Skip to content
CostLocal

Concrete patio cost in Denver, CO

Local estimate from BLS wage data and BEA price levels. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Typical range (300 sq ft)
$1,300 – $4,200
Per sq ft
$4.15 – $12.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+4%
US $2,650
Rank of 300 metros
#76
1 = most expensive

A concrete patio in Denver, CO usually costs $1,300 to $4,200 for 300 sq ft. That works out to about $4.15 to $12.50 per sq ft before permits. Compared with the national midpoint that is $120 more. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median of $29.87 an hour in the Denver area, 9% above the US median of $27.41.

Estimate your concrete patio cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Denver, CO, standard level

$2,150 to $3,300

About $6.65 to $10 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 53% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$940$1,200
Labor$1,050$1,850
Permits and fees$160$310
Total$2,150$3,300
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Denver, CO

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$760$1,050$1,35039%
Labor$480$1,450$2,40053%
Permits and fees$55$240$4209%
Total$1,300$2,750$4,200100%

What is behind the Denver number

The wage side of the estimate leans on cement masons and concrete finishers, who do 50% of the hours on a typical job. Their local median is $29.87 an hour. Add the other trades involved and the blended wage index for Denver is 1.07 (US = 1.00), which puts labor at 53% of the total.

Materials are scaled with BEA's regional price parity for goods. Denver is at 101.0 against 100 for the US, so a materials line of $1,050 nationally becomes $1,050 here (midpoint, 300 sq ft). Permits follow the all-items index of 105.8: $55 to $420.

Pick a size, pick a tier: concrete patio pricing in Denver

The cited range is split into basic, standard and premium bands, then scaled to Denver. Bands overlap, because plenty of standard jobs cost as much as a light premium one. Sizes run from 10x10 (100 sq ft) to 20x20 (400 sq ft).

Basic

$1,300 to $2,450

Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard

Standard

$2,150 to $3,300

Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading

Premium

$3,050 to $4,200

Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x10 (100 sq ft)$470 – $950$830 – $1,300$1,200 – $1,700
12x16 (192 sq ft)$850 – $1,650$1,450 – $2,250$2,050 – $2,850
20x20 (400 sq ft)$1,700 – $3,200$2,850 – $4,350$3,950 – $5,450

Concrete patio: what moves the price in Denver

  • Permit

    Permits run $50-$400 where required. Many cities don't require one for a small at-grade patio.

  • Finish

    Plain concrete is $4-$12 per sq ft and a broom finish $6-$13; designs with several colors and decorative finishes run up to about $28 (HomeGuide).

  • Site prep

    Excavation, forms and a gravel base are the unglamorous part of the bill and vary most with soil and slope.

Denver against nearby metros and the rest of Colorado

Contractors rarely work more than an hour or two from home, so the neighboring metros set a rough ceiling and floor for your quotes. Midpoints for 300 sq ft range from $2,550 to $2,750 across Denver and its five closest metros.

Comparison with nearby areas
AreaRangeMidpointvs. here
Denver, COthis page$1,300 – $4,200$2,750
Colorado Springs, CO45 miles$1,250 – $4,000$2,600−5%
Boulder, CO55 miles$1,250 – $4,100$2,650−3%
Greeley, CO80 miles$1,200 – $3,950$2,600−5%
Fort Collins, CO90 miles$1,250 – $4,000$2,600−5%
Pueblo, CO90 miles$1,200 – $3,850$2,550−8%
Colorado (statewide)$1,250 – $4,100$2,700−2%
United States$1,250 – $4,000$2,650−4%

Out of the 300 metros we cover, Denver ranks #76 for the cost of this job (#1 is the most expensive). Statewide, Denver is 2% above the Colorado figure.

Elsewhere in Colorado

Colorado metros compared with Denver
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Colorado Springs, CO316,060 jobs$1,250 – $4,000$2,600−5%
Boulder, CO192,390 jobs$1,250 – $4,100$2,650−3%
Fort Collins, CO169,430 jobs$1,250 – $4,000$2,600−5%
Greeley, CO119,540 jobs$1,200 – $3,950$2,600−5%
Grand Junction, CO67,170 jobs$1,200 – $3,850$2,550−8%
Pueblo, CO61,780 jobs$1,200 – $3,850$2,550−8%

Metros of a similar size

Big cities and small ones price differently, so here is Denver against the 4 metros with the closest total employment.

Metros closest to this one by total employment
MetroSizeRangeMidpointvs. here
Riverside, CA1,716,760 jobs$1,350 – $4,400$2,850+4%
San Diego, CA1,538,060 jobs$1,400 – $4,600$3,000+10%
Detroit, MI1,904,530 jobs$1,300 – $4,300$2,800+2%
Tampa, FL1,447,120 jobs$1,150 – $3,700$2,400−12%

Add-ons priced for Denver

Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.04 for Denver, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.07) and goods price index (1.01). The estimator above can add them to your total.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add an acid or water-based stain$940 – $3,100

What nearby projects cost in Denver

Jobs that often go together with concrete patio are priced below at their usual sizes, using the same Denver wage and price inputs. Compared with national midpoints, paver patio comes out highest (+8%) and wood deck lowest (+3%); the gap comes from the trades each job uses.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,550 – $5,400+4%
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$3,350 – $8,300+4%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,200 – $5,850+8%
Wood deck300 sq ft$7,800 – $15,700+3%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,800 – $9,700+5%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,150 – $7,700+4%

Denver weather and the concrete patio calendar

Climate numbers on this page come from NOAA's 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals at the nearest suitable station, Denver-Stapleton (in the city). They are 30-year averages, so any one year can run hotter, colder or wetter.

For pouring concrete, the comfortable months in Denver are May through June and August through September: 4 of 12. Outside them, January, February, March, April, October, November and December have an average overnight low of 40°F or below, and July has an average daytime high of 90°F or more.

The 40°F line is a deliberately cautious stand-in. The American Concrete Institute's cold-weather guide (ACI 306R-16) defines cold-weather concreting around an average daily air temperature below 40°F, which is colder than our test of an average overnight low at or below 40°F, so we flag a few extra shoulder months. In cold weather crews may need heated enclosures, insulating blankets or accelerated mixes, and those measures can raise a quote.

Heat matters for concrete as well. With average highs of 90°F or more in July, crews often start early, wet the base and plan for faster set times.

Denver gets about 15 inches of precipitation in a normal year, including roughly 49 inches of snow. The wettest months are May, July and August (2.3 inches in May). Inside the workable window, June and September are the driest, at 1.7 and 1.5 inches. The station averages about 42 days a year at 90°F or above.

We do not adjust the estimate by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. It is still worth asking contractors whether an off-peak start date changes their bid.

Monthly normals, Denver-Stapleton (NOAA, 1991-2020)
MonthAvg high °FAvg low °FPrecip (in)For this job
Jan47180.5Cold
Feb48190.5Cold
Mar56271.1Cold
Apr63341.7Cold
May72432.3Workable
Jun84531.7Workable
Jul90592.1Hot
Aug88571.8Workable
Sep80481.5Workable
Oct67361.0Cold
Nov55260.7Cold
Dec46180.5Cold

What local crews earn in Denver

The labor line is built from BLS wage data, one trade at a time. This job draws on 4 trades. We compare each trade's local median with the US median, weight the ratios by how much of the job each trade does, and apply the blend to the national labor cost. For Denver the blend is 1.07.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $29.87 an hour, 9% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $24.35 and $33.74 an hour. About 2,590 work in the metro. That is 16.1 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $23.44 an hour, which is 3% above the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $21.48 and $27.44 an hour. BLS counts 9,650 of them working in the area, 60.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.

Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $31.21 an hour, 7% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $27.70 and $36.14 an hour. About 7,250 work in the metro. That is 45.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $30.81 an hour, 7% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $29.32 and $36.58 an hour. About 5,150 work in the metro. That is 32.0 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

A quick sensitivity check: moving the lead trade (cement masons and concrete finishers) from the median to the 75th percentile wage adds about $95 to the midpoint estimate; the 25th percentile takes off about $140. That is a swing of roughly 5.0% to 3.5% of the total, which is useful for judging whether a bid reflects wages or something else, such as scope or margin.

Denver-Aurora-Centennial has 1,609,350 jobs in total (BLS, May 2025), ranking 17th by size among the 300 metros on this site.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)50%$24.35$29.87$33.74$27.411.09metro
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$21.48$23.44$27.44$22.661.03metro
Carpenters (47-2031)10%$27.70$31.21$36.14$29.121.07metro
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$29.32$30.81$36.58$28.781.07metro
Blended100%1.07

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,150 to $3,300 for Denver, CO is attached.

Detailed concrete patio report for Denver, CO, $9

Multi-page report for Denver, CO: low, typical and high cost, a line-item breakdown of materials and labor by trade, permit notes, the best months to schedule, a quote comparison sheet, red flags, questions for contractors, checklists and every source. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Concrete patio in Denver: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Denver?

For 300 sq ft, expect $1,300 to $4,200 in the Denver area. A standard-spec job lands at $2,150 to $3,300. Small jobs usually cost more per sq ft and large ones less.

+What is the price per sq ft for concrete patio in Denver?

About $4.15 to $12.50 per sq ft for materials and labor, plus $55 to $420 for the permit if one is needed. The US range is $4 to $12.

+Is concrete patio cheaper in Denver or Colorado Springs?

Colorado Springs is 45 miles away. The midpoint for 300 sq ft there is $2,600, which is 5% less than Denver ($2,750). Wage and materials indexes both feed that gap.

+How much of the bill is labor in Denver?

About 53% at the midpoint, or $1,450 out of $2,750. Materials are 39% and permits 9%. Nationally, labor is 51%.

+What would 12x16 (192 sq ft) cost in Denver?

$850 to $2,850. Pick a different size in the estimator above to get your own number.

+Does concrete patio need a permit in Denver?

Often, but rules are set by your city or county building office, so call before you hire. Budget $55 to $420 for fees in the Denver area (our national range of $50 to $400 scaled by the local price level).

+Is Denver expensive for concrete patio compared with the rest of Colorado?

Denver is 2% above the Colorado statewide estimate ($2,700 at the midpoint). We cover 7 metros in Colorado; see the state page to compare them.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Denver?

The BLS median is $29.87 an hour in the Denver area, compared with $27.41 nationally. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $24.35 to $33.74.

+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Denver?

For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,300 to $2,450 and premium work $3,050 to $4,200. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.

+When is the best time to pour a concrete patio in Denver?

Based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals, the comfortable months for this kind of work are May through June and August through September. June and September are typically the driest of those months. Local contractors' schedules matter as much as the weather, so book early for the busy months.

+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Denver?

$940 to $3,100 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the local wage and goods indexes.

Concrete patio near Denver

Concrete patio: all pricesConcrete patio in ColoradoAll projects in DenverColorado cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.