).
Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Denver is at 101.0 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $3,100 nationally becomes $3,150 here (midpoint, 1,000 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 105.8: $0 to $210.
Is Denver cheap or dear? The local comparison
Of the five closest metros, 4 are cheaper than Denver. Pueblo is the lowest at about $6,200 (midpoint, 1,000 sq ft), 90 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, COthis page | $2,600 – $10,500 | $6,550 | |
| Colorado Springs, CO45 miles | $2,450 – $10,000 | $6,250 | −5% |
| Boulder, CO55 miles | $2,600 – $10,500 | $6,550 | level |
| Greeley, CO80 miles | $2,450 – $10,000 | $6,200 | −5% |
| Fort Collins, CO90 miles | $2,500 – $10,200 | $6,350 | −3% |
| Pueblo, CO90 miles | $2,450 – $9,950 | $6,200 | −5% |
| Colorado (statewide) | $2,550 – $10,300 | $6,400 | −2% |
| United States | $2,500 – $10,200 | $6,350 | −3% |
Out of the 300 metros we cover, Denver ranks #100 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Denver is 2% above the Colorado figure.
Elsewhere in Colorado
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 jobs | $2,450 – $10,000 | $6,250 | −5% |
| Boulder, CO | 192,390 jobs | $2,600 – $10,500 | $6,550 | level |
| Fort Collins, CO | 169,430 jobs | $2,500 – $10,200 | $6,350 | −3% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $2,450 – $10,000 | $6,200 | −5% |
| Grand Junction, CO | 67,170 jobs | $2,400 – $9,800 | $6,100 | −7% |
| Pueblo, CO | 61,780 jobs | $2,450 – $9,950 | $6,200 | −5% |
Metros of a similar size
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Denver against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $2,900 – $11,700 | $7,300 | +12% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $3,000 – $12,100 | $7,550 | +16% |
| Detroit, MI | 1,904,530 jobs | $2,700 – $11,000 | $6,900 | +5% |
| Tampa, FL | 1,447,120 jobs | $2,300 – $9,400 | $5,850 | −11% |
Why two Denver quotes can differ
Labor share
HomeGuide puts labor at about 50% of a gravel driveway's total cost, so a longer or harder-to-reach site moves the price more than the stone does.
Grading and edging
Grading runs $1-$3 per sq ft. Edging to keep the stone in is $5-$18 per linear foot.
Stone is sold by weight
Stone is priced by the ton, so every extra inch of depth or foot of width adds loads of delivery.
What local crews earn in Denver
The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 2 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Denver the blend is 1.05.
For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 50%) the local median is $23.44 an hour, which is 3% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.48 and $27.44 an hour. BLS counts 9,650 of them working in the area, 60.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 50% of the weighting: a median of $30.81 an hour, 7% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.32 and $36.58 an hour. About 5,150 work in the metro. That is 32.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (construction laborers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $280 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $140. That is a swing of roughly 2.1% to 4.2% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.
Denver-Aurora-Centennial has 1,609,350 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 17th by size among the 300 metros on this site.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 50% | $21.48 | $23.44 | $27.44 | $22.66 | 1.03 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 50% | $29.32 | $30.81 | $36.58 | $28.78 | 1.07 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.05 | |||||
Denver: what basic, standard and premium work costs
The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Denver. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from single car (500 sq ft) to long rural (2,000 sq ft).
Basic
$2,600 to $5,750
Crusher-run spread and compacted on firm ground
Standard
$4,950 to $8,150
Excavated base plus top course, fabric, light grading
Premium
$7,350 to $10,500
Deep multi-layer build, edging, culvert or drainage
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| single car (500 sq ft) | $1,300 – $2,900 | $2,500 – $4,150 | $3,750 – $5,350 |
| two car (1,000 sq ft) | $2,600 – $5,750 | $4,950 – $8,150 | $7,350 – $10,500 |
| 100 ft x 10 ft (1,000 sq ft) | $2,600 – $5,750 | $4,950 – $8,150 | $7,350 – $10,500 |
| long rural (2,000 sq ft) | $5,150 – $11,400 | $9,850 – $16,100 | $14,600 – $20,800 |
Optional extras in Denver
Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.03 for Denver, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.05) and goods price index (1.01). The estimator above can add them to your total.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add edging (approx. 1 ft per 10 sq ft) | $520 – $1,850 |
Denver weather and the gravel driveway calendar
Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Denver-Stapleton (in the city). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.
For digging, grading and setting material in the ground, the comfortable months in Denver are April through June and August through October: 6 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, November and December have an average overnight low at or below freezing (32°F), and July has an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
In January, February, March, November and December the average low is at or below freezing, which means frozen ground and slower digging, compaction and sod or stone placement. NOAA counts about 156 days a year with a low at or below 32°F at this station.
Denver gets about 15 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 49 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, July and August (2.3 inches in May). Inside the workable window, September and October are the driest, at 1.5 and 1.0 inches. The station averages about 42 days a year at 90°F or above.
We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 47 | 18 | 0.5 | Cold |
| Feb | 48 | 19 | 0.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 56 | 27 | 1.1 | Cold |
| Apr | 63 | 34 | 1.7 | Workable |
| May | 72 | 43 | 2.3 | Workable |
| Jun | 84 | 53 | 1.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 90 | 59 | 2.1 | Hot |
| Aug | 88 | 57 | 1.8 | Workable |
| Sep | 80 | 48 | 1.5 | Workable |
| Oct | 67 | 36 | 1.0 | Workable |
| Nov | 55 | 26 | 0.7 | Cold |
| Dec | 46 | 18 | 0.5 | Cold |
Planning more than one job in Denver?
Jobs that often go together with gravel driveway are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Denver wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, sod installation comes out highest (+8%) and concrete slab lowest (+4%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,150 – $7,700 | +4% |
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,800 – $9,700 | +5% |
| French drain | 60 linear ft | $630 – $2,200 | +6% |
| Sod installation | 1,500 sq ft | $1,600 – $3,550 | +8% |
| Concrete slab | 400 sq ft | $2,550 – $5,400 | +4% |
| Paver patio | 300 sq ft | $3,200 – $5,850 | +8% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $4,950 to $8,150 for Denver, CO is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
Multi-page report for Denver, CO: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Gravel driveway in Denver: your questions
+How much does it cost to install a gravel driveway in Denver?
For 1,000 sq ft, expect $2,600 to $10,500 in the Denver area. A standard-spec job lands at $4,950 to $8,150. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for gravel driveway in Denver?
About $2.60 to $10.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $0 to $210 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $2.50 to $10.
+Is gravel driveway cheaper in Denver or Colorado Springs?
Colorado Springs is 45 miles away. The midpoint for 1,000 sq ft there is $6,250, which is 5% less than Denver ($6,550). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Denver?
About 51% at the midpoint, or $3,300 out of $6,550. Materials are 48% and permits 2%. Nationally, labor is 50%.
+What would 100 ft x 10 ft (1,000 sq ft) cost in Denver?
$2,600 to $10,500. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does gravel driveway need a permit in Denver?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $0 to $210 for fees in the Denver area (our national range of $0 to $200 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Denver expensive for gravel driveway compared with the rest of Colorado?
Denver is 2% above the Colorado statewide estimate ($6,400 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.
+What do construction laborers earn in Denver?
The BLS median is $23.44 an hour in the Denver area, compared with $22.66 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $21.48 to $27.44.
+What do basic and premium gravel driveway work cost in Denver?
For 1,000 sq ft, basic work runs $2,600 to $5,750 and premium work $7,350 to $10,500. Basic means: crusher-run spread and compacted on firm ground. Premium means: deep multi-layer build, edging, culvert or drainage.
+When is the best time to install a gravel driveway in Denver?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are April through June and August through October. September and October are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add edging" add in Denver?
$520 to $1,850 for 1,000 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Gravel driveway near Denver
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Gravel Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- CalculateGravel: Gravel Driveway Cost in 2026 (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: 2026 Building Permit Costs | Fees & Cost Calculator (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020
Note on derived figures: Installed range spans a basic spread-and-compact job ($2.50/sq ft low, CalculateGravel) to a full build with excavation ($10/sq ft high, HomeGuide). Materials low end is DIY stone ($1.20/sq ft, CalculateGravel); high end is half of HomeGuide's $10 because it says labor is about 50% of the project.