Concrete slab cost in Denver, CO
Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.
- Typical range (400 sq ft)
- $2,550 – $5,400
- Per sq ft
- $6.25 – $12.50
- before permit
- Versus US midpoint
- +4%
- US $3,850
- Rank of 300 metros
- #72
- 1 = most expensive
Denver homeowners pay roughly $2,550 to $5,400 to pour a concrete slab at 400 sq ft, or $6.25 to $12.50 per sq ft (permit not included). Against the US midpoint, Denver is 4% higher. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $29.87 an hour in the Denver area, 9% above the US median of $27.41.
Estimate your concrete slab cost
Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.
Estimated cost for 400 sq ft in Denver, CO, standard level
$3,400 to $4,550
About $8.10 to $10.50 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 43% of the bill.
| Part | Low | High |
|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,700 | $2,350 |
| Labor | $1,550 | $1,900 |
| Permits and fees | $160 | $310 |
| Total | $3,400 | $4,550 |
Cost breakdown for 400 sq ft in Denver, CO
| Part of the job | Low | Midpoint | High | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | $1,200 | $2,000 | $2,850 | 51% |
| Labor | $1,300 | $1,700 | $2,150 | 43% |
| Permits and fees | $55 | $240 | $420 | 6% |
| Total | $2,550 | $3,950 | $5,400 | 100% |
Where the Denver price comes from
Labor is 43% of the midpoint bill here, against 42% nationally. The mix of trades behind this job is cement masons and concrete finishers (50%), construction laborers (30%), operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (10%), carpenters (10%). We weight each trade's local median wage by that share and compare it with the national median. In Denver the blended ratio comes out at 1.07.
On the materials line, the BEA goods price index for the Denver metro is 101.0 (US = 100). The midpoint materials bill for 400 sq ft comes to $2,000, compared with $2,000 at national prices. Permit and inspection fees are scaled by the broader index (105.8) and land at $55 to $420.
Concrete slab: what moves the price in Denver
Thickness and mix
A 4-inch slab uses about 1.23 cubic yards of concrete per 100 sq ft; a 6-inch slab uses about 1.85. Stepping up from a 3,000 PSI to a 4,000-4,500 PSI mix adds $10-$40 per cubic yard (Estimators.us).
Base and reinforcement
A compacted gravel base, vapor barrier, and wire mesh or rebar are priced separately by some contractors and bundled by others. Ask which one your quote does.
Truck and pump access
If the mixer truck can't back up to the forms, someone has to wheelbarrow it in or hire a pump. Pump or line-pump hire is typically billed per day.
Denver: what basic, standard and premium work costs
Three bands are cut from the same cited range and localized for Denver wages and prices. They overlap on purpose: a good standard job and a modest premium job can cost the same. The grid below prices the same bands at 5 common sizes.
Basic
$2,550 to $3,700
4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access
Standard
$3,400 to $4,550
4-5 inch slab with rebar or heavier mesh and standard base prep
Premium
$4,250 to $5,400
6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access
| Size | Basic | Standard | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10x10 pad (100 sq ft) | $680 – $1,050 | $970 – $1,350 | $1,250 – $1,650 |
| 12x12 (144 sq ft) | $950 – $1,450 | $1,350 – $1,850 | $1,700 – $2,200 |
| 20x20 (400 sq ft) | $2,550 – $3,700 | $3,400 – $4,550 | $4,250 – $5,400 |
| 24x24 garage floor (576 sq ft) | $3,650 – $5,200 | $4,800 – $6,400 | $6,000 – $7,550 |
| 30x40 foundation (1,200 sq ft) | $7,550 – $10,700 | $9,850 – $13,000 | $12,200 – $15,300 |
Local wages behind the labor line
Wages are the part of this estimate that changes most from town to town. 4 trades carry the job here, and each is compared with its US median. The weighted result for Denver is 1.07 times the national level.
For cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051, weighted 50%) the local median is $29.87 an hour, which is 9% above the national $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $24.35 and $33.74 an hour. BLS counts 2,590 of them working in the area, 16.1 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 13.3), so the local bench is deeper than average.
Construction laborers (47-2061), 30% of the weighting: a median of $23.44 an hour, 3% above the US median of $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.48 and $27.44 an hour. About 9,650 work in the metro. That is 60.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 70.5 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.
For operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073, weighted 10%) the local median is $30.81 an hour, which is 7% above the national $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.32 and $36.58 an hour. BLS counts 5,150 of them working in the area, 32.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 30.7), so the local bench is about average.
For carpenters (47-2031, weighted 10%) the local median is $31.21 an hour, which is 7% above the national $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $27.70 and $36.14 an hour. BLS counts 7,250 of them working in the area, 45.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 43.1), so the local bench is about average.
Quotes come from real crews, not medians. If the cement masons and concrete finishers on your job are paid at the 75th percentile ($33.74 an hour) instead of the median, the labor line grows by about $110. At the 25th percentile ($24.35) it shrinks by about $160. The total moves by 2.8% or 4.1%, so wages alone rarely explain a quote that is far outside our range.
For context on the local economy, BLS counts 1,609,350 jobs in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial area. That makes it the 17th largest of the 300 metros we cover, with 1.03% of US employment.
| Trade | Weight | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | US median | Ratio | Level used |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051) | 50% | $24.35 | $29.87 | $33.74 | $27.41 | 1.09 | metro |
| Construction laborers (47-2061) | 30% | $21.48 | $23.44 | $27.44 | $22.66 | 1.03 | metro |
| Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073) | 10% | $29.32 | $30.81 | $36.58 | $28.78 | 1.07 | metro |
| Carpenters (47-2031) | 10% | $27.70 | $31.21 | $36.14 | $29.12 | 1.07 | metro |
| Blended | 100% | 1.07 | |||||
When to schedule concrete slab in Denver
We use NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals for Denver-Stapleton (in the city). These are 30-year monthly averages, not forecasts.
May through June and August through September are the stretches where pouring concrete runs into the fewest weather problems in Denver (4 of 12 months). January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below; July has an average daytime high of 90°F or more.
The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.
Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in July, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.
Denver gets about 15 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 49 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, July and August (2.3 inches in May). Inside the workable window, June and September are the driest, at 1.7 and 1.5 inches. The station averages about 42 days a year at 90°F or above.
Does the season change the price? Probably, but we do not have a sourced seasonal price curve, so the estimator shows a year-round figure and does not adjust by month. When you collect quotes, ask whether scheduling in a slower month gets a better rate.
| Month | Avg high °F | Avg low °F | Precip (in) | For this job |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 47 | 18 | 0.5 | Cold |
| Feb | 48 | 19 | 0.5 | Cold |
| Mar | 56 | 27 | 1.1 | Cold |
| Apr | 63 | 34 | 1.7 | Cold |
| May | 72 | 43 | 2.3 | Workable |
| Jun | 84 | 53 | 1.7 | Workable |
| Jul | 90 | 59 | 2.1 | Hot |
| Aug | 88 | 57 | 1.8 | Workable |
| Sep | 80 | 48 | 1.5 | Workable |
| Oct | 67 | 36 | 1.0 | Cold |
| Nov | 55 | 26 | 0.7 | Cold |
| Dec | 46 | 18 | 0.5 | Cold |
How Denver compares
Of the five closest metros, all are cheaper than Denver. Pueblo is the lowest at about $3,700 (midpoint, 400 sq ft), 90 miles away.
| Area | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, COthis page | $2,550 – $5,400 | $3,950 | |
| Colorado Springs, CO45 miles | $2,400 – $5,150 | $3,800 | −5% |
| Boulder, CO55 miles | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | −3% |
| Greeley, CO80 miles | $2,400 – $5,100 | $3,750 | −5% |
| Fort Collins, CO90 miles | $2,450 – $5,150 | $3,800 | −5% |
| Pueblo, CO90 miles | $2,350 – $5,000 | $3,700 | −7% |
| Colorado (statewide) | $2,500 – $5,250 | $3,900 | −2% |
| United States | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | −4% |
Across 300 US metros, Denver comes in at #72 from the top. The priciest is Kahului, HI at $5,300; the cheapest is McAllen, TX at $3,200 (midpoints, 400 sq ft). Statewide, Denver is 2% above the Colorado figure.
Other Colorado metros
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs, CO | 316,060 jobs | $2,400 – $5,150 | $3,800 | −5% |
| Boulder, CO | 192,390 jobs | $2,450 – $5,200 | $3,850 | −3% |
| Fort Collins, CO | 169,430 jobs | $2,450 – $5,150 | $3,800 | −5% |
| Greeley, CO | 119,540 jobs | $2,400 – $5,100 | $3,750 | −5% |
| Grand Junction, CO | 67,170 jobs | $2,350 – $5,000 | $3,700 | −7% |
| Pueblo, CO | 61,780 jobs | $2,350 – $5,000 | $3,700 | −7% |
Cities with a workforce like Denver's
Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Denver against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.
| Metro | Size | Range | Midpoint | vs. here |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside, CA | 1,716,760 jobs | $2,650 – $5,550 | $4,100 | +4% |
| San Diego, CA | 1,538,060 jobs | $2,800 – $5,900 | $4,350 | +9% |
| Detroit, MI | 1,904,530 jobs | $2,600 – $5,450 | $4,000 | +1% |
| Tampa, FL | 1,447,120 jobs | $2,250 – $4,850 | $3,550 | −11% |
Add-ons priced for Denver
Extras are quoted nationally and then scaled to Denver by the average of the local wage index (1.07) and goods index (1.01), a factor of 1.04. Tick any of them in the estimator above to add them to your total. Treat these as planning figures: an add-on touches different trades than the main job, so the scaling is an approximation.
| Add-on | Local range |
|---|---|
| Add rebar reinforcement | $420 – $1,250 |
| Remove old concrete first | $830 – $2,500 |
Related projects, priced for Denver
Because every project leans on different trades, Denver's wage level does not move all prices equally. Against the US midpoint, concrete driveway runs +5% and gravel driveway +3%.
| Project | Size | Range | vs. US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,800 – $9,700 | +5% |
| Concrete patio | 300 sq ft | $1,300 – $4,200 | +4% |
| Detached garage | 576 sq ft | $29,900 – $59,900 | +3% |
| Stamped concrete | 400 sq ft | $3,350 – $8,300 | +4% |
| Asphalt driveway | 600 sq ft | $3,150 – $7,700 | +4% |
| Gravel driveway | 1,000 sq ft | $2,600 – $10,500 | +3% |
Get 3 local quotes
Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $3,400 to $4,550 for Denver, CO is attached.
A detailed PDF report of this estimate, $9
The report lays out the concrete slab numbers for Denver, CO line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.
Concrete slab in Denver: your questions
+How much does it cost to pour a concrete slab in Denver?
For 400 sq ft, expect $2,550 to $5,400 in the Denver area. A standard-spec job lands at $3,400 to $4,550. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.
+What is the price per sq ft for concrete slab in Denver?
About $6.25 to $12.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $55 to $420 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $6 to $12.
+Is concrete slab cheaper in Denver or Colorado Springs?
Colorado Springs is 45 miles away. The midpoint for 400 sq ft there is $3,800, which is 5% less than Denver ($3,950). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.
+How much of the bill is labor in Denver?
About 43% at the midpoint, or $1,700 out of $3,950. Materials are 51% and permits 6%. Nationally, labor is 42%.
+What would 20x20 (400 sq ft) cost in Denver?
$2,550 to $5,400. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.
+Does concrete slab need a permit in Denver?
Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $420 for fees in the Denver area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).
+Is Denver expensive for concrete slab compared with the rest of Colorado?
Denver is 2% above the Colorado statewide estimate ($3,900 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.
+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Denver?
The BLS median is $29.87 an hour in the Denver area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.35 to $33.74.
+What do basic and premium concrete slab work cost in Denver?
For 400 sq ft, basic work runs $2,550 to $3,700 and premium work $4,250 to $5,400. Basic means: 4-inch broom-finish slab, light mesh, easy truck access. Premium means: 6-inch slab, heavy reinforcement, thick base, pump truck or tight access.
+When is the best time to pour a concrete slab in Denver?
Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through June and August through September. June and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.
+What does "add rebar reinforcement" add in Denver?
$420 to $1,250 for 400 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.
Concrete slab near Denver
Where these numbers come from
Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Slab Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- Estimators.us: Concrete Slab Cost in 2026 | $6-$12/Sq Ft Guide (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Patio Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- HomeGuide: How Much Does a Concrete Driveway Cost? (2026) (accessed November 4, 2026)
- BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
- NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals, 1991-2020