Skip to content
CostLocal

Concrete patio cost in Colorado

Statewide estimate from BLS wages and BEA prices. Reviewed Nov 4, 2026.

Statewide range (300 sq ft)
$1,250 – $4,100
Per sq ft
$4.05 – $12.50
before permit
Versus US midpoint
+2%
US $2,650
Metros covered
7

Across Colorado, a concrete patio costs about $1,250 to $4,100 for 300 sq ft. Statewide, that midpoint is 2% above the US figure of $2,650. Cement masons and concrete finishers earn a median $29.18 an hour in Colorado (US: $27.41).

Inside Colorado, the metros we cover range from $2,550 (Pueblo) to $2,750 (Denver) at the midpoint. Pick your closest city in the table for a tighter number.

Estimate your concrete patio cost

Pick a size, a quality level and where you live. Prices update as you type.

Quality level

Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading

Add-ons

Estimated cost for 300 sq ft in Colorado (statewide), standard level

$2,100 to $3,250

About $6.50 to $9.80 per sq ft before permits. Labor is about 53% of the bill.

Cost breakdown
PartLowHigh
Materials$920$1,150
Labor$1,050$1,800
Permits and fees$160$300
Total$2,100$3,250
Save and get a PDF report

Cost breakdown for 300 sq ft in Colorado

Part of the jobLowMidpointHighShare
Materials$740$1,050$1,35039%
Labor$470$1,400$2,35053%
Permits and fees$50$230$4109%
Total$1,250$2,700$4,100100%

What cement masons and concrete finishers and the other trades earn in Colorado

Colorado's labor line is priced from 4 trades, each compared with its US median wage. After weighting by each trade's share of the work, the state comes out at 1.05 times the national level.

Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051), 50% of the weighting: a median of $29.18 an hour, 6% above the US median of $27.41. The middle half of them earn between $23.59 and $31.70 an hour. About 5,140 work in the state. That is 17.9 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 13.3 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

For construction laborers (47-2061, weighted 30%) the local median is $23.03 an hour, which is in line with the national $22.66. The middle half of them earn between $20.53 and $27.25 an hour. BLS counts 18,680 of them working in the state, 65.0 for every 10,000 jobs (US: 70.5), so the local bench is about average.

Carpenters (47-2031), 10% of the weighting: a median of $30.21 an hour, 4% above the US median of $29.12. The middle half of them earn between $24.97 and $35.78 an hour. About 12,740 work in the state. That is 44.3 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 43.1 nationally, so the supply of crews looks typical.

Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073), 10% of the weighting: a median of $30.11 an hour, 5% above the US median of $28.78. The middle half of them earn between $27.74 and $35.42 an hour. About 11,700 work in the state. That is 40.7 per 10,000 jobs, compared with 30.7 nationally, which suggests plenty of local crews to bid.

A crew paid at the 75th percentile for cement masons and concrete finishers ($31.70 an hour) would add about $60 to the statewide midpoint; one at the 25th percentile ($23.59) would take off about $140. Use that as a rough guide to how far a bid can sit from our midpoint on wages alone.

BLS counts 2,873,900 jobs across Colorado (May 2025), which is 1.8% of US employment.

Median hourly wages behind the labor line (BLS OEWS, May 2025)
TradeWeight25th pctMedian75th pctUS medianRatioLevel used
Cement masons and concrete finishers (47-2051)50%$23.59$29.18$31.70$27.411.06state
Construction laborers (47-2061)30%$20.53$23.03$27.25$22.661.02state
Carpenters (47-2031)10%$24.97$30.21$35.78$29.121.04state
Operating engineers and other construction equipment operators (47-2073)10%$27.74$30.11$35.42$28.781.05state
Blended100%1.05

When Colorado weather lets you pour

Weather decides when pouring concrete can happen, and Colorado is not uniform. The table uses NOAA's 1991-2020 climate normals from the weather station nearest each metro we cover, and counts the months that are neither cold nor hot enough to complicate the job.

Colorado Springs has the longest comfortable season of the metros we cover in Colorado at 5 months (May through September); Pueblo has the shortest at 3 (May through June and September). Rainfall runs from 9 inches a year in Grand Junction to 21 inches in Boulder.

We do not adjust prices by month, because we have no reliable published data on seasonal pricing. Timing is still worth raising when you collect bids.

Climate by metro (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
MetroJan avg low °FJul avg high °FPrecip (in/yr)Comfortable months
Denver1890154: May through June and August through September
Colorado Springs1987165: May through September
Boulder2288215: May through September
Fort Collins1887165: May through September
Greeley1892154: May through June and August through September
Grand Junction179593: May through June and September
Pueblo1593123: May through June and September

Add-ons priced for Colorado

Add-ons start from national price ranges and are scaled by 1.02 for Colorado, which is the average of the area's wage index (1.05) and goods price index (0.99). The estimator above can add them to your total.

Add-on prices
Add-onLocal range
Add an acid or water-based stain$910 – $3,050

Basic, standard or premium: Colorado prices

Bands overlap on purpose, since a good standard job can cost as much as a light premium one. Below are the three bands for the default size, then a grid from 10x10 (100 sq ft) to 20x20 (400 sq ft).

Basic

$1,250 to $2,400

Plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard

Standard

$2,100 to $3,250

Colored or stained, saw-cut joints, minor grading

Premium

$2,950 to $4,100

Exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work

Cost by size and quality level
SizeBasicStandardPremium
10x10 (100 sq ft)$460 – $930$810 – $1,300$1,150 – $1,650
12x16 (192 sq ft)$830 – $1,600$1,400 – $2,200$2,000 – $2,750
20x20 (400 sq ft)$1,650 – $3,150$2,750 – $4,250$3,850 – $5,350

Related projects, priced for Colorado

Each project weights the trades differently, so Colorado's wage level does not push every price by the same amount. Compared with the US midpoint, paver patio is +3% and wood deck +1%.

Related projects with local prices
ProjectSizeRangevs. US
Concrete slab400 sq ft$2,500 – $5,250+1%
Stamped concrete400 sq ft$3,300 – $8,100+2%
Paver patio300 sq ft$3,100 – $5,650+3%
Wood deck300 sq ft$7,600 – $15,300+1%
Concrete driveway600 sq ft$3,750 – $9,500+3%
Asphalt driveway600 sq ft$3,100 – $7,550+2%

Colorado metro-by-metro prices

1 of the 7 metros sit above the statewide midpoint of $2,700, and the top-to-bottom gap is 8%. Each row prices the default size with that metro's own BLS wages and BEA price levels, so the gap between rows is real local variation rather than a flat markup.

MetroRange (300 sq ft)Midpointvs. state
Denver, CO$1,300 – $4,200$2,750+2%
Boulder, CO$1,250 – $4,100$2,650−1%
Fort Collins, CO$1,250 – $4,000$2,600−2%
Colorado Springs, CO$1,250 – $4,000$2,600−3%
Greeley, CO$1,200 – $3,950$2,600−3%
Grand Junction, CO$1,200 – $3,850$2,550−6%
Pueblo, CO$1,200 – $3,850$2,550−6%

Why two Colorado quotes can differ

  • Finish

    Plain concrete is $4-$12 per sq ft and a broom finish $6-$13; designs with several colors and decorative finishes run up to about $28 (HomeGuide).

  • Site prep

    Excavation, forms and a gravel base are the unglamorous part of the bill and vary most with soil and slope.

  • Size

    Small patios carry fixed costs for forms and mobilization, so the per-square-foot price drops as the patio gets bigger.

  • Permit

    Permits run $50-$400 where required. Many cities don't require one for a small at-grade patio.

How Colorado compares with nearby states

Colorado ranks 20 of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) for concrete patio, where 1 is the most expensive. The costliest is Hawaii at $3,650 and the cheapest Arkansas at $2,250, both for 300 sq ft at the midpoint. Colorado sits at $2,700. The five states closest by workforce center are listed below.

States near Colorado, same project and size
StateDistanceRangeMidpointvs. here
Wyoming120 miles away$1,200 – $3,900$2,550−4%
New Mexico340 miles away$1,150 – $3,600$2,400−11%
Utah410 miles away$1,200 – $3,900$2,550−5%
South Dakota440 miles away$1,150 – $3,650$2,400−11%
Kansas450 miles away$1,150 – $3,700$2,450−9%

Get 3 local quotes

Tell us about the job and we will try to connect you with up to three local contractors for written quotes. It is free and you are under no obligation to hire. Your estimate of $2,100 to $3,250 for Colorado is attached.

Take this estimate with you: PDF report, $9

The report lays out the concrete patio numbers for Colorado line by line, with the local wage and price inputs, permit and timing notes, a quote comparison sheet and the full method. Save your estimate above, preview page 1 free, and unlock the full report for $9 one-time, or get every report with CostLocal Pro.

Concrete patio in Colorado: your questions

+How much does it cost to pour a concrete patio in Colorado?

$1,250 to $4,100 for 300 sq ft, using statewide wages and prices. Metro areas inside Colorado can sit above or below that.

+Which city in Colorado is cheapest for concrete patio?

Pueblo at about $2,550 (midpoint, 300 sq ft). The priciest is Denver at $2,750.

+Is concrete patio cheaper in Colorado than the US average?

It is 2% more expensive: $2,700 against $2,650 for 300 sq ft at the midpoint.

+What share of the price is labor in Colorado?

About 53% ($1,400). Materials are 39%. Statewide labor for this job is weighted 1.05x the national wage level.

+What do cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Colorado?

The BLS statewide median is $29.18 an hour, against $27.41 for the US. The 25th to 75th percentile range is $23.59 to $31.70.

+Where does Colorado rank for concrete patio costs?

20th most expensive of 51 (the 50 states plus DC) at the midpoint, $2,700 for 300 sq ft. Rank 1 is the costliest.

+What do basic and premium concrete patio work cost in Colorado?

For 300 sq ft, basic work runs $1,250 to $2,400 and premium work $2,950 to $4,100. Basic means: plain gray slab, broom finish, flat yard. Premium means: exposed aggregate or heavy decorative finish, drainage work.

+Does the season matter for concrete patio in Colorado?

Yes where winters or summers are hard. Of the Colorado metros we cover, Colorado Springs has the most comfortable months (5 of 12) based on NOAA 1991-2020 normals. Our prices do not change by month, so ask contractors whether they charge more or less in busy and slow seasons.

+What does "add an acid or water-based stain" add in Colorado?

$910 to $3,050 for 300 sq ft, from a national range scaled by the statewide wage and goods indexes.

Concrete patio by city in Colorado

Concrete patio: all pricesColorado cost hub

Where these numbers come from

Base prices are national ranges from the sources below. We scale labor by local BLS wages, materials by BEA goods prices and permits by the BEA all-items price level. Full method on the methodology page.

Note on derived figures: Materials = SimplyWise's sample 200 sq ft broom-finish patio line ($500-$900 in materials) divided by 200 sq ft.